Skip to main content

Events

Event Overview

  • Wed13Feb

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed13Feb

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Riccardo Di Leo

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Workshop organisers: Andy, Eric and Haseeb

  • Wed13Feb

    CRETA Seminar - Konrad Mierendorf

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Wed13Feb

    CRETA Seminar - Konrad Mierendorf

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Thu14Feb

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Organiser: Ayush Pant

  • Thu14Feb

    Undergraduate Economics Dinner and Quiz Night

    6:00pm - 10:00pm, Panorama, Rootes Building

    Date: Thursday 14 February 2019
    Time: 18:00 - 22:00
    Room: Panorama Room, Rootes

    In response to student feedback for more social events and more integration across years, we are holding a dinner and quiz night for first and second year Economics students. Come and join the Department and your fellow classmates for dinner (free) and a fun quiz.

    There will be tables of up to 10 so you can form your quiz team in advance and arrive on time to secure your table together.

    Teams will also be formed on the night, so don't worry if you don't have any team mates before then. There will also be a staff team to spur on your competitive spirit, with prizes for the winning team.

    Spaces are limited so you must register via the form below in order to attend this event.

    Please note that photography will be taking place during the event.

    Registration

  • Fri15Feb

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro and International Economics Workshop

  • Mon18Feb

    Departmental Seminar - James Fearon (Stanford)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Tue19Feb

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop - Andrea Tulli

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organisers: Mingli Chen and Clement Imbert

  • Tue19Feb

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Tessa Bold (IIES)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Mon04Feb

    The Final Countdown Briefing Session and Social

    12:00pm - 11:00pm, OC1.05 and Panorama

    Briefing Session

    Date: Monday 4 February 2019
    Time: 12.00 - 1.00pm
    Room: OC1.05

    Before all the deadlines and revision for the exams kick-in, we are holding a briefing session for all finalists which will cover;

    • Exam preparation
    • Guidance on the final stages of completing the RAE project
    • Wellbeing and Mitigating Circumstances
    • NSS

    Led by the Director of Studies, Professor Robin Naylor, this will be one of your last chances to take stock and to make sure that you are on track for what will be a busy term.

    This event is for finalist students taking Economics, Economics and Industrial Organisation, Economics, Politics and International Studies, Mathematics and Economics. The briefing session has already been added to your timetable and you should attend unless you have a timetable clash.

    Finalist Social Event

    Date: Monday 4 February 2018
    Time: 6.00pm onwards
    Room: Panorama, Rootes

    We are also organising an exciting social event for all finalists on the evening of Monday 4 February. Come and join your fellow classmates and staff members in Panorama from 6pm for drinks and a hot buffet dinner and selection of desserts. There will also be music and a disco until late.

    If you have any dietary requirements, please email economics.events@warwick.ac.uk.

    Registration

    Due to the popularity of these events registration is essential. As spaces are limited, we recommend that you sign up now. You can register your place via Tabula under 'EC.GENERAL'. We look forward to seeing you there.

    Register

    Please note: Photography will be taking place at this event, which may be used for marketing purposes (e.g. promotional materials). By registering your attendance at this event, you are giving consent to be photographed, however if you do not wish to be photographed, please inform the photographer or a member of Economics staff on the day.

  • Mon04Feb

    Seminar - Ole Jann (Oxford)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79
  • Tue05Feb

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop - Andrfeas Joseph (Bank of England)

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.127

    Andreas Joseph (Bank of England)

    presenting

    “Shapley regressions: A universal framework for statistical inference on machine learning models”

  • Tue05Feb

    Seminar - Paolo Zacchia (IMT Lucca)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79
  • Wed06Feb

    Teaching & Learning Seminar - Lara Alcock (Loughborough)

    2:00pm - 4:00pm, S2.79

    Seminar Organiser: Stefania Paredes Fuentes

    Tilting the Classroom: Engaging Students in Large Lectures

    There is much discussion currently about flipping the classroom or otherwise making dramatic adjustments to teaching. But for most lecturers, especially those with large classes, this is not practical. My view is that lectures are not inherently bad, and that that there are numerous ways to make them more engaging without dramatic changes. This talk will be about 18 approaches that I use - these work well together, but each can be implemented independently so they can be tried out according to personal taste. There will be lots of examples and some light-touch discussion of how this approach relates to evidence from psychological research on learning.

