Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Lecture List

Correct as of 17th August 2021.

before TERM 1 (weeks -4 to -1)
YEAR 1
MA1K2 Refresher Mathematics

Brendon-Penn

TERM 1 (weeks 1-10)
YEAR 1
MA131 Analysis I (for Maths students)

Ueltschi

MA137 Mathematical Analysis (MORSE, Maths/Phys, Disc Maths)

Melbourne

MA133 Differential Equations (Maths, Math/Phys)

Wood

MA132 Foundations (Maths students)

Kozlovski

MA138 Sets and Numbers (Maths/Physics, MORSE, Disc Maths)

Schleimer

MA136 Introduction to Abstract Algebra

Lissaman

   
YEAR 2
MA213 Second Year Essay Lissaman
MA241 Combinatorics
Silversmith
MA243 Geometry
Dotto
MA244 Analysis III (Maths and Maths/Physics)
Rodrigo
MA251 Algebra I: Advanced Linear Algebra
Thomas
MA258 Mathematical Analysis III (Maths/Stats and MORSE)
Tribe
MA259 Multivariable Calculus
Micallef
MA2K3 Consolidation
Cummings
YEAR 3
MA395 Essay  
MA372 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA359 Measure Theory
Evans
MA390 Topics in Mathematical Biology
Burroughs
MA397 Consolidation
Brendon-Penn
MA398 Matrix Analysis and Algorithms
Cimpeanu
MA3A6 Algebraic Number Theory
Myerson
MA3B8 Complex Analysis
Topping
MA3E1 Groups and Representations Siksek
MA3F1 Introduction to Topology Sparrow
MA3G1 Theory of PDEs Duering
MA3G6 Commutative Algebra Li
MA3G7 Functional Analysis I
Robinson
MA3H3 Set Theory
Epstein
MA3J2 Combinatorics II
K. Ball

MA3J4 Math Modelling and PDEs

Wolfram

MA3K4 Introduction to Group Theory
Capdeboscq
 
YEAR 4
MA4K8 (Maths-in-Action) or MA4K9 (Research) Project (Terms 1-2) Grafke/Elliott
MA472 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA424 Dynamical Systems
Sharp
MA426 Elliptic Curves
Chow
MA433 Fourier Analysis
Melbourne
MA475 Riemann Surfaces
Smillie
MA4A2 Advanced PDEs
Schulze
MA4A5 Algebraic Geometry
Ramadas
MA4C0 Differential Geometry
Wang
MA4E0 Lie Groups
Zhang
MA4F7 Brownian Motion
Zaboronski

MA4H0 Applied Dynamical Systems

MacKay

MA4H4 Geometric Group Theory
Vogtmann
MA4J1 Continuum Mechanics
Hudson
MA4J3 Graph Theory
Lozin
MA4J5 Structures of Complex Systems
Kirkilionis
MA4J8 Commutative Algebra II Reid
MA4L6 Analytic Number Theory
Harper

 

TERM 2 (weeks 15-24)
YEAR 1
MA131 Analysis II (Maths)

K. Ball

MA137 Mathematical Analysis (MORSE, Math/Phys, Disc Maths)

Lissaman

MA134 Geometry & Motion

Chongchitnan / Hudson

MA106 Linear Algebra (Maths)

Maclagan

MA106 Linear Algebra (MORSE, Maths/Physics, Discrete Maths)

Schlichting

MA124 Mathematics by Computer

Barkley

MA117 Programming for Scientists Hague (DCS)
ST111 Probability A (wks 15-19) Rolla (Statistics)
ST112 Probability B (wks 20-25) Valesin (Statistics)
MA113 Differential Eqns A (MathStats, MORSE, Disc Maths, wks 15-19) Stinner
   
YEAR 2
MA213 Second Year Essay Lissaman
MA222 Metric Spaces

Sharp

MA249 Algebra II: Groups and Rings

Jackson

MA250 Introduction to PDEs

Stinner

MA252 Combinatorial Optimization
Lozin
MA254 Theory of ODEs
Robinson
MA257 Introduction to Number Theory
Liu
MA260 Norms, Metrics and Topologies
Mathe
MA261 Differential Equations: Modelling and Numerics
Dedner
MA269 Asymptotics and Integral Transforms
Brambley
 
