Skip to main content

Home fee status guidelines

Under the Education (Fees and Awards) Regulations 1997, the following students will be regarded as Home students for fees purposes:

(a) Any person who on 1 September, 1 January or 1 April closest to the start of the first term of their intended course of study is:

(i) settled in the United Kingdom within the meaning of the Immigration Act 1971, which defines settlement as being ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom without being subject under the immigration laws to any restriction on the period for which the person in question may stay, and

(ii) has been or will have been ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom throughout the three year period preceding the date referred to above, provided that the period of residence was not wholly or mainly for the purpose of receiving full-time education.

(b) Any person who is a national of a European Union (EU) country or who is a RFM of such a national who has been exercising a right of residence in the UK as a self-sufficient person or as a student and on the 1 September closest to the start of the degree programme who will have been ordinarily resident in the EU countries plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway or Switzerland throughout the preceding three year period, provided that the period of residence was not wholly or mainly for the purpose of receiving full-time education.

(c) Any person who would have been eligible under (a) or (b) above were it not that he, his parent, spouse or guardian was temporarily employed outside the area in question. Please note that while the University of Warwick considers each case individually, it is not our policy to regard a long series of temporary contracts, with many years spent abroad, as evidence of temporary absence.

(d) A person who is a refugee, ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom, who has not ceased to be so ordinarily resident since he was recognised as a refugee, or is the spouse, or child of such a refugee.

(e) A person who has been granted "humanitarian protection" by a person acting under the authority of the Secretary of State for the Home Department, and has been ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom and Islands throughout the period since he was granted such leave to remain, or is the spouse, or child of such a person.

(f) An EEA national who is a migrant worker resident in the UK and has been ordinarily resident in the EEA throughout the three year period preceding 1 September, 1 January, 1 April closest to the start of the degree programme and who has not been so resident wholly or mainly for the purpose of receiving full-time education. Nationals of the United Kingdom returning from an EEA country are treated no less favourably than other Community nationals in relation to this provision. The son or daughter of such a migrant worker is also eligible, as is the spouse of an EEA migrant worker who is installed in the United Kingdom with the partner and has been or will have been ordinarily resident in the European Economic Area as in (a) above.