Please read our student and staff community guidance on COVID-19
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Longlist - individual nominations

Congratulations to all individual nominees! View the team nominations.

All names, departments and details are listed as they were submitted by nominators.
If you spot any mistakes, please email the team at uni.awards@warwick.ac.uk and we'll make amendments to this page.

Brilliant Newcomer

  • Akos Torok, Life Sciences

  • Amarjit Gill, Research Technology Platforms

  • Barbara Nagy, International Student Office

  • Bradley Whateley, Conference Park & Events

  • Brett Wright, Warwick Print

  • Catherine Wallis, Finance Office

  • Celmira Amade, Enterprise at Warwick

  • Cheryl Cane, Centre for Education Studies

  • Chrissie Cooper, Student Funding - Academic Office

  • Dan Derricott, Teaching Quality

  • David Follows, Conference Park & Events Warwick Conferences

  • Emily Brett, Engagement Group

  • George McBride, Estates Project Team

  • Gheerdhardhini Mohan Kumar, Centre for Interdisciplinary Methodologies

  • Henrik Singmann, Psychology

  • Kerry Talmage, Philosophy

  • Kirsty McKeown, Warwick Event Production (Warwick Conferences)

  • Lauren Watson, Conference Park and Events

  • Lisa Vann, Physics

  • Mandy Aldridge, Computer Science

  • Maria do Mair Pereira, Sociology

  • Michelle Machado, Warwick Medical School

  • Mina Monfared, Life Sciences

  • Nastaha Miles, Marketing

  • Nat Purnell, CLL

  • Natalie James, Academic Services

  • Orla Whelan-Davis, Warwick Foundation Studies

  • Puja Laporte, WBS and Dean of Students Office

  • Roland Ingram, Strategic Programme Delivery

  • Sam Walton, Chemistry

  • Sandra Ulfig-Panta, Warwick Print - Production Team

  • Simron Kandola, HR Shared Services

  • Steve Townsend, Warwick Sport

  • Toby Alexander, Library

  • Victoria Lancaster, CCSG Finance

  • Warren Manger, Marcomms, Warwick Business School

  • Wendy Jenkinson, Estates - Building and Facility Manager

  • Adam Noel, School Of Engineering

Community Contribution

  • Adam Noel, School Of Engineering
  • Andrew Fletcher, Warwick Arts Centre
  • Ann Stewart, Law
  • Caroline Rushingwa, Student Recruitment Outreach and Admissions service
  • David M Chapman, Estates
  • Geraldine Connelly, Teaching Quality
  • Janet Smith, Sociology
  • Jenny Wheeler, Estates Office
  • Jim Judges, CLL
  • Lesley Harvey-Smith, Life Sciences
  • Michael Castelle, CIM
  • Rolf the Campus Cat / Claudia Rei, Economics
  • Shahnaz Akhter, PAIS
  • Stephanie Beardmore, Life Sciences
  • Stephen Spooner, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Vannessa Goodship, WMG

Inspirational Leadership

  • Adrian Gurney, Estates (Procurement)
  • Amy Hamson, Engineering
  • Amy Stickels, Warwick Foundation Studies
  • Ann Rous, Accounts Payable
  • Anne Wilson, SCS
  • Ariane Demeure-Ahearne, School of Modern Language and Cultures
  • Benjamin Redding, Department of History
  • Caroline Rushingwa, International Office- Student Recruitment
  • Chris Luck, SPD
  • Clair Hnerywood, Executive Office
  • Claudia Aoraha, History
  • Dan Derricott, Teaching Quality
  • Daniel Dauber, Centre for Applied Linguistics
  • David Josey, People Group (Student Discipline and Safeguarding)
  • Dr Hester Duffy, Psychology
  • Dr Kate Owen, WMS
  • Dr Olanrewaju Sorinola, WMS
  • Dr Alison Morgan, STE
  • Emily Biggs, Psychology
  • Helen Johnson, Study Abroad
  • Helena Tuomainen, Warwick Medical School
  • Jaine Fleetwood, Engagement Group
  • Jennifer Mills, Computer Science
  • Jenny Hughes, Careers & Skills
  • Jeremy Smith, Economics
  • Juanita Elias, Politics and International Studies
  • Julia Taylor, Warwick Food and Drink
  • Julie Bruce, Warwick Clincial Trials Unit
  • Karen Barker, Marketing and Recruitment
  • Leigh Capener, Centre for Teacher Education
  • Lisa Butler, HR Shared Services
  • Nicola Glover, School of Life Sciences
  • Olanrewaju Sorinola, MBChB, WMS
  • Paul Taylor-McCartney, Centre for Teacher Education
  • Professor Julie Bruce, Warwick Clinical Trials Unit
  • Professor Lesley Roberts, WMS
  • Rebecca Mole, MBChB
  • Ruth Cooper, Director of Administration - Science, Eng and Med Executive Office
  • Siobhan Quenby, Warwick Medical School, Cell & Developmental Biology

