Please read our student and staff community guidance on COVID-19
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Longlist - individual nominations 2019

Congratulations to all individual nominees! View the team nominations.

All names, departments and details are listed as they were submitted by nominators.
If you spot any mistakes, please email the team at uni.awards@warwick.ac.uk and we'll make amendments to this page.

Brilliant Newcomer

  • Akos Torok, Life Sciences

  • Amarjit Gill, Research Technology Platforms

  • Barbara Nagy, International Student Office

  • Bradley Whateley, Conference Park & Events

  • Brett Wright, Warwick Print

  • Catherine Wallis, Finance Office

  • Celmira Amade, Innovation Group

  • Cheryl Cane, Centre for Education Studies

  • Chrissie Cooper, Student Funding - Academic Office

  • Dan Derricott, Teaching Quality

  • David Follows, Conference Park & Events Warwick Conferences

  • Emily Brett, Engagement Group

  • George McBride, Estates Project Team

  • Gheerdhardhini Mohan Kumar, Centre for Interdisciplinary Methodologies

  • Henrik Singmann, Psychology

  • Kerry Talmage, Philosophy

  • Kirsty McKeown, Warwick Event Production (Warwick Conferences)

  • Lauren Watson, Conference Park and Events

  • Lisa Vann, Physics

  • Mandy Aldridge, Computer Science

  • Maria do Mair Pereira, Sociology

  • Michelle Machado, Warwick Medical School

  • Natasha Miles, Marketing

  • Nat Purnell, CLL

  • Natalie James, Academic Services

  • Orla Whelan-Davis, Warwick Foundation Studies

  • Puja Laporte, WBS and Dean of Students Office

  • Roland Ingram, Strategic Programme Delivery

  • Sam Walton, Chemistry

  • Sandra Ulfig-Panta, Warwick Print - Production Team

  • Simron Kandola, HR Shared Services

  • Sophie Miller, SROAS
  • Steve Townsend, Warwick Sport

  • Toby Alexander, Library

  • Victoria Lancaster, CCSG Finance

  • Warren Manger, Marcomms, Warwick Business School

  • Wendy Jenkinson, Estates - Building and Facility Manager

Community Contribution

  • Adam Noel, School Of Engineering
  • Andrew Fletcher, Warwick Arts Centre
  • Ann Stewart, Law
  • Caroline Rushingwa, Student Recruitment Outreach and Admissions service
  • Claire Edden, Widening Participation and Outreach
  • David M Chapman, Estates
  • Geraldine Connelly, Teaching Quality
  • Janet Smith, Sociology
  • Jenny Wheeler, Estates Office
  • Jim Judges, CLL
  • Lesley Harvey-Smith, Life Sciences
  • Michael Castelle, CIM
  • Rolf the Campus Cat / Claudia Rei, Economics
  • Shahnaz Akhter, PAIS
  • Stephanie Beardmore, Life Sciences
  • Stephen Spooner, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Vannessa Goodship, WMG
  • Yvette Graham, Estates

Inspirational Leadership

  • Adrian Gurney, Estates (Procurement)
  • Amy Hamson, Engineering
  • Amy Stickels, Warwick Foundation Studies
  • Ann Rous, Accounts Payable
  • Anne Wilson, SCS
  • Ariane Demeure-Ahearne, School of Modern Language and Cultures
  • Benjamin Redding, Department of History
  • Caroline Rushingwa, International Office- Student Recruitment
  • Chris Luck, SPD
  • Clair Henrywood, Executive Office
  • Claudia Aoraha, History
  • Dan Derricott, Teaching Quality
  • Daniel Dauber, Centre for Applied Linguistics
  • David Josey, People Group (Student Discipline and Safeguarding)
  • Dr Catherine Cochrane, RIS
  • Dr Hester Duffy, Psychology
  • Dr Kate Owen, WMS
  • Dr Olanrewaju Sorinola, WMS
  • Dr Alison Morgan, CTE
  • Emily Biggs, Psychology
  • Helen Johnson, Study Abroad
  • Dr Helena Tuomainen, Warwick Medical School
  • Jaine Fleetwood, Engagement Group
  • Jeanette Jones, Student Finance
  • Jennifer Mills, Computer Science
  • Jenny Hughes, Careers & Skills
  • Jeremy Smith, Economics
  • Juanita Elias, Politics and International Studies
  • Julie Taylor, Warwick Food and Drink
  • Julie Bruce, Warwick Clincial Trials Unit
  • Karen Barker, Marketing and Recruitment
  • Leigh Capener, Centre for Teacher Education
  • Lisa Butler, HR Shared Services
  • Nicola Glover, School of Life Sciences
  • Paul Taylor-McCartney, Centre for Teacher Education
  • Professor Julie Bruce, Warwick Clinical Trials Unit
  • Professor Lesley Roberts, WMS
  • Rachel Davis, Innovation Group
  • Rebecca Mole, MBChB
  • Rhiannon Martyn, Academic Office
  • Ruth Cooper, Director of Administration - Science, Eng and Med Executive Office
  • Siobhan Quenby, Warwick Medical School, Cell & Developmental Biology