  • Wed06Feb

    Seminar - Andreas Stegmann (CEMFI)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    The Title of Paper: The Effects of Across-Regime Interpersonal Contact on the Support forAuthoritarian Regimes

  • Thu07Feb

    Seminar - Simon Franklin (LSE)

    11:00am - 12:30pm, S2.79
  • Thu07Feb

    MTWP Lunchtime Seminar - Thomas Epper

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Thomas Epper

  • Fri08Feb

    Seminar - Kenichi Nagasawa (Michigan)

    11:00am - 12:30pm, S2.79
  • Mon11Feb

    Economic History Workshop - Sriya Iyer (Cambridge)

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organiser: Yannick Dupraz

    The title is 'Economic Shocks and Temple Desecrations in Medieval India'.

    Abstract :

    Economic downturns can create conditions for mass uprisings that threaten an authoritarian

    ruler. Religious authority can provide the ideological force needed to solve the collective
    action problem that hinders a revolution. When co-option is infeasible, the ruler can respond
    to economic shocks by suppressing the religious authority of the popular religion. In this paper
    we provide empirical evidence of this response in medieval India. Using centuries of
    geo-referenced data we document a positive relationship between weather fluctuations and
    the destruction of Hindu temples under Muslim rule. Specifically, during periods of large
    weather fluctuations the likelihood of a Muslim State desecrating a Hindu temple increases
    by about 1 percentage point (relative to the baseline of 0.7%). We explore various mechanisms
    that could drive the ruler’s response and show that regime stability is the likely explanation
    for this relationship. The paper contributes to our understanding of the behaviour of
    authoritarian regimes in diverse societies.

  • Mon11Feb

    Seminar - Terry Moon (Princeton) https://terrysmoon.com/

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Job market paper: Capital Gains Taxes and Real Corporate Investment

  • Mon11Feb

    360 Lecture Bridget Rosewell

    6:00pm - 7:00pm, OC0.03

    The Department of Economics is pleased to annouce that Bridget Rosewell CBE will be delivering the third talk as part of the 360 Guest Lecture Series 2019/20.

    Planning Our Infrastructure - Dealing with Long Term Uncertainty
    Monday 11 February 2019, 6-7pm
    OC0.03, Oculus, University of Warwick

    About the talk

    Infrastructure lasts a long time. Water pipes can be nearly 200 years old, and the first railway system is a product of the mid-nineteenth century. Investments that we make now need either to have built-in obsolescence so we plan for their redundancy or we need to think long term about their use.

    Moreover, people respond to infrastructure investments by changing their own decisions about where to work, to live or to invest. Their health and well-being will be affected. So it is both important and difficult to plan infrastructure, to build appropriate models and modelling strategies, and to identify suitable data. The long term future is inherently unknowable, so are all plans worthless?

    This lecture will describe how the National Infrastructure Commission has approached this challenge and the kind of decision tools and analysis that has been brought to bear in recommending transport investments, focusing on renewable energy, electric vehicles and extending bandwidth.

    About the speaker - Bridget Rosewell CBE

    Bridget Rosewell is an experienced director, policy maker and economist, with a track record in advising public and private sector clients on key strategic issues. She is a Commissioner for the National Infrastructure Commission, Chair of Atom Bank and the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency, a non-executive director of Network Rail and a founder and Senior Adviser of Volterra Partners. She was Chief Economic Adviser to the Greater London Authority from 2002 to 2012, responsible for all transport and economic impact analysis. Her book, ‘Reinventing London’ was published in 2014.

    She was appointed CBE in December 2018 and is also a Fellow of the Institution of Civil Engineers, the Academy of Social Science and the Society of Professional Economists. She writes on infrastructure, modelling validation and risk and uncertainty.

    She has worked extensively on cities, infrastructure and finance, advising on projects in road and rail and on major property developments and regeneration. She has given expert evidence in many planning inquiries and has just chaired a review of the operation of these inquiries for MHCLG. She has been a member of a number of Commissions looking at the future of public services, local government finance and city and regional economies.

