Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Lecture List

Correct as of 25th July 2022.

Lecture list for 2022-23
Years 1-4 are organised in terms in the next 4 tables. Later tables contain info about MSc and PhD courses.
before TERM 1 (weeks -4 to -1)
YEAR 1
MA1K2 Refresher Mathematics

Capdeboscq / Brendon-Penn

TERM 1 (weeks 1-10)
YEAR 1
MA124 Mathematics by Computer

Lissaman / Bazzi

MA132 Foundations (Maths)

Wood

MA138 Sets and Numbers (MathsStats, MORSE, Data Sc)

Schleimer

MA138 Sets and Numbers (Maths/Physics, Maths/Phil, Disc Maths)

Kropholler

MA140 Mathematical Analysis 1 (MathStats, Maths/Phys, Maths/Phil)

Moreira

MA141 Analysis 1 (Maths)

Robinson

MA142 Calculus 1 (MORSE, Data Sc, Disc Maths)

Tribe

MA146 Methods of Mathematical Modelling 1 (Maths)

Stinner

MA147 Mathematical Methods and Modelling 1 (joint degrees)

Mandre

MA151 Algebra 1 (Maths)

Lissaman

ST120 Introduction to Probability (Stats)
   
YEAR 2
MA213 Second Year Essay Verrill
MA241 Combinatorics
Silversmith
MA243 Geometry
 Verrill
MA244 Analysis III (Maths and Maths/Physics)
Zaboronski
MA251 Algebra I: Advanced Linear Algebra
Boehning
MA258 Mathematical Analysis III (Maths/Stats and MORSE)
Theil
MA259 Multivariable Calculus
Micallef
MA2K3 Consolidation
Cummings
YEAR 3
MA395 Essay [chore]  
MA372 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA359 Measure Theory
Evans
MA390 Topics in Mathematical Biology
Burroughs
MA397 Consolidation
Brendon-Penn
MA398 Matrix Analysis and Algorithms
Herzallah
MA3A6 Algebraic Number Theory
Myerson
MA3B8 Complex Analysis
Topping
MA3E1 Groups and Representations Siksek
MA3F1 Introduction to Topology Yu
MA3G6 Commutative Algebra Li
MA3G7 Functional Analysis I
Grebik
MA3H3 Set Theory
Epstein
MA3H5 Manifolds
Testa
MA3J2 Combinatorics II
K. Ball

MA3J4 Math Modelling and PDEs

Wolfram

MA3J9 Historical Challenges in Maths

Testa

MA3K0 High-dimensional Probability

Adams

MA3K4 Introduction to Group Theory
Tracey
 
YEAR 4
MA4K8 (Maths-in-Action) or MA4K9 (Research) Project (Terms 1-2) Elliott/Hill
MA472 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA424 Dynamical Systems
Sharp
MA433 Fourier Analysis
Melbourne
MA453 Lie Algebras Thomas
MA4A2 Advanced PDEs
Schulze
MA4A5 Algebraic Geometry
Ramadas
MA4A7 Quantum Mechanics: Basic Principles and Probabilistic Methods Sohinger
MA4C0 Differential Geometry
Stolarski
MA4E0 Lie Groups
Zhang

MA4H0 Applied Dynamical Systems

Gelfreich

MA4H4 Geometric Group Theory
Vogtmann
MA4J1 Continuum Mechanics
Hudson
MA4J3 Graph Theory
Lozin
MA4J5 Structures of Complex Systems
Kirkilionis
MA4J8 Commutative Algebra II Reid
MA4L0 Advanced Topics in Fluids
T. Ball
MA4L6 Analytic Number Theory
Harper
MA4L9 Variational Analysis and Evolution Equations
Elliott
MA4M5 Geometric Measure Theory (NEW)
Rindler
MA4M7 Complex Dynamics (NEW)
Smillie
MA4M8 Theory of Random Graphs (NEW)
Montgomery

 

TERM 2 (weeks 15-24)
YEAR 1
MA117 Programming for Scientists (DCS)
MA124 Mathematics by Computer

Lissaman

Bazzi

MA133 Differential Equations (joint degrees)

Barkley

MA139 Analysis 2 (Maths)

K. Ball

MA143 Calculus 2 (MORSE, Data Sc, Disc Maths)

Gelfreich

MA144 Methods of Mathematical Modelling 2 (Maths)

Chongchitnan

MA145 Mathematical Methods and Modelling 2 (joint degrees)

Hudson

MA148 Vectors and Matrices (MORSE, Data Sc)

Kozlovski

MA149 Linear Algebra (MathStats, Maths/Physics, Disc Maths, Maths/Phil.)