Outstanding Contribution

  • Alex Walker, Centre for Teacher Education
  • Caroline Rushingwa, Student Recruitment Office
  • Catherine Johnstone, Psychology
  • Chris Luck, Strategic Programme Delivery
  • Claudia Aoraha, History
  • Dr Alison Morgan, Centre for Teacher Education
  • Dr Stephen Spooner, AMMC, WMG
  • Gabrielle Bennett, CTE
  • James Winterman, IT Services
  • Jennie Mills, LDC
  • Lisa Burton, WBS
  • Lisa Field, International Student Office
  • Matt Comley, Warwick Employment Group
  • Megan Caulfield, Strategic Programme Delivery
  • Michael Castelle, Centre for Interdisciplinary Methodologies
  • Oyinlola Oyebode, WMS
  • Philip Young, Life Sciences
  • Professor Jeremy Smith, Economics
  • Richard Harrison, Marketing Services
  • Sara Hattersley, LDC
  • Sarah Ashworth, Wellbeing Support Services
  • Steven Gascoigne, CLL
  • Wayne Owen, Estates

Public Engagement Contribution

  • Andrew McAinsh, WMS - Cell and Development
  • Ass. Prof Antony Allen, WMG
  • Carmen Wong, Theatre Studies
  • Caroline Rushingwa, Student Recruitment Outreach and Admissions Service
  • Corinne Hanlon, WISB
  • Dr Michael Orton, Institute for Employment Research
  • Elizabeth Barry, English Department
  • EvĂ© Wheeler-Jones, WMG
  • Kate Astbury, Modern Languages
  • Michelle Miller, WMS
  • Dr Monica Ciomaga Hatnean, Physics
  • Nicholas Dale, School of Life Sciences
  • Paul Grigsby, Classics
  • Paul Prescott, English
  • Prof Michael Scott, Classics and Ancient History
  • Rachel Bennett, History
  • Rolf the Campus Cat / Claudia Rei, Economics

Research Contribution

  • Andrea Howard, RIS
  • Briony Jones, PAIS
  • Claire Shaw, History
  • Dr. Tom Long, PAIS
  • Heather Lawler, Library
  • Katie Klaassen, R&IS/Arts Faculty
  • Mark Williams, WMG
  • Sarah Wood, English and Comparative Literary Studies

Service Excellence

  • Andrea Humber, Law
  • Andrew Maddison, AV Services
  • Ann Rous, Accounts Payable
  • Caroline Rushingwa, International Liaison Officer
  • Clare Watters, PPE
  • Dr Sarah Duggan, Economics
  • Duncan Brealey, Physics
  • Emily Hargreaves, Philosophy
  • Gerry Reidy, Warwick Print
  • Helen Thomas, SCS
  • Janet Evans, SROAS
  • Jenny Smith, Library
  • Kimberly Adams, Engineering
  • Laura Fellows, Professional Services
  • Lisa Hayes, Economics
  • Lisa Mann, Wellbeing Support Services
  • Lucy Inman, WMG
  • Magda Mos, Chemistry
  • Maria Lumley, Library
  • Mark Ward, Life Sciences
  • Matthew Mannion, IT Services
  • Michelle Cooke, Human Resources
  • Ness Greenhill, WMS
  • Paul Beeby, Warwick Medical School
  • Samita Bawa, Human Resources
  • Scott Martin, Account Payable
  • Sheila Maguire, Campus Cleaning Servcies
  • Susanna Pinkney, PPE
  • Xiaoli Jia, Warwick Medical School

Student Experience

  • Ana Kedves, Library
  • Andrew Taylor, Medical school
  • Caroline Rushingwa, Liaison/Recruitment
  • Dr Bryan Brazeau, Liberal Arts
  • Dr Jagjeet Jutley-Neilson, Psychology
  • Dr. Ben Richardson, PAIS
  • Jina Tanton, Warwick Sport
  • Kate Courage, Library
  • Maja Korica, WBS
  • Marion Imber, School of Modern Languages
  • Nese Tosun, WBS, IATL
  • Phil Sale, Library
  • Tilly Harrison, CAL