    Please note that photography and video recording will be taking place during the event.

    Registration

  • Tue12Feb

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop - Canh Dang

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organisers: Mingli Chen and Clement Imbert

  • Tue12Feb

    "The Capital"

    6:00pm - 8:00pm, Warwick Arts Centre

    Following sessions held between Warwick Economics’ academics and the Arts Workshop, a production The Capital has come to fruition and is being performed at the Warwick Arts Centre on 12 February, see weblink https://www.warwickartscentre.co.uk/whats-on/2019/the-capital/

  • Wed13Feb

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed13Feb

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Riccardo Di Leo

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Workshop organisers: Andy, Eric and Haseeb

  • Wed13Feb

    CRETA Seminar - Konrad Mierendorf

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Thu14Feb

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Organiser: Ayush Pant

  • Thu14Feb

    Undergraduate Economics Dinner and Quiz Night

    6:00pm - 10:00pm, Panorama, Rootes Building

    Date: Thursday 14 February 2019
    Time: 18:00 - 22:00
    Room: Panorama Room, Rootes

    In response to student feedback for more social events and more integration across years, we are holding a dinner and quiz night for first and second year Economics students. Come and join the Department and your fellow classmates for dinner (free) and a fun quiz.

    There will be tables of up to 10 so you can form your quiz team in advance and arrive on time to secure your table together.

    Teams will also be formed on the night, so don't worry if you don't have any team mates before then. There will also be a staff team to spur on your competitive spirit, with prizes for the winning team.

    Spaces are limited so you must register via the form below in order to attend this event.

    Please note that photography will be taking place during the event.

    Registration

  • Fri15Feb

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro and International Economics Workshop

  • Mon18Feb

    Departmental Seminar - James Fearon (Stanford)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Tue19Feb

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop - Andrea Tulli

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organisers: Mingli Chen and Clement Imbert

  • Tue19Feb

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Tessa Bold (IIES)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed20Feb

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Shi Zhuo & Antonio Schiavone

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    30minutes presentation each by Shi Zhuo and Antonio Schiavone

    Organiser: Eric Melander

  • Wed20Feb

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Workshop orgsaniser: Ayush Pant

  • Wed20Feb

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed20Feb

    CRETA Seminar - Andre Veiga (Imperial)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Thu21Feb

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Organiser: Ayush Pant

  • Thu21Feb

    Macro/International Seminar - Julien Martin (UQAM)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79

    Seminar organisers: Liliana Varela and Federico Rossi

  • Thu21Feb

    DR@W: Brown Bag - Giorgia Barboni (WBS Finance Group)

    2:30pm - 3:45pm, Library Wolfson Research Exchange Seminar Room 3

    Risk aversion and signalling in single and multiple-bank lending

  • Fri22Feb

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro and International Economics Workshop

  • Mon25Feb

    Economic History Workshop - Alex Moradi (Sussex)

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organiser: Yannick Dupraz

  • Mon25Feb

    Political Economy Seminar - Ruixue Jia (UCSD)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm,

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Tue26Feb

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop - Eric Renault

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organisers: Mingli Chen and Clement Imbert

  • Tue26Feb

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Réka Juhász (Columbia)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed27Feb

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Martina Miotto

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Workshop organisers: Andy, Eric and Haseeb

  • Wed27Feb

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Workshop orgsaniser: Ayush Pant

  • Wed27Feb

    Departmental Seminar - Itzhak Gilboa (TelAviv/HBC)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Thu28Feb

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Organiser: Ayush Pant

  • Thu28Feb

    Macro/International Seminar - CANCELLED

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79

    Seminar organisers: Liliana Varela and Federico Rossi

  • Thu28Feb

    DR@W: New Insights - Sarah Wei (WBS, Marketing Group)

    2:30pm - 3:45pm, Library Wolfson Research Exchange Seminar Room 3

    The Motivational Dynamics of Success and Failure.

  • Thu28Feb

    T&L Seminar: Christian Spielmann (Bristol) S2.77

    3:30pm - 5:00pm, S2.77

    Christian is Reader of Economics Education at Bristol and Senior Associate of the Economics Network. In his previous position at UCL, he was Director of the Centre for Teaching and Learning Economics, and he has worked on the CORE project with Wendy Carlin. In fact, Christian will talk about his experience teaching CORE at UCL first and now at Bristol (Warwick will adopt CORE from the next academic year for EC107).