Rumynin

MA150 Algebra 2 (Maths)

Brown

MA152 Mathematical Analysis 2 (MathStats, Maths/Phys, Maths/Phil)

Ueltschi

MA1K3 Analysis and Probability

Melbourne

   
YEAR 2
MA213 Second Year Essay Verrill
MA222 Metric Spaces

Mathe

MA249 Algebra II: Groups and Rings

Jackson

MA250 Introduction to PDEs

Stinner

MA252 Combinatorial Optimization
Maclagan
MA254 Theory of ODEs
Robinson
MA257 Introduction to Number Theory
Chow
MA260 Norms, Metrics and Topologies
Ramadas
MA261 Differential Equations: Modelling and Numerics
Dedner
MA269 Asymptotics and Integral Transforms
Brambley
 
YEAR 3
MA395 Essay [chore]  
MA372 Reading Module (terms 1-2)  
MA377 Rings and Modules
Silversmith
MA3E7 Problem Solving
Cummings
MA3D1 Fluid Dynamics
Mandre
MA3D4 Fractal Geometry
Pollicott
MA3D5 Galois Theory
Brown
MA3D9 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces
Schulze
MA3G1 Theory of PDEs
Mucciconi
MA3G8 Functional Analysis II Mathe
MA3H0 Numerical Analysis and PDEs Kirkilionis 
MA3H2 Markov Processes and Percolation Theory Zaboronski
MA3H6 Algebraic Topology
Gallauer
MA3H7 Control Theory
Sullivan
MA3J3 Bifurcations, Catastrophes and Symmetry
Wood
MA3K1 Mathematics of Machine Learning
Lotz
MA3K6 Boolean Functions (NEW)
Lozin
 
YEAR 4
MA4K8 (Maths-in-Action) or MA4K9 (Research) Project (Terms 1-2) Elliott/Hill
MA472 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA426 Elliptic Curves
Turchetti
MA427 Ergodic Theory
Sert
MA442 Group Theory
Holt
MA448 Hyperbolic Geometry
Epstein
MA473 Reflection Groups Kropholler
MA482 Stochastic Analysis
Tribe
MA4E7 Population Dynamics: Ecology and Epidemiology
Dyson
MA4F7 Brownian Motion
Rosati (Stats)
MA4H8 Ring Theory Schlichting
MA4H9 Modular Forms Siksek
MA4J0 Advanced Real Analysis
Rindler  
MA4J7 Cohomology and Poincare Duality
Tabuada
MA4L2 Statistical Mechanics Liao
MA4L3 Large Deviation Theory Adams
MA4L7 Algebraic Curves Maclagan
MA4M1 Epidemiology by Example Rock
MA4M2 Mathematics of Inverse Problems Theil

MA4M4 Topics in Complexity Science

Bazzi

MA4M6 Category Theory (NEW)

Dotto

MA4M9 Mathematics of Neuronal Networks (NEW)

Richardson

 

TERM 3 (weeks 30-34)
YEAR 2
MA209 Variational Principles Micallef
MA256 Introduction to Mathematical Biology  Davis
 
 
 
Mathematics PhD level modules (not usually taken for credit) - see also TCC modules below
MA946 Introduction to Graduate Probability (T1)
Zygouras
MA947 Graduate Real Analysis (T1)
Bate
MA949 Applied and Numerical Analysis for Linear PDEs (T1)
Dedner
MA951 Graduate Algebra (T1)
Schlichting
MA926 Speaking with Style [chore]
 
MA939 Topics in Number Theory (T2)
Wu
MA953 Topics in PDEs (T2)
Wolfram
MA9M5 Topics in Rare Events (T2)
Grafke
MA9M6 Topics in Algebraic Geometry (T2)
Reid
MA9M7 Topics in Geometric Topology (T2)
Schleimer
MA9M8 Topics in Ergodic Theory (T2)
 Sharp
 
 
TCC - Taught Course Centre (EPSRC funded PhD level modules; Warwick, Oxford, Imperial, Bristol, Bath). The list contains so far proposed modules.
Polytope Theory (T1) Winter
Quantum Spin Systems (T1) Ueltschi
Metric Diophantine Approximation (T1)
Chow
Noncommutative Motives (T2) Tabuada
and other modules by Bath, Bristol, Imperial and Oxford
(click "Running Courses" on TCC web-site)
 
 
MathSys CDT modules
MA930 Data Analysis and Machine Learning Thompson
MA932 Research Study Groups
Connaughton, Richardson, Timofeeva (CS)
MA933 Stochastic Modelling and Random Processes Gomes
MA934 Numerical Algorithms and Optimisation Cimpeanu
MA999 Fundamentals of Mathematical Modelling

Timofeeva (CS), Cimpeanu, three more people

 
Modules at other departments: Financial Maths MSc and HetSyS CDT
MA901 (Week 0, core) Fundamental Tools TBC 
MA907 (T1, core) Simulation and Machine Learning for Finance Barkley
MA908 (T2, option) PDEs in Finance
Duering
PX912 (T1) Multiscale Modelling & Applications II
Brosa Planella