Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Programme: Venice Summer School 2019, 'Cultural Exchange in Europe: Texts and Objects'

27 May-7 June 2019, Venice, Italy

Programme (Draft) 

Monday 27th May: Start of the ‘Art history’ segment

9:00 Welcome and introductions

9:30 Introductory lecture at the Palazzo Pesaro Papafava, Warwick in Venice, teaching by Stephen Campbell and Lorenzo Pericolo.

10:45 San Marco: the piazza; the spolia of Byzantium; the Treasury with objects from Alexandria, Byzantium etc.

Afternoon

2:45 San Giorgio degli Schiavoni

4:00 San Zaccaria

5:30-7:00 The Doge’s Palace (closes at 9pm): the capitals and the Arco Foscari. Possible visit to the interior (geopolitical themes in the paintings for the Sala del Maggior Consiglio)


Tuesday 28th May

10:00 Accademia (to see Scuola paintings by Carpaccio, Gentile Bellini, and Tintoretto, with their representations of Alexandria and of Northern Europe).

 Afternoon:

1:30 Santa Maria dei Miracoli (Lombardo and antiquity in northern Italy)

2:30 Santi Giovanni e Paolo (conflict of styles in the façade and contrast to the Scuola; Colleoni; doges tombs and Lotto)

4:00 San Francesco della Vigna (the counter reformation and the presence of Central Italian artists; the intellectual world of the Barbaro and the Grimani families).

5:30-7:00 Palazzo Grimani and “philo-romanism” in Venice [reading: Tom Nicholls on Tintoretto]


Wednesday 29th May: All day trip to Ravenna

7:30 Departure from Tronchetto

10:15 San Vitale, Galla Placidia (11:10), Battistero Neoniano, Sant’Apollinare Nuovo, Museo Arcivescovile

2:30 Mausoleo di Teodorico

4:00 Sant’Apollinare in Classe

7:30 Arrival back in Venice


Thursday 30th May: Start of the ‘history of science, medicine and technology’ segment.

Morning: Teaching at the Palazzo Pesaro Papafava with Caroline Petit & Lawrence Principe.

9.00-10:00 Medicine & Science: cultural exchanges, Antiquity to the Middle ages

10.30-11:30 Medicine & Science: cultural exchanges, Antiquity to the Middle ages

Afternoon

Late afternoon: trip to Madonna dell'Orto (Tintoretto and the Jewish Bible) and the Ghetto.


Friday 31st May: All day trip to Padua.


Saturday 1st June: 

Morning: Teaching at the Palazzo Pesaro Papafava with Caroline Petit & Lawrence Principe

9.00-10:00 Medicine & Science: cultural exchanges, Antiquity to the Middle ages

10.30-11:30 Medicine & Science: cultural exchanges, Antiquity to the Middle ages

Afternoon: Free time?


Sunday 2nd June: All day trip to Vicenza (Optional) Schedule to include the Teatro Olimpico, Palazzo Chiericati, Basilica Palladiana, Santa Corona, and Villa Rotonda


Monday 3rd June: Start of ‘history of libraries and the book’ segment 

9:30-12:30 Ingrid De Smet, lecture and group work (Palazzo Pesaro Papafava)

Afternoon: Visit to the Monumental Halls (Libreria Sansoviniana) and rare book room, Biblioteca Marciana


Tuesday 4th June: Continuation of ‘history of libraries and the book’ segment 

9:30-12:30 Dorit Raines, lecture and group work (Palazzo Pesaro Papafava) 

Afternoon: Visit to the library of the Ateneo Veneto


Wednesday 5th June: All-day trip to Bologna

Morning: History of music/theatre (with Eugenio Refini)

Afternoon: from 13:30: visit to Biblioteca Universitaria (with David Lines)


Thurs 6th June: Continuation of the History of Music/Theatre’ segment with Eugenio Refini, Shane Butler and Tatiana Korneeva (University of Venice)

Morning: Continuation of ‘history of music/theatre’ (Palazzo Pesaro Papafava)

Afternoon: Visit to Teatro Goldoni, time tbc


Friday 7th June: Continuation of ‘history of music/theatre’ with Eugenio Refini and Shane Butler

Morning:

10:00 Visit to church of San Giorgio, near Fondazione Cini

11:00 Visit to the Fondazione Cini on the Island of San Giorgio 

Afternoon:

3:00 Final teaching session at the Palazzo Pesaro Papafava 


Saturday 8th June 

Participants depart