  • Fri01Mar

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro and International Economics Workshop

  • Mon04Mar

    Political Economy Seminar - Alessandra Casella (Columbia)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Tue05Mar

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop - Lucie Gadenne

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organisers: Mingli Chen and Clement Imbert

  • Tue05Mar

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Yusuke Narita (Yale)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed06Mar

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Workshop orgsaniser: Ayush Pant

  • Wed06Mar

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Teodora Tsankova

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Workshop organisers: Andy, Eric and Haseeb

  • Wed06Mar

    Departmental Seminar - Whitney Newey (MIT)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, TBA

    As part of the Econometrics Seminar series - organisers, Mingli Chen & Giovanni Ricco

  • Wed06Mar

    CRETA Seminar - Simon Board

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Thu07Mar

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Organiser: Ayush Pant

  • Thu07Mar

    Macro/International Seminar - Leland Farmer (UVA)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79

    Seminar organisers: Liliana Varela and Federico Rossi

  • Thu07Mar

    DR@W: New Insights - Mike Price (Culverhouse College of Business)

    2:30pm - 3:45pm, Venue TBC

    Details TBC

  • Fri08Mar

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro and International Economics Workshop

  • Mon11Mar

    Political Economy Seminar - Maggie Penn (Chicago Harris)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Tue12Mar

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop - Pedro Souza

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organisers: Mingli Chen and Clement Imbert

  • Tue12Mar

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Emily Nix (USC Marshall)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed13Mar

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Workshop orgsaniser: Ayush Pant

  • Wed13Mar

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Christian Soegaard (Warwick)

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Workshop organisers: Andy, Eric and Haseeb

  • Wed13Mar

    Econometrics Seminar - Christoph Rothe

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79

    Seminar organisers - Mingli Chen & Giovanni Ricco

  • Wed13Mar

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed13Mar

    CRETA Seminar

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Thu14Mar

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Organiser: Ayush Pant

  • Thu14Mar

    Macro/International Seminar - Cecile Gaubert (Berkeley)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Macro/International Seminar Series, further details will be available nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Liliana Varela and Federico Rossi

  • Fri15Mar

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro and International Economics Workshop

  • Wed17Apr

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed24Apr

    CAGE-AMES Worshop - Apurav Yash Bhatiya

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Organiser - Eric Melander

  • Wed24Apr

    Econometrics Seminar - Liudas Giraitis (Queen Mary)

    1:00pm - 3:00pm, S2.79

    Seminar organiser: Mingli Chen

    Fuller details to be announced.

  • Thu25Apr

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Mon29Apr

    Economic History Workshop - Andrei Markevich

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organiser: Yannick Dupraz

  • Mon29Apr

    Political Economy Seminar - Pia Raffler (Harvard Government)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Tue30Apr

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79
  • Tue30Apr

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - TBC

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed01May

    Econometrics Seminar - Francesca Molinari (Cornell)

    11:00am - 12:30pm, S2.79

    Organisers: Mingli Chen and Giovanni Ricco

  • Wed01May

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Felix Forster

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Organiser: Eric Melander

  • Wed01May

    Departmental Seminar - Rubinstein (TelAviv/HEC)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Thu02May

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Organiser: Ayush Pant

  • Fri03May

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro & International Economics Workshop

  • Tue07May

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79
  • Tue07May

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Jonas Hjort (Columbia Business)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed08May

    Teaching & Learning Seminar - Parama Chaudhury (UCL)

    10:00am - 2:00pm, TBA

    Seminar organiser: Stefania Paredes Fuentes

    Title and time to be confirmed.

