Skip to main content Skip to navigation

News & Updates

Show all news items

Updated on 14 October 2019 - UK Government revealed plans for new immigration route to enable international students to work in the UK for two-years post-graduation

UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson has today unveiled plans to transform how talented international students are able build successful careers in the UK through a new immigration route which enables international students to work in the UK for two years post graduation.

Read full government news release here.

According to UKCISA, some key features of the route include:

  • It will be open to international students who have successfully completed a course of study at undergraduate (RQF 6) level or above at a Higher Education Provider with a track record of compliance, and who have a valid and extant student visa at the time of application;
  • The application process will be simple. There will be an application fee and applicants will pay the Immigration Health Surcharge;
  • Applicants will be subject to identity, criminality and security checks;
  • The leave period granted will be two years and will be non-extendable. Settlement rights will not be accrued;
  • Individuals will be able to work, or look for work in any sector, at any level;
  • Individuals will be able to switch into the skilled work route if they meet the requirements.

On 13 September 2019, UKCISA announced to its members that they have also received the following confirmation from the Home Office:

  • Any international student who will complete their course in or after the summer of 2021 will be eligible to apply for the new two year Graduate route.
  • Unfortunately the Graduate route will not be open to those who have completed their studies or are due to complete them in the summer of 2020

On 4 October 2019, the Home Office published a Fact Sheet which confirms that the intention is that:

  • Students will need to apply for this visa in the UK
  • This 2-year period will not count towards settlement in the UK, and
  • Students who start their course in 2020/21 academic year should benefit from this.

You may wish to watch the Video on Home Office twitter account.

On 14 October 2019, The Home Office published further details regarding the scheme, confirming that students on degree level (or above) course who hold a valid Tier 4 visa and graduate in the summer of 2021 will be eligible and explained why the scheme can't be brought in earlier.