Outstanding Contribution

  • Alex Walker, Centre for Teacher Education
  • Caroline Rushingwa, Student Recruitment Office
  • Catherine Johnstone, Psychology
  • Chris Luck, Strategic Programme Delivery
  • Claudia Aoraha, History
  • Dr Alison Morgan, Centre for Teacher Education
  • Dr Stephen Spooner, AMMC, WMG
  • Gabrielle Bennett, CTE
  • James Winterman, IT Services
  • Jennie Mills, LDC
  • Lisa Burton, WBS
  • Lisa Field, International Student Office
  • Matt Comley, Warwick Employment Group
  • Megan Caulfield, Strategic Programme Delivery
  • Michael Castelle, Centre for Interdisciplinary Methodologies
  • Oyinlola Oyebode, WMS
  • Professor Jeremy Smith, Economics
  • Richard Harrison, Marketing Services
  • Sarah Ashworth, Wellbeing Support Services
  • Stephen Spooner, WMG
  • Steven Gascoigne, CLL
  • Wayne Owen, Estates

Public Engagement Contribution

  • Andrew McAinsh, WMS - Cell and Development
  • Ass. Prof Anthony Allen, WMG
  • Carmen Wong, Theatre Studies
  • Caroline Rushingwa, Student Recruitment Outreach and Admissions Service
  • Corinne Hanlon, WISB
  • Dr Michael Orton, Institute for Employment Research
  • Elizabeth Barry, English Department
  • Evã Wheeler Jones, WMG
  • Kate Astbury, Modern Languages
  • Michelle Miller, WMS
  • Monica Ciomaga HatneanPhysics
  • Monica Ciomaga-HatneanPhysics
  • Nicholas DaleSchool of Life Sciences
  • Paul GrigsbyClassics
  • Paul PrescottEnglish
  • Prof Michael ScottClassic and Ancient History
  • Rachel BennettHistory
  • Rolf the Campus Cat / Claudia Rei, Economics

Research Contribution

  • Briony Jones, PAIS
  • Claire Shaw, History
  • Dr. Tom Long, PAIS
  • Heather Lawler, Library
  • Katie Klaassen, R&IS/Arts Faculty
  • Mark Williams, WMG
  • Robin Goodwin, RIS
  • Sarah Wood, English and Comparative Literary Studies

Service Excellence

  • Stephen Allen, Estates
  • Samita Bawa, Human Resources
  • Sally Bromage, Estates
  • Michelle Chilvers, Finance
  • Jo Clarkson, Engagement Group - Market Research and Insight
  • Jane Cooney, Politics and International Studies
  • Donna D'Arcy, Warwick Business School
  • Jack Davis, Warwick Retail
  • Valya Dimitrova, International Student Office
  • Alastair Dixon, Estates
  • Barbara Drew, Engagement Group - University Events
  • Colin Ellis, Economics
  • Rich Fain, Finance Office
  • James Farnhill, IT Services (Project Management)
  • Julie Flanagan, HR Shared Services
  • Ana Garcia, HR
  • Monica Garcia Romero, Careers Office
  • Sally Glassborow, Warwick Medical School
  • Louise Gower, Warwick Accommodation (Student Reception)
  • Alex Gray, Academic Office
  • Vicky Groom, HR Shared Services
  • Dr Sarah Holcroft, Research & Impact Services
  • Ifan Johnston, Statistics
  • Rosalind Johnstone, Physics
  • Catherine Johnstone, Psychology
  • Matthew Jones, IT Services
  • David Josey, Registrar's Group - Delivery Assurance
  • Michael Keenan, Estates
  • Joanne Latimer, Academic Office
  • Rhona Macdonald, Warwick Business School Doctoral Programme
  • Nathalie Maillard, Warwick Business School
  • Ninna Makrinov, Student Careers and Skills
  • Elle Moses, HR Shared Services
  • Hassan Nizami, Law
  • John Palmer, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Nicki Pegg, Warwick Business School
  • Alison Phillips, Engagement Group - Public Engagement
  • Susanna Pinkney, School for Cross Faculty Studies
  • Samantha Plumb, Warwick Medical School
  • Heather Robson, Maths (Complexity)
  • Ann Rous, Finance Office
  • Professor Jeremy Smith, Economics
  • Lin Sullivan, Warwick Business School
  • Sharon Sword, Warwick Medical School
  • Cheryl Tallett, Estates
  • Dianne Walsh, Chemistry
  • Linda Wilson, Psychology
  • Jo-Ann Withers, Warwick Print

Student Experience

  • Dr Tina Barnes, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Chris Bradford, Library
  • Dave Cooper, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Kate Courage, Library
  • Mohammed Dayoub, Modern Languages and Cultures
  • Jennifer Eggert, Politics and International Studies
  • Juanita Elias, Politics and International Studies
  • Roger Fagge, History
  • Liz Farmer, Psychology
  • Dr. Michael Hammond, Centre for Education Studies
  • Sally Hewitt, Centre for Teacher Education
  • Simon Leigh, Engineering
  • Dr Tom Long, Politics and International Studies
  • Elliot Ludvig, Psychology
  • Christos Mias, Engineering
  • Dr Deborah Outhwaite, Centre for Teacher Education
  • Jackie Pinks, Computer Science
  • Anna Preston, Wellbeing Support Services
  • Aditya Sarkar, History
  • Alex Stremme, Warwick Business School
  • Luke Tibbits, Centre for Lifelong Learning
  • Bingsong Wang, Economics
  • Charlotte White, Economics
  • Leanne Williams, Life Sciences
  • Vaclav Zdarek, Economics