  • Wed08May

    Departmental Seminar - Roland Benabou (Princeton)

    12:30pm - 3:00pm, TBA

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Wed08May

    CRETA Lunchtime Seminar

    1:00pm - 2:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Wed08May

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Andrea Tulli

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.127

    Workshop organisers: Andy, Eric and Haseeb

  • Thu09May

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Organiser: Ayush Pant

  • Fri10May

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro & International Economics Workshop

  • Mon13May

    Economic History Workshop - Taylor Jaworski

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organiser: Yannick Dupraz

  • Mon13May

    Political Economy Seminar - Brian Knight (Brown)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Tue14May

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79
  • Tue14May

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Daniel Keniston (Yale)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed15May

    Econometrics Workshop (1-day)

    9:00am - 5:00pm, S0.20, Social Sciences Building

    Organisers: Mingli Chen and Giovanni Ricco

  • Wed15May

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Amit Chaudhary & Andrei Osadci

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    30minutes each presentation by Amit Chaudhary & Andrei Osadci

    Workshop organisers: Andy, Eric and Haseeb

  • Wed15May

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed15May

    CRETA Seminar

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Thu16May

    Econometrics Masterclass

    9:00am, 1 day 9 hours, S0.19

    Organiser: Mingli Chen

  • Thu16May

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Organiser: Ayush Pant

  • Thu16May

    Departmental Seminar - Gianluca Violante (Princeton)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79

    Seminar organisers: Liliana Varela and Federico Rossi

  • Fri17May

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro & International Economics Workshop

  • Mon20May

    Political Economy Seminar - Marian Moszoro (George Mason)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Tue21May

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79
  • Tue21May

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - TBC

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed22May

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed22May

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Amit Chaudhary

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Workshop organisers: Andy, Eric and Haseeb

  • Wed22May

    CRETA Seminar

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Thu23May

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Organiser: Ayush Pant

  • Thu23May

    Matthew Chao (Williams College)

    2:30pm - 4:00pm, Venue TBC

    Details TBC

  • Fri24May

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro & International Economics Workshop

  • Tue28May

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79
  • Tue28May

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - TBC

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed29May

    Econometrics Seminar - Jim Powell (Berkeley)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79

    Seminar organisers: Mingli Chen & Giovanni Ricco

  • Wed29May

    CRETA Seminar

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Thu30May

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Organiser: Ayush Pant

  • Thu30May

    Macro/International Seminar - Eduardo Morales (Princeton)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79

    Seminar organisers: Liliana Varela and Federico Rossi

  • Fri31May

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro & International Economics Workshop

  • Fri07Jun

    Economics Theory Workshop

    9:00am, 1 day 9 hours,
  • Fri07Jun

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77
    Macro & International Economics Workshop
  • Mon10Jun

    Venice Conference (2-day)

    9:00am, 1 day 9 hours,
    Organiser: CAGE Administrator: Jane Snape
  • Fri14Jun

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77
    Macro & International Economics Workshop
  • Wed19Jun

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online
    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.
  • Thu20Jun

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online
    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.
  • Fri21Jun

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77
    Macro & International Economics Workshop
  • Wed26Jun

    CAGE Final Conference

    9:00am, 3 days 9 hours,
    Organiser: CAGE Administrator: Jane Snape
  • Wed17Jul

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online
    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.
  • Wed24Jul

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online
    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.
  • Wed14Aug

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Thu15Aug

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed11Sep

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed25Sep

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Thu14Feb

    Undergraduate Economics Dinner and Quiz Night

    6:00pm - 10:00pm, Panorama, Rootes Building

    Date: Thursday 14 February 2019
    Time: 18:00 - 22:00
    Room: Panorama Room, Rootes

    In response to student feedback for more social events and more integration across years, we are holding a dinner and quiz night for first and second year Economics students. Come and join the Department and your fellow classmates for dinner (free) and a fun quiz.

    There will be tables of up to 10 so you can form your quiz team in advance and arrive on time to secure your table together.

    Teams will also be formed on the night, so don't worry if you don't have any team mates before then. There will also be a staff team to spur on your competitive spirit, with prizes for the winning team.

    Spaces are limited so you must register via the form below in order to attend this event.

    Please note that photography will be taking place during the event.