YEAR 3
MA395 Essay  
MA372 Reading Module (terms 1-2)  
MA377 Rings and Modules
Rumynin
MA3D1 Fluid Dynamics
Mandre
MA3D4 Fractal Geometry
Allen
MA3D5 Galois Theory
Brown
MA3D9 Geometry of Curves and Surfaces
Schulze
MA3E7 Problem solving

Chongchitnan

Cummings

MA3G8 Functional Analysis II Mathe
MA3H0 Numerical Analysis and PDEs Kirkilionis
MA3H2 Markov Processes and Percolation Theory Zaboronski
MA3H5 Manifolds
Boehning
MA3H6 Algebraic Topology
Lazda
MA3H7 Control Theory
Sullivan
MA3J3 Bifurcations, Catastrophes and Symmetry
Wood
MA3J9 Historical Challenges in Maths
Testa

MA3K0 High-dimensional Probability

Adams

MA3K1 Mathematics of Machine Learning
Lotz
 
YEAR 4
MA4K8 (Maths-in-Action) or MA4K9 (Research) Project (Terms 1-2) Grafke/Elliott
MA472 Reading Module (Terms 1-2)  
MA427 Ergodic Theory
Moreira
MA448 Hyperbolic Geometry
Epstein
MA453 Lie Algebras Macpherson
MA473 Reflection Groups Kropholler
MA482 Stochastic Analysis
Tribe
MA4A7 Quantum Mechanics: Basic Principles and Probabilistic Methods Sohinger
MA4E7 Population Dynamics: Ecology and Epidemiology
Dyson
MA4H9 Modular Forms Siksek
MA4J0 Advanced Real Analysis
Rindler
MA4J7 Cohomology and Poincare Duality
Schleimer
MA4L0 Advanced Topics in Fluids
T. Ball
MA4L2 Statistical Mechanics Ueltschi
MA4L7 Algebraic Curves Reid
MA4M1 Epidemiology by Example Rock
MA4M2 Mathematics of Inverse Problems (NEW) Theil
MA4M3 Local Fields (NEW)
Williams

MA4M4 Topics in Complexity Science

Bazzi

 

TERM 3 (weeks 30-34)
YEAR 2
MA209 Variational Principles Micallef
MA256 Introduction to Mathematical Biology Tildesley
 
 
 
Mathematics PhD level modules (not usually taken for credit) - see also TCC modules below
MA947 Graduate Real Analysis (T1)
Bate
MA949 Applications and Numerical Analysis for Linear PDEs (T1)
Dedner
MA951 Graduate Algebra (T1)
Lazda
MA926 Speaking with Style [chore]
 
MA9M2 Topics in Combinatorics (T2)
Pikhurko
MA953 Topics in PDEs (T2)
Elliott
MA938 Topics in Algebraic Topology (T2)
Dotto
MA948 Applied Scheme Theory (T2)
Testa
MA9M3 Topics in Applied Mathematics (T2)
Mandre
MA939 Topics in Number Theory (T2)
Chow
 
 
TCC - Taught Course Centre (EPSRC funded PhD level modules; Warwick, Oxford, Imperial, Bristol, Bath)
Optimal Cancer Therapy (T2) Burroughs
Iwasawa Theory (T1) Rivero Salgado
Ergodic Ramsey Theory (T1) Moreira
Hilbert Schemes and Moduli Spaces (T1) Maclagan
and other modules by Bath, Bristol, Imperial and Oxford
(click "Running Courses" on TCC web-site)
 
 
MathSys CDT modules
MA930 Data Analysis and Machine Learning Thompson
MA932 Research Study Groups
Connaughton, Richardson, Timofeeva (CS)
MA933 Stochastic Modelling and Random Processes Gomes
MA934 Numerical Algorithms and Optimisation Connaughton
MA999 Fundamentals of Mathematical Modelling

Timofeeva (CS), Cimpeanu, three more people

 
Financial Maths MSc - only for students registered on this programme
MA901 (Week 0, core) Fundamental Tools  
MA907 (T1, core) Simulation and Machine Learning for Finance Barkley
MA908 (T2, option) PDEs in Finance
Lotz