Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Programme

All talks will take place in Room B3.03 in the Zeeman (Mathematics) building.

Abstracts can be found here.

Monday

  • 10:00 - 11:00 Registration/Coffee
  • 11:00 - 11:45 Anton Zilman (Toronto): First passage processes in cellular transport, signaling and population dynamics
  • 11:45 - 12:30 Louise Dyson (Warwick) and Thomas House (Manchester): Fluctuation-driven phenomena in epidemiology: a review of some past results and a prospectus for future work
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 14:00 - 14:45 Maria D'Orsogna (UC Riverside): Stochastic Nucleation and Growth
  • 14:45 - 15:30 Ludger Santen (Saarbrücken), Massimo Cavallaro (QMUL)
  • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 16:00 - 16:45 Malwina Luczak (QM London): Extinction time for the weaker of two competing SIS epidemics
  • 16:45 - 17:30 Orkun Soyer (Warwick): Design principles for multistability in cellular signaling networks
  • from 18:00 Dinner - Mathematics Institute Common Room

Tuesday

  • 9:45 - 10:30 Jeff Gore (MIT): Cooperation, cheating and collapse in biological populations
  • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 11:00 - 11:45 Frank Ball (Nottingham): An epidemic in a dynamic population with importation of infectives
  • 11:45 - 12:30 Christina Cobbold (Glasgow): The importance of stochasticity in antigenic variation models: an example from African Trypanosomes
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 14:00 - 14:45 Adam Kucharski (LSHTM): Modelling the stuttering dynamics of emerging infectious diseases
  • 14:45 - 15:30 Joseph Challenger (Imperial): A fresh look at within-host modelling of falciparum malaria
  • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 16:00 - 16:45 Alex Sigal (Durban):Quantitative study of transmission between cells in HIV and TB
  • from 18:00 Dinner - Mathematics Institute Common Room

Wednesday

  • 9:00 - 9:45 Yen Ting Lin (Manchester): Effects of bursting noise in gene regulation networks
  • 9:45 - 10:30 Kit Yates (Bath): Hybrid frameworks for modeling cell migration
  • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 11:00 - 11:45 Thierry Mora (ENS Paris): Physical limit to concentration sensing in a background of competing ligands
  • 11:45 - 12:30 Jonathan Desponds (ENS Paris): Fluctuating fitness shapes the clone size distribution of immune repertoires
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 19:00 Conference Dinner at Queen and Castle, Kenilworth

Thursday

  • 9:45 - 10:30 Tim Rogers (Bath): Strength in numbers: how demographic noise can reverse the direction of selection
  • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 11:00 - 11:45 Baruch Meerson (Jerusalem): Noisy invasions: large fluctuations in stochastic invasion models
  • 11:45 - 12:30 Tobias Galla (Manchester): Fixation and extinction dynamics in individual-based models: from evolutionary games to the initiation of cancer
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 14:00 - 14:45 Tibor Antal (Edinburgh): Universal asymptotic of clone size distribution for arbitrary population growth
  • 14:45 - 15:30 Bartek Waclaw (Edinburgh): Non-equilibrium phase transitions in a model of a growing bacterial colony
  • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 16:00 - 16:45 Chikashi Arita (Saarbruecken): Length regulation of microtubules by molecular motors: Exact solution, density profiles and confinement
  • from 18:00 Dinner - Mathematics Institute Common Room

Friday

  • 9:45 -10:30 Golan Bel (Ben Gurion): Critical and gradual transitions in pattern-forming systems
  • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break - Mathematics Institute Common Room
  • 11:00 - 11:45 Max Aldana (UNAM): Epigenetic inheritance of antibiotic resistance in bacteria: a stochastic formulation
  • 11:45 - 12:30 Rob Cross (Warwick): Single molecular mechanochemistry of kinesin
  • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch