Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

ERINN Annual Conference 2021

Header image for article

ERINN Annual Conference 2021

Economic Research on Identity, Norms, and Narratives (ERINN)

Governing board members of ERINN: Sharun Mukand and Robert Akerlof, CAGE Culture, Behaviour and Development Theme Leaders.

If you are interested in attending the conference, please register here.


ERINN Annual Conference 2020/2021

 APRIL 15-16, 2021

10:00 - 14:35 US East Coast Time
15:00 - 19:35 UK Time


April 15

10:00 Welcome: Rachel Kranton


Session 1 chair (10:05 - 11:15): Roland Benabou

10:05 -10:40 “On the Joint Evolution of Culture and Institutions,” Alberto Bisin, NYU

10:40-11:15 “Natural resources and the salience of ethnic identities,” Victoire Girard, Nova SBE


10-minute break


Session 2 chair (11.25 - 13:10) : Moses Shayo

11:25 -12:00 “Does Identity Affect Labor Supply?,” Suanna Oh, Paris School of Economics

12:00-12:35 “A Division of Laborers: Identity and Efficiency in India,” Guilhem Cassan, University of Namur

12:35-13:10 “Shifting punishment on minorities: experimental evidence of scapegoating,” Michal Bauer, CERGE-EI


15-minute break


Session 3 chair: (13:25-14:35): Paola Giuliano

13:25-14:00 “Participatory Theater Empowers Women: Evidence from India,” Karla Hoff, Columbia

14:00-14:35 “Narratives, Imperatives, and Moral Persuasion,” Roland Benabou, Princeton University

Day 1 ends


April 16

Session 1 chair (10:00 - 11:10): Yan Chen 

10:00-10:35 “Why Aren’t People Leaving “Janesville?”: Industry Persistence, Trade Shocks, and Mobility,” Mikhail Poyker, University of Nottingham

10:35-11:10 “Recoupling Economic and Social Progress,” Dennis Snower, University of Oxford


15-minute break


Session 2 chair (11:25 -13:10) Jean-Paul Carvalho

11:25-12:00 “Escaping the Climate Trap: Values, Technology, and Politics,” Torsten Persson, Stockholm University

12:00-12:35 “Lords and Vassals: Power, Patronage, and the Emergence of Inequality,” Robert Akerlof, University of Warwick

12:35-13:10 “Tolerance and Compromise in Social Networks,” Garance Genicot, Georgetown University


15-minute break


Session 3 chair (13:25 - 14:35): Sharun Mukand

13:25-14:00 “A Theory of Chosen Preferences,” Alejandro Martínez-Marquina Stanford University

14:00-14:35 “Racial Diversity, Electoral Preferences, and the Supply of Policy: the Great Migration and Civil Rights,” Marco Tabellini, Harvard Business School


Day 2 ends