Supporting Student Employability

  • David Molyneux, Careers & Skills
  • Dr Jagjeet Jutley-Neilson, Psychology
  • Emily Reid, Careers / WMS
  • Faye Neivens, Warwick Business School
  • Juliet Raynsford, Centre for Education Studies
  • Mel Pepper, Student Careers and Skills
  • Oyinlola Oyebode, WMS
  • Rosemary Collier, Life Sciences
  • Samantha Cooke, PAIS
  • Siobhan Qadir, SCS

Unsung Hero

  • Abby Gausden, SROAS
  • Adrian Taylor, WMG
  • Akshdeep Ladhar, Accounts Receivable & Accounts Payable
  • Alison Taylor, LDC
  • Anca Kranenborg, Mathematics
  • Andrew Egginton, Telecoms and Data Centre, IT Services
  • Andrew Maddison, AV Services
  • Anita Burrows, Psychology
  • Ann Rous, Accounts Payable
  • Ann Simper, Economics Department
  • Brian O'Leary, Campus Cleaning Servcies
  • Carol Wheeler, Medical School
  • Caroline Kelly, Registrar's Business Group
  • Catherine Gordon, WMG
  • Charlotte Kissack, Engagement Group
  • Claire New, Warwick Medical School
  • Clare Blenkinsop, WMG
  • Clare Simpson, Philosophy
  • Colin Ellis, Economics
  • Colin Storer, History
  • Daniel Francis Smith, Roots Kitchen Conference Park
  • Daniel Vera, WMG - ASG
  • Danny Westley, Finance Assistant, WMS, Dean's Office and Professional Support Services
  • Dean Howes, CLL
  • Debbie Gibbs, WMS, Deans Office
  • Dirk Schaefer, Science Park
  • Dorothy Akanbi, Cleaning Assistant, Estates
  • Dr Catherine Bennett, WMS
  • Dr Imogen Davies, WMS
  • Elaine Moore, CLL
  • Elke Thonnes, Statistics
  • Emma Craddock, CLL
  • Faye Neivens, Warwick Business School
  • Fiona Linton, Mathematics
  • Gail Kendrick, Campus Cleaning Servcies
  • Gez Hunter, Estates Department, Capital Programme Team
  • Graham Steer, Estates
  • Helen Reynolds, Centre for Education Studies
  • Jack Ingaglia, Payroll Office
  • James Argyle, School of Life Sciences
  • James Tripp, Centre for Interdisciplinary Methodologies
  • Janet Evans, SROAS
  • Jeff Wesson, Digital Services, Systems & Development Support Of Library
  • Jenny Bright, Arts Centre
  • Jenny Rooney Kennedy, Library
  • Jill Wood, Warwick Medical School, Warwick Clinical Trials Unit
  • John Field, Wellbeing support
  • Judith Taylor, Organisational Development / Academic Development Centre
  • Julie Mansuy, Warwick Law School (WLS) and Centre for Education Stduies (CES)
  • Justyna Ballard, Estates
  • Kash Bassi, WMG
  • Katy Harsant, Sociology
  • Kay Prashar, Campus Security
  • Kerry Davies, School of Life Sciences
  • Leanne Yates, HR, Warwick Medical School
  • Louise Gower, Student Reception
  • Meri Kazazi, Engagement Group
  • Mick Kimberley, Library
  • Millie Tissut, SCS
  • Anthony Chemytsh, WMG
  • Steve Nichols, WMG
  • Nathalie Pattison, Engagement Group
  • Oli Cooper, CCSG Directorate
  • Oyinlola Oyebode, WMS
  • Rachael Kirwan, School of Life Sciences
  • Ric Crossman, Statistics
  • Rob McClean, Timetabling Coordinator, Strategy and Policy
  • Rosalind Johnstone, Physics
  • Rosemary Butcher, Centre for Teacher Education
  • Rupinder Cremins, CCSG Marketing/Warwick Conferences
  • Sam Dixon, Research Technology Platform
  • Samantha Johnson, Library
  • Sarah Shute, Theatre & Performance Studies
  • Shahnaz Akhter, Politics and International Studies
  • Sharon Sword, Medical school
  • Sheilagh Holmes, History
  • Simon Smith, Warwick Medical School
  • Simron Kandola, HR Shared Services
  • Stephanie Whitehead, Engineering
  • Steve McDonald, International Student Office
  • Steve Nichols, Warwick Manufacturing Group
  • Steve Tyler, Warwick Event Production (Warwick Conferences)
  • Sue Walsh, WMG
  • Tara O'Connell, Estates
  • Terry Cashmore, Estates
  • Tim Hunter, WMS
  • Tina Briggs, Staff and Family Housing, Warwick Accommodation
  • Tina MacSkimming, Economics
  • Tom Wong, Library
  • Tracey Moyle, School of Engineering
  • Vanessa Greenhill, Warwick Medical School
  • Vin Perry-French, WMG
  • Xiaoli Jia, Clinical Trials Unit, WMS