Unsung Hero

  • Sarah Ashworth, Wellbeing Support Services
  • Matthew Bates, Academic Office
  • Samita Bawa, Human Resources - Warwick Medical School
  • Deborah Biggerstaff, Warwick Medical School
  • Corine Bowell, Finance - Warwick Ventures
  • Sally Bromage, Estates
  • Gail Brooks, Estates
  • Jane Bryan, Law
  • Yvonne Budden, Library
  • Lisa Burton, Warwick Business School
  • Tegan Callender, Estates
  • Debbie Castle, Children's Services
  • Cathy Cattel, Warwick Accommodation
  • Martin Chandler, Warwick Business School
  • Terry Cheng, Economics
  • Mark Christensen, Centre for Teacher Education
  • Paula Clarke-Bennett, Centre for Education Studies
  • Jo Clarkson, Engagement Group - Market Research and Insight
  • Ben Cleaver, IT Services
  • Dr Dawn Collins, Warwick Medical School
  • Debbie Constable, Academic Office - Student Finance and Funding
  • Donna D'Arcy, Warwick Business School
  • Colin Ellis, Economics
  • Julie Flanagan, Human Resources
  • Beth Freeman, Estates
  • Paul Goode, Life Sciences and WMS
  • Louise Gower, Warwick Accommodation (Student Reception)
  • Alison Greenhalgh, Centre for Applied Linguistics
  • Phil Griffiths, Academic Registrar's Office
  • Rachel Grimes, Engineering
  • Jenny Hall, Engagement Group - Marketing Services
  • Michelle Hampton, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Richard Harrison, Engagement Group - CRM
  • Susan Hart, Estates
  • Andy Harvey, Library
  • Sara Hattersley, Learning and Development Centre
  • Lucy Hatton, Warwick Foundation Studies
  • Mareike Herrmann, Physics
  • Sheilagh Holmes, History
  • Rob Huckstepp, Life Sciences
  • Tim Hunter, Warwick Medical School
  • Marion Imber and Sylvia Howell, Modern Languages
  • Jack Ingaglia, HR Payroll
  • Ray Irving, Warwick Business School
  • Emily Jamieson, Warwick Business School
  • Dr Mark Johnson, Warwick Business School - Operations Management Group
  • Jeanette Jones, Academic Office - Student Finance
  • Dr Cath Jones, Politics and International Studies
  • Sukhbinder Kaur, Chemistry
  • Janet Keene, Finance
  • Russ Kitson, Chemistry
  • Professor Ben Knight, Warwick Business School
  • Rachel Leonard, Human Resources
  • Fiona Linton, Mathematics
  • Mel Lloyd-Smith, Mead Gallery, Warwick Arts Centre
  • Maria Lumley, Library
  • Rhona Macdonald, Warwick Business School
  • Tina Macskimming, Economics
  • Clare Malyon, Conference Park & Events
  • Dorothea Mangels, Chemistry
  • Andras Mathe, Mathematics
  • Claire McDonald, Warwick Medical School
  • Helen McGowan, Warwick Medical School
  • Dean McIlwraith, Student Careers and Skills
  • Val Melling, History
  • Prof Kevin Moffat, Life Sciences
  • Elaine Moore, Centre for Lifelong Learning
  • Prof Sarah Moss, English and Comparative Lit/Warwick Writing Programme
  • Chockalingam Muthiah, Warwick Medical School
  • Claire New, Warwick Medical School
  • Jayne Patience, Graduate Records Officer
  • Safina Perveen, Centre for Teacher Education
  • Samantha Plumb, Warwick Medical School
  • Jane Poole, Occupational Health
  • Caroline Proctor, Law
  • Mary Punch, Library
  • Dr Judith Purkis, Warwick Medical School
  • Benjamin Redding, History
  • Emily Reid, Student Careers and Skills
  • Heather Robson, Mathematics (Complexity Science)
  • Andy Rothwell, Estates
  • Matthew Scott, Residential Life
  • Adrian Seymour, Engineering
  • Sarah Shalgosky, Warwick Arts Centre
  • Ann Simper, Economics
  • Jennifer Smith, Library
  • Sharon Sword, Warwick Medical School
  • Kelly Taylor, Economics
  • Kevin Thomas, Warwick Conference Park and Events
  • James Tripp, Centre for Interdisciplinary Methodologies
  • Nicky Turrell, Finance - Procurement and Insurance
  • Sivamohan Valluvan, Sociology
  • Dr Rebecca Vipond, Institute of Advanced Study
  • Jayne Watkin, Occupational Health
  • John Watson, Estates
  • Tom Wong, Library