Skip to main content

Programme

All talks will take place in Ms.03.

Monday 22nd

10:30 Coffee
11:00 Enrico Valdinoci (Berlin) Recent trends in nonlocal geometric problems
12:00 Dong Li (Hong Kong - HKUST) On refined Kato-Ponce and fractional Leibniz
13:00 Lunch
14:30 María del Mar González (UAM - Madrid) Gluing methods for the fractional Yamabe problem with isolated singularities
15:30 Tea/coffee
16:00 John King (Nottingham) Non-local problems in plant systems biology and thin-film flows
17:00 Wine reception

Tuesday 23rd

09:30 Marco Fontelos (ICMAT - Madrid) Similarity solutions to coagulation and fragmentation processes
10:30 Coffee
11:00 Bruno Volzone (Naples) Recent advances in symmetrization techniques for nonlocal equations
12:00 Marie-Therese Wolfram (Warwick) Mean-field aggregation models in the life and social sciences
13:00 Lunch
14:30 Filippo Santambrogio (Orsay) BV and Sobolev estimates on the JKo scheme for aggregation-diffusion equations
15:30 Tea/coffee
16:00 Maria Schonbek (California - Santa Cruz) Time decay for solutions to the Stokes equations with drift

Wednesday 24th

09:30 Jan Burczak (Oxford) Fractional Keller-Segel system
10:30 Coffee
11:00 Xavier Ros-Otón (Zurich) Regularity of free boundaries in obstacle problems for integro-differential operators
12:00 Philippe Laurencot (Toulouse) Stationary solutions to a free boundary modeling MEMS
13:00 Lunch
14:30 Lucia Scardia (Bath) Equilibrium measure for a nonlocal dislocation energy
15:30 Tea/coffee
18:30 Conference Dinner - Queen and Castle (Kenilworth)

Thursday 25th

09:30 Gabriele Grillo (Milano) Existence and uniqueness of solutions to the porous media equation with measure data in the local and nonlocal setting
10:30 Coffee
11:00 Christian Schmeiser (Viena) Fractional diffusion as macroscopic limit of kinetic models
12:00 Edoardo Mainini (Genova) Ground states in the diffusion dominated regime
13:00 Lunch
14:30 Grzegorz Karch (Uniwersytet Wroclawski) Blowup phenomena in conservation laws with fractional Laplacian and nonlocal fluxes
15:30 Tea/coffee
16:00 Matteo Bonforte (UAM - Madrid) Nonlinear and Nonlocal Degenerate Diffusions on Bounded Domains

Friday 26th

09:30 Stefano Lisini (Pavia) Optimal control problem for interaction equations: mean-field limit and Gamma convergence
10:30 Coffee
11:00 Moritz Kassman (Bielefeld) Nonlocal energy forms and function spaces
12:00 Charlie Elliott (Warwick) Coupled bulk surface systems and non-local surface equations
13:00 Lunch

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30-10:30   Fontelos Burczak Grillo Lisini
10:30-11:00 Coffee in Mathematics Common Room
11:00-12:00 Valdinoci Volzone Ros Oton Schmeiser Kassman
12:00-13:00 Li Wolfram Laurencot Mainini Elliott
13:00-14:30 Lunch in Mathematics Common Room
14:30-15:30 Gonzalez Santambrogio Scardia Karch  
15:30-16:00 Tea/Coffee in Mathematics Common Room
16:00-17:00 King Schonbek
Bonforte  
17:00-18:00 Wine Reception