    Registration

  • Wed13Feb

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed20Feb

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed13Mar

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed17Apr

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Thu25Apr

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed15May

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed22May

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed19Jun

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Thu20Jun

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed17Jul

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed24Jul

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed14Aug

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Thu15Aug

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed11Sep

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed25Sep

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed13Feb

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Riccardo Di Leo

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Workshop organisers: Andy, Eric and Haseeb

  • Fri15Feb

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro and International Economics Workshop

  • Tue19Feb

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop - Andrea Tulli

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organisers: Mingli Chen and Clement Imbert

  • Wed20Feb

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Shi Zhuo & Antonio Schiavone

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    30minutes presentation each by Shi Zhuo and Antonio Schiavone

    Organiser: Eric Melander

  • Wed20Feb

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Workshop orgsaniser: Ayush Pant

  • Fri22Feb

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro and International Economics Workshop

  • Mon25Feb

    Political Economy Seminar - Ruixue Jia (UCSD)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm,

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Tue26Feb

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop - Eric Renault

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organisers: Mingli Chen and Clement Imbert

  • Wed27Feb

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Martina Miotto

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Workshop organisers: Andy, Eric and Haseeb

  • Wed27Feb

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Workshop orgsaniser: Ayush Pant

  • Fri01Mar

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro and International Economics Workshop

  • Tue05Mar

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop - Lucie Gadenne

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organisers: Mingli Chen and Clement Imbert

  • Wed06Mar

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Workshop orgsaniser: Ayush Pant

  • Wed06Mar

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Teodora Tsankova

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Workshop organisers: Andy, Eric and Haseeb

  • Fri08Mar

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro and International Economics Workshop

  • Tue12Mar

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop - Pedro Souza

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organisers: Mingli Chen and Clement Imbert

  • Wed13Mar

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Workshop orgsaniser: Ayush Pant

  • Wed13Mar

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Christian Soegaard (Warwick)

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Workshop organisers: Andy, Eric and Haseeb

  • Fri15Mar

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro and International Economics Workshop

  • Wed24Apr

    CAGE-AMES Worshop - Apurav Yash Bhatiya

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Organiser - Eric Melander

  • Tue30Apr

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79
  • Wed01May

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Felix Forster

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Organiser: Eric Melander

  • Fri03May

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro & International Economics Workshop

  • Tue07May

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79
  • Wed08May

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Andrea Tulli

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.127

    Workshop organisers: Andy, Eric and Haseeb

  • Fri10May

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro & International Economics Workshop

  • Tue14May

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79
  • Wed15May

    Econometrics Workshop (1-day)

    9:00am - 5:00pm, S0.20, Social Sciences Building

    Organisers: Mingli Chen and Giovanni Ricco

  • Wed15May

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Amit Chaudhary & Andrei Osadci

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    30minutes each presentation by Amit Chaudhary & Andrei Osadci

    Workshop organisers: Andy, Eric and Haseeb

  • Thu16May

    Econometrics Masterclass

    9:00am, 1 day 9 hours, S0.19

    Organiser: Mingli Chen

  • Fri17May

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro & International Economics Workshop

  • Tue21May

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79
  • Wed22May

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Amit Chaudhary

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Workshop organisers: Andy, Eric and Haseeb

  • Fri24May

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro & International Economics Workshop

  • Tue28May

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79
  • Fri31May

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro & International Economics Workshop

  • Fri07Jun

    Economics Theory Workshop

    9:00am, 1 day 9 hours,
  • Fri07Jun

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro & International Economics Workshop

  • Fri14Jun

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro & International Economics Workshop

  • Fri21Jun

    MIEWorkshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, Cowling Room, S2.77

    Macro & International Economics Workshop

  • Wed13Feb

    CRETA Seminar - Konrad Mierendorf

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Mon18Feb

    Departmental Seminar - James Fearon (Stanford)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Tue19Feb

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Tessa Bold (IIES)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed20Feb

    CRETA Seminar - Andre Veiga (Imperial)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Thu21Feb

    Macro/International Seminar - Julien Martin (UQAM)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79

    Seminar organisers: Liliana Varela and Federico Rossi

  • Mon25Feb

    Economic History Workshop - Alex Moradi (Sussex)

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organiser: Yannick Dupraz

  • Tue26Feb

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Réka Juhász (Columbia)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed27Feb

    Departmental Seminar - Itzhak Gilboa (TelAviv/HBC)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Thu28Feb

    Macro/International Seminar - CANCELLED

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79

    Seminar organisers: Liliana Varela and Federico Rossi

  • Thu28Feb

    T&L Seminar: Christian Spielmann (Bristol) S2.77

    3:30pm - 5:00pm, S2.77

    Christian is Reader of Economics Education at Bristol and Senior Associate of the Economics Network. In his previous position at UCL, he was Director of the Centre for Teaching and Learning Economics, and he has worked on the CORE project with Wendy Carlin. In fact, Christian will talk about his experience teaching CORE at UCL first and now at Bristol (Warwick will adopt CORE from the next academic year for EC107).

