Skip to main content

Seminars (including some conference and workshop talks)

Last updated: 23 February 2018, 14:23

List today's seminars only


  Sunday, 17 September, 2017 — Friday, 13 July, 2018  
Symposium 2017-2018
Organisers: Brian Bowditch, Chris Leininger, Saul Schleimer, John Smillie and Karen Vogtmann
2017-2018 Warwick EPSRC Symposium on Geometry, Topology and Dynamics in Low Dimensions

  Friday, 23 February, 20182:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Combinatorics seminar
Richard Lang (Birmingham)
Monochromatic Cycle Partitioning

  Monday, 26 February, 20182:00 pmRoom MS.05  
Junior Geometry and Topology (GATEWAY)
Agnese Barbensi (Oxford)
The Reidemeister graphs

  Monday, 26 February, 20183:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Eero Saksman (NTNU Trondheim and Helsinki)
On chaos measures, statistics of Riemann zeta, and random matrices

  Tuesday, 27 February, 20182:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Erez Nesharim (York)
The t-adic Littlewood conjecture is false

  Wednesday, 28 February, 201812:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Postgraduate seminar
George Andriopoulos (Warwick)
Convergence of blanket times for sequences of random walks on critical random graphs

  Wednesday, 28 February, 20182:00 pmRoom B3.03  
SIAM Seminar
Felix-Benedikt Liebrich (LMU Munich)
Risk Sharing with Higher Dimensional Security Spaces

  Wednesday, 28 February, 20183:00 pmRoom B3.01  
Junior Algebraic geometry Warwick Seminar (JAWS)
Erik Paemurru (Loughborough University)
Birational models of terminal sextic double solids

  Wednesday, 28 February, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability seminar
Hugo Duminil-Copin (IHES)
Emergent Planarity in two-dimensional Ising Models with finite-range Interactions

  Thursday, 1 March, 20182:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Statistical Mechanics
Stephen Muirhead (King's College)
The band structure of spatial random permutations

  Thursday, 1 March, 20183:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Symposium Seminar
Marko Berghoff (Humboldt)
Feynman amplitudes and moduli spaces of graphs

  Thursday, 1 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Analysis seminar
Romain Petrides (Paris)
Min-Max construction for free boundary minimal disks

  Thursday, 1 March, 20184:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Symposium Seminar
Mark Hagen (Bristol)
Hyperplane-essential actions and taco moves

  Friday, 2 March, 201812:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Mathematics
Vadim Biktashev (Exeter)
St Petersburg paradox for quasiperiodically hypermeandering spiral waves

  Friday, 2 March, 20182:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Combinatorics seminar
Robert Johnson (QMUL)
Strategy Stealing in Avoidance Games

  Friday, 2 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Paul Milewski (Bath)
TBA

  Monday, 5 March, 20183:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Ayla Gafni (Rochester)
Extremal primes of non-CM elliptic curves

  Wednesday, 7 March, 20183:00 pmRoom B3.01  
Junior Algebraic geometry Warwick Seminar (JAWS)
Caitlin McAuley (University of Sheffield)
An introduction to Bridgeland stability conditions

  Wednesday, 7 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Julian Fischer (IST Austria)
TBC

  Friday, 9 March, 201812:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Mathematics
Jey Sivaloganathan (Bath)
TBA

  Friday, 9 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Mohamed Saidi (Exeter)
Recent advances in Galois Theory

  Wednesday, 14 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability seminar
Marcin Lis (Cambridge)
TBC

  Thursday, 15 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Analysis seminar
Niels Martin Moeller (Copenhagen)
Solitons in Mean Curvature Flow

  Friday, 16 March, 201812:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Mathematics
Geneviève Dusson (Warwick)
Error estimation for eigenvalue problems arising from electronic structure calculation

  Friday, 16 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Hugo Parlier (Luxembourg)
TBA

  Monday, 19 March, 2018 — Friday, 23 March, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Corinna Ulcigrai, Anton Zorich, John Smillie
Teichmüller dynamics

  Monday, 9 April, 2018 — Friday, 13 April, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Mladen Bestvina, Tara Brendle, Chris Leininger
Geometry of Teichmüller space and mapping class groups

  Monday, 16 April, 2018 — Friday, 20 April, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Ruth Charney, Karen Vogtmann
Geometry of outer spaces and outer automorphism groups

  Monday, 23 April, 2018 — Tuesday, 24 April, 2018  
MiR@W Day
Organisers:Barbel Finkenstadt Rand, Qi Huang, David Rand, Francis Levi, Robert Dallmann, Annabelle Ballesta
Circadian and Sleep-Wake Cycle: Models and Data

  Tuesday, 24 April, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Algebraic Geometry
Nathan Ilten
Fujita's Freeness Conjecture for Complexity-One T-Varieties

  Wednesday, 25 April, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Jan Maas (IST Austria)
TBA

  Friday, 27 April, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
David Sauzin (CNRS Pisa)
TBA

  Friday, 4 May, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Andrew Brooke-Taylor (Leeds)
TBA

  Wednesday, 9 May, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability seminar
Marco Furlan (Paris)
TBA

  Friday, 1 June, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Neil O'Connell (University College Dublin)
TBA

  Friday, 15 June, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Marcelo Viana (IMPA)
TBA

  Monday, 18 June, 2018 — Thursday, 21 June, 2018  
Non-Symposium
Organisers: Anuj Dawar (Cambridge), Zdenek Dvorak (Charles University) and Dan Kral (Warwick)
Structural sparsity, logic and algorithms

  Monday, 2 July, 2018 — Friday, 6 July, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: John Parker, Ser Peow Tan, Brian Bowditch
Representation varieties and geometric structures in low dimensions

  Monday, 9 July, 2018 — Friday, 13 July, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Piotr Przytycki, Michah Sageev, Brian Bowditch
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes

The Mathematics Research Centre has a small grant from the LMS to assist with expenses for British mathematicians attending mathematical activities at Warwick, in particular, for visits of a few days or more to Symposia, Workshops, etc.
For further information please e-mail the Mathematics Research Centre: mrc@maths.warwick.ac.uk