Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Provisional schedule

Monday 8th June - Erasmus Mundus M1 summer school - project presentations
Room B0.06 (Videoconferencing Suite), Zeeman Building

  • 10:30 - 11:10 M1 project presentations
  • 11:10 - 11:40 Coffee Break
  • 11:40 - 12:40 M1 project presentations
  • 12:40 - 14:00 Lunch (Complexity Common Room)
  • 14:00 - 15:20 M1 project presentations

Tuesday 9th June

All sessions will take place in Lecture room MS0.3, 2nd Floor, Mathematics Institute, Zeeman Building. For refreshment breaks coffee, tea and cold drinks will be available in the Complexity Common Room (first floor of Zeeman Building) where a catered lunch will also be provided each day.

  • 09:30 - 11:00 Patrick Lang / Tobias Damm : System analysis and model reduction I
  • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
  • 11:30 - 12:30 Juergen Branke : Simulation-based optimisation I - Statistical Ranking and Selection
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 - 15:30 Guido Tack : Combinatorial optimisation and constraint programming I
  • 15:30 - 16:00 Tea Break
  • 16:00 - 17:00 PhD student talks x 2
    Andrew Mellor (Leeds) : The role of Luddism in innovation diffusion
    Michael Pearce (Warwick) : Solving all of your problems
  • 18.00 - Dinner Buffet, Complexity Common Room

Wednesday 10th June

  • 09:30 - 11:00 Patrick Lang / Tobias Damm : System analysis and model reduction II
  • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
  • 11:30 - 12:30 Juergen Branke : Simulation-based optimisation II - Evolutionary Algorithms
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 - 15:30 Patrick Lang / Tobias Damm : System analysis and model reduction III
  • 15:30 - 16:00 Tea Break
  • 16:00 - 17:00 Keith Briggs: Optimisation in wireless data networks I

Thursday 11th June

  • 09:30 - 11:00 Guido Tack : Combinatorial optimisation and constraint programming II
  • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
  • 11:30 - 12:30 Keith Briggs: Optimisation in wireless data networks II
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 - 15:30 Guido Tack : Combinatorial optimisation and constraint programming III
  • 15:30 - 16:00 Tea Break
  • 16:00 - 17:00 Keith Briggs: Optimisation in wireless data networks III

Friday 12th June

  • 09:30 - 11:00 Misha Chertkov : Topics in Complex Energy (Power and Natural) Systems Modeling and Reliability I
  • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
  • 11:30 - 13:00 Misha Chertkov : Topics in Complex Energy (Power and Natural) Systems Modeling and Reliability II
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch and close