Please read our student and staff community guidance on COVID-19
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Schedule

All talks will be in Room B3.03, Mathematics department, Zeeman Building (building no. 38 on this map).

pdf version of schedule

Monday 24/9

  • 8:00-9:15 Registration (in the Mathematics Research Centre office, Zeeman Building).
    Coffee in the common room.
  • 9:15-10:15 Brian Conrey (American Institute of Mathematics and Bristol)
    "Rank two in the family of quadratic twists of an elliptic curve"
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Victor Flynn (Oxford)
    "Descent via (3,3)-isogeny on Jacobians of genus 2 curves"
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-15:00 Nils Bruin (Simon Fraser)
    "Classgroups and congruent primes" article
  • 15:00-16:00 Tea
  • 16:00-17:00 Damiano Testa (Warwick)
    "The Büchi K3 surface and its rational points"
  • 17:00 Reception.
  • 18:00 Dinner.

Tuesday 25/9

  • 9:15-10:15 Vladimir Dokchitser (Cambridge)
    "Growth of Sha in towers of number fields"
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Manjul Bhargava (Princeton)
    "Explicit 2-descent and the average size of the 2-Selmer group of Jacobians of odd hyperelliptic curves" slides
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-15:00 Michael Stoll (Bayreuth)
    "Many curves with few rational points" slides
  • 15:00-15:30 Tea
  • 15:30-16:00 Shun'ichi Yokoyama (Kyushu)
    "A database project of elliptic curves having everywhere good reduction"
  • 16:15-16:45 Werner Bley (LMU München)
    "Equivariant BSD conjecture in cyclic p-power extensions"
  • Evening: Conference Dinner at Baddesley Clinton. Coach departs at 17:15. Returning via Kenilworth to campus around 9:30.

Wednesday 26/9

  • 9:15-10:15 Alice Silverberg (UC Irvine)
    "Explicit points on a family of Jacobians of superelliptic curves over global function fields"
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Wojciech Gajda (Adam Mickiewicz University)
    "Abelian varieties over function fields and independence of l-adic representations" slides
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • Free Afternoon

Thursday 27/9

  • 9:15-10:15 Karl Rubin (UC Irvine)
    "Higher rank Kolyvagin systems"
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Christian Wuthrich (Nottingham)
    "On the class group pairing on elliptic curves"
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-15:00 Wei Ho (Columbia)
    "Average sizes of Selmer groups in families of elliptic curves"
  • 15:00-16:00 Tea
  • 16:00-16:30 Zev Klagsbrun (Wisconsin)
    "New results concerning the distribution of 2-Selmer ranks within the quadratic twist family of an elliptic curve" slides
  • 16:45-17:15 Filip Najman (Zagreb)
    "Ranks of elliptic curves with prescribed torsion over number fields" slides

Friday 28/9

  • 9:15-10:15 Sir Peter Swinnerton-Dyer (Cambridge)
    "Diagonal hypersurfaces and the Bloch-Kato conjecture" draft write-up
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Mark Watkins (Sydney)
    "Large ranks of quadratic twists of the congruent number curve" slides
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-14:30 Peter Bruin (Zurich)
    "Optimal bounds for the difference between the Néron-Tate height and the Weil height on elliptic curves over \Qbar" slides
  • 14:45-15:15 Alex Bartel (Warwick)
    "Elliptic curves whose Selmer groups grow in all 'small' extensions"