  • Mon04Mar

    Political Economy Seminar - Alessandra Casella (Columbia)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Tue05Mar

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Yusuke Narita (Yale)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed06Mar

    Departmental Seminar - Whitney Newey (MIT)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, TBA

    As part of the Econometrics Seminar series - organisers, Mingli Chen & Giovanni Ricco

  • Wed06Mar

    CRETA Seminar - Simon Board

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Thu07Mar

    Macro/International Seminar - Leland Farmer (UVA)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79

    Seminar organisers: Liliana Varela and Federico Rossi

  • Mon11Mar

    Political Economy Seminar - Maggie Penn (Chicago Harris)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Tue12Mar

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Emily Nix (USC Marshall)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed13Mar

    Econometrics Seminar - Christoph Rothe

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79

    Seminar organisers - Mingli Chen & Giovanni Ricco

  • Wed13Mar

    CRETA Seminar

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Thu14Mar

    Macro/International Seminar - Cecile Gaubert (Berkeley)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Macro/International Seminar Series, further details will be available nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Liliana Varela and Federico Rossi

  • Wed24Apr

    Econometrics Seminar - Liudas Giraitis (Queen Mary)

    1:00pm - 3:00pm, S2.79

    Seminar organiser: Mingli Chen

    Fuller details to be announced.

  • Mon29Apr

    Economic History Workshop - Andrei Markevich

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organiser: Yannick Dupraz

  • Mon29Apr

    Political Economy Seminar - Pia Raffler (Harvard Government)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Tue30Apr

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - TBC

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed01May

    Econometrics Seminar - Francesca Molinari (Cornell)

    11:00am - 12:30pm, S2.79

    Organisers: Mingli Chen and Giovanni Ricco

  • Wed01May

    Departmental Seminar - Rubinstein (TelAviv/HEC)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Tue07May

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Jonas Hjort (Columbia Business)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed08May

    Teaching & Learning Seminar - Parama Chaudhury (UCL)

    10:00am - 2:00pm, TBA

    Seminar organiser: Stefania Paredes Fuentes

    Title and time to be confirmed.

  • Wed08May

    Departmental Seminar - Roland Benabou (Princeton)

    12:30pm - 3:00pm, TBA

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Wed08May

    CRETA Lunchtime Seminar

    1:00pm - 2:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Mon13May

    Economic History Workshop - Taylor Jaworski

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Workshop organiser: Yannick Dupraz

  • Mon13May

    Political Economy Seminar - Brian Knight (Brown)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Tue14May

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Daniel Keniston (Yale)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed15May

    CRETA Seminar

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Thu16May

    Departmental Seminar - Gianluca Violante (Princeton)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79

    Seminar organisers: Liliana Varela and Federico Rossi

  • Mon20May

    Political Economy Seminar - Marian Moszoro (George Mason)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Political Economy Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Kirill Pogorelskiy and Helios Herrera

  • Tue21May

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - TBC

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed22May

    CRETA Seminar

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Tue28May

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - TBC

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Camilla Roncoroni and Manuel Bagues

  • Wed29May

    Econometrics Seminar - Jim Powell (Berkeley)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79

    Seminar organisers: Mingli Chen & Giovanni Ricco

  • Wed29May

    CRETA Seminar

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    This is part of the CRETA Seminar Series, further information will be provided nearer the date.

    Seminar organisers: Sinem Hidir and Costas Cavounidis

  • Thu30May

    Macro/International Seminar - Eduardo Morales (Princeton)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79

    Seminar organisers: Liliana Varela and Federico Rossi

About our events

Find out more about a selection of our events that take place each year: