Skip to main content

Events

Event Overview

  • Mon23Apr

    SMT Meeting

    11:00am - 12:00pm, S1.136

    Sarah Duggan

  • Mon23Apr

    Economic History Seminar - Eugenia Nazrullaeva (UCLA)

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room
  • Mon23Apr

    Political Economy Seminar - Laurent Bouton (Georgetown)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Laurent Bouton (Georgetown) https://sites.google.com/site/boutonllj/

  • Tue24Apr

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    To be advised

  • Tue24Apr

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Magne Mogstad (Chicago)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Magne Mogstad (Chicago) https://sites.google.com/site/magnemogstad/

  • Wed25Apr

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    To be advised

  • Wed25Apr

    CAGE-AMES Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Eric Melander

  • Wed25Apr

    CRETA Seminar

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79
  • Wed25Apr

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Eric Melander

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50
  • Wed18Apr

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Mon23Apr

    SMT Meeting

    11:00am - 12:00pm, S1.136

    Sarah Duggan

  • Mon23Apr

    Economic History Seminar - Eugenia Nazrullaeva (UCLA)

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room
  • Mon23Apr

    Political Economy Seminar - Laurent Bouton (Georgetown)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Laurent Bouton (Georgetown) https://sites.google.com/site/boutonllj/

  • Tue24Apr

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    To be advised

  • Tue24Apr

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Magne Mogstad (Chicago)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Magne Mogstad (Chicago) https://sites.google.com/site/magnemogstad/

  • Wed25Apr

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    To be advised

  • Wed25Apr

    CAGE-AMES Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Eric Melander

  • Wed25Apr

    CRETA Seminar

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79
  • Thu26Apr

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Thu26Apr

    Macro/International Seminar - Diego Perez (NYU)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79
  • Mon30Apr

    Economic History Seminar - Claudia Rei (Warwick)

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Claudia Rei (Warwick)

  • Mon30Apr

    Political Economy Seminar - Ronny Razin (LSE)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Ronny Razin (LSE) http://personal.lse.ac.uk/RAZIN/

  • Wed25Apr

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Eric Melander

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50
  • Tue01May

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    To be advised

  • Tue01May

    Applied Economics, Econometrics and Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Elizabeth Cascio (Dartmouth)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Elizabeth Cascio (Dartmouth) http://www.dartmouth.edu/~eucascio/

  • Wed02May

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.86

    To be advised

  • Wed02May

    CAGE-AMES Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Gonzalo Gaete

  • Wed02May

    CRETA Seminar - Tilman Borgers (Michigan)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, R1.15 (Ramphal building)

    Tilman Borgers (Michigan) http://www-personal.umich.edu/~tborgers/

  • Thu03May

    Undergraduate Mentor and Ambassador Awards Lunch 2018

    1:00pm - 2:30pm, Cryfield Sports Pavillion

    To celebrate your hard work over the past academic year, we will be holding a thank you lunch and awards ceremony for 2017/18 mentors and ambassadors. We will start with prosecco, orange juice and canapes on the balcony, followed by a two course lunch and the awards announcements.

    Date: Thursday 3 May
    Time: 1- 2.30pm
    Location: Cryfield Sports Pavilion

    All mentors will receive your certificate of participation and we’ll be announcing the results of this year’s mentor and ambassador awards.

    Registration

    This is an occasion not to be missed so please book your place now via Tabula. You can find the event under module 'EC.GENERAL'. Spaces are limited so please only sign-up if you are able to attend.

    Register via Tabula

    Nominations

    The awards available this year are:

    • Best Mentor Team - This award recognises and celebrates the performance of a mentor team who work together as active partners to provide exceptional service for their mentor group.
    • Best Mentor - This award recognises and celebrates individual mentors who have demonstrated exceptional contribution to the mentor scheme through a combination of effort, commitment and provision of an environment that has a positive impact on their mentees.
    • Mentor Award - Department's Choice - This category will be voted for by administrative members of the Economics Department who have involvement in the mentor scheme, based on your nominations.
    • Ambassador Award - Department's Choice - This category will voted for by administrative members of the Economics Department who work closely with the Economics Student Ambassadors.

    Submit your nomination below, before midnight on Thursday 12 April 2018.

  • Thu03May

    Macro/International Seminar - Luca Gambetti (UAB)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S0.13
  • Tue08May

    SMT Meeting

    11:00am - 12:00pm, S1.136

    Sarah Duggan

  • Tue08May

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop - Roland Rathelot

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Roland Rathelot

  • Tue08May

    Applied Economics, Econometrics and Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Albrecht Glitz (UPF)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Albrecht Glitz (UPF) http://84.89.132.1/~glitz/

  • Wed09May

    Political Economy Seminar - Tommaso Nannicini (Bocconi)

    1:00pm - 2:30pm, S2.79

    Tommaso Nannicini (Bocconi) http://faculty.unibocconi.it/tommasonannicini/

  • Wed09May

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    To be advised

  • Wed09May

    CAGE-AMES Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Martina Miotto

  • Wed09May

    CRETA Seminar - Jonathan Eaton (Penn State)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Jonathan Eaton (Penn State) https://sites.google.com/site/eatonjonathanecon/

  • Thu10May

    Department Meeting

    10:00am - 11:30am, S2.79

    Agenda and papers to follow in due course.

  • Sat12May

    Warwick/Princeton/Utah Political Economy Conference 2018

    9:15am, 1 day 8 hours, Warwick in Venice, Palazzo Pesaro Papafava

    The Department of Economics at the University of Warwick along with the Department of Politics at Princeton University and the Department of Finance at University of Utah will be hosting the Political Economy Conference 2018 in Venice from the 12-13 May 2018.

    The aim of the workshop is to bring together the top theoretical and empirical political scientists and economists across Europe and North America. The workshop builds on previous successful meetings held annually since 2013.

    logosforvenice.jpg

    Programme

    The Conference will feature a range of academics from across the world presenting papers on a number of topics.

    Saturday, 12 May

    9.15 – 10.00

    Arrival: Registration, Coffee and Welcome from the Organisers

    Session 1

     

    10:00 – 11.00

    Amanda Friedenberg, Arizona State University, "TBC"

    11.00 – 11.15

    Coffee break

    11.15 – 12.15

    Gabriel Lopez-Moctezuma, Caltech, "TBC"

    12.15 - 14.00 Lunch

    Session 2

     

    14.00 – 15.00

    Bryony Reich, Northwestern University, "TBC"

    15.00 – 16.00

    Pablo Montagnes, Emory University, "TBC"

    16.00 – 16.15

    Coffee break

    16.15 – 17.15

    Laura Mayoral, Institute of Economic Analysis (CSIC) and Barcelona GSE, "Groups in conflict: size matters but not in the way you think" (joint with Debraj Ray)

    19:00 onwards

    Dinner

    Sunday, 13 May

    Session 3

     

    10.00 – 11.00

    Camilo Garcia-Jimeno, University of Pennsylvania, "TBC"

    11.00 – 11.15

    Coffee break

    11.15 – 12.15

    Dana Foarta, Standford University, "A Model of Complexity"

    12.15 - 14.00

    Lunch

    Session 4

     

    14:00 – 15:00

    Sarah Moshary, University of Pennsylvania, "TBC"

    15:00 – 16.00

    John Londregan, University of Princeton, "TBC"

    16.00 – 16.15

    Coffee break

    16.15 – 17.15

    Giri Parameswaran, Haverford College, "Bargaining on Appellate Courts" joint with Charles Cameron (Princeton), Lewis Kornhauder (NYU, School of Law)

  • Mon14May

    Economic History Seminar - Guillem Cassan

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Guillem Cassan

  • Mon14May

    Political Economy Seminar - Collin Raymond (Amherst/Purdue)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Collin Raymond (Amherst/Purdue) https://sites.google.com/site/collinbraymond/home

  • Tue15May

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    To be advised

  • Tue15May

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Esther Duflo (MIT)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Esther Duflo (MIT) https://economics.mit.edu/faculty/eduflo

  • Wed16May

    Teaching & Learning Seminar - Nicholas Jackson (Warwick, Departments of Maths and Economics)

    12:00pm - 1:30pm, S0.13

    Teaching mathematics with GeoGebra

    There are lots of important concepts in mathematics and economics that students often struggle to understand and internalise, especially when (as is typically and necessarily the case) those concepts are presented in terms of formal, abstract definitions. Often, the right picture, together with suitable illustrative examples, can help a lot. Nick will talk about his experiences using an interactive geometry and algebra application called GeoGebra to help first year undergraduate students understand concepts in real analysis and linear algebra.

  • Wed16May

    CAGE-AMES Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50

    Arianna Ornaghi

  • Wed16May

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop - Anqi Li

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Anqi Li

  • Wed16May

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed16May

    CRETA Seminar - Asher Wolinsky (Northwestern)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Asher Wolinsky (Northwestern) http://faculty.wcas.northwestern.edu/~wolinsky/

  • Wed16May

    Econometrics Seminar - Max Kasy (Harvard)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S0.09
  • Thu17May

    Teaching Away Day

    12:30pm - 4:30pm, Scarman House

    Organisers: Jeremy Smith & Robin Naylor

  • Thu17May

    Macro/International Seminar - Julian Di Giovanni (UPF)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79
  • Mon21May

    SMT Meeting

    11:00am - 12:00pm, S1.136

    Sarah Duggan

  • Mon21May

    Economic History Seminar - Kevin O'Rourke

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Kevin O'Rourke

  • Mon21May

    Political Economy Seminar - Paolo Pinotti (Bocconi)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Paolo Pinotti (Bocconi) http://mypage.unibocconi.eu/paolopinotti

  • Tue22May

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    To be advised

  • Wed23May

    Teaching & Learning Seminar - Robert O'Toole (Warwick)

    10:30am - 12:00pm, S0.18

    Using TurningPoint

    Robert will show us how to set up and use the polling software TurningPoint on our computers, and the basics of how to start using this. The session is very practical, so it would be better if you bring your own computer.

    Coffee will be available.

  • Wed23May

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed23May

    MTWP Lunchtime Workshop - Harry Di Pei

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    To be confirmed

  • Wed23May

    Econometrics Seminar - Thierry Magnac (TSE)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, R1.03 (Ramphal building)
  • Wed23May

    CRETA Seminar - Muhamet Yildiz (MIT)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Muhamet Yildiz (MIT) https://economics.mit.edu/faculty/myildiz

  • Tue29May

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop - Andrea Tulli

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    Andrea Tulli

  • Tue29May

    Postgraduate Photographs and Social

    2:00pm - 11:55pm,

    Photos

    Date: Tuesday 29 May 2018
    Time: 2pm
    Location: Social Science Steps

    We will meet on the Social Sciences steps at 2pm for our annual class photographs. The dress code is casual and you will receive a complimentary group photo. You will receive an email when these will be available for collection from the PG Office and extra prints may be ordered at a small charge. We will automatically add this to your Tabula timetable.

    Social

    Date: Tuesday 29 May 2018
    Time: 7pm
    Location: The Slate Conference Centre, Main Campus

    This year’s Postgraduate Social will take place in the University’s new conference building the Slate. This event is for all Postgraduate students (Diploma, MSc, MRes/PhD).

    Come and join us and your fellow classmates for food, drink and music. Further details to be confirmed soon. We look forward to seeing you there.

    Registration

    For catering purposes, please register to attend the PG Social via Tabula under 'EC.MSC.EXTRA'.

    Register via Tabula

    Please note: Photography will be taking place at this event, which may be used for marketing purposes (e.g. promotional materials). By registering and attending this event we assume that you are giving your consent to be photographed, however if you do not wish to be photographed, please inform the photographer or a member of Economics staff on the day.

  • Wed30May

    CRETA Seminar - Larry Samuelson (Yale)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Larry Samuelson (Yale) http://som.yale.edu/larry-samuelson

  • Wed30May

    Econometrics Seminar - Yuichi Kitamura (Yale)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79
  • Thu31May

    Macro/International Seminar - Costas Arkolakis (Yale)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79
  • Wed02May

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Gonzalo Gaete

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50
  • Wed09May

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Martina Miotto

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50
  • Wed16May

    CAGE-AMES Workshop - Arianna Ornaghi

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S1.50
  • Mon04Jun

    SMT Meeting

    11:00am - 12:00pm, S1.136

    Sarah Duggan

  • Tue05Jun

    CWIP Lunchtime Workshop

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.79

    To be advised

  • Wed13Jun

    Econometrics Seminar - Elena Manresa (NYU)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79
  • Mon18Jun

    SMT Meeting

    11:00am - 12:00pm, S1.136

    Sarah Duggan

  • Wed20Jun

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed20Jun

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Mon02Jul

    SMT Meeting

    11:00am - 12:00pm, S1.136

    Sarah Duggan

  • Wed25Jul

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed25Jul

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed15Aug

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online
    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.
  • Wed22Aug

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online
    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.
  • Wed19Sep

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online
    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.
  • Wed26Sep

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online
    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.
  • Wed17Oct

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Thu03May

    Undergraduate Mentor and Ambassador Awards Lunch 2018

    1:00pm - 2:30pm, Cryfield Sports Pavillion

    To celebrate your hard work over the past academic year, we will be holding a thank you lunch and awards ceremony for 2017/18 mentors and ambassadors. We will start with prosecco, orange juice and canapes on the balcony, followed by a two course lunch and the awards announcements.

    Date: Thursday 3 May
    Time: 1- 2.30pm
    Location: Cryfield Sports Pavilion

    All mentors will receive your certificate of participation and we’ll be announcing the results of this year’s mentor and ambassador awards.

    Registration

    This is an occasion not to be missed so please book your place now via Tabula. You can find the event under module 'EC.GENERAL'. Spaces are limited so please only sign-up if you are able to attend.

    Register via Tabula

    Nominations

    The awards available this year are:

    • Best Mentor Team - This award recognises and celebrates the performance of a mentor team who work together as active partners to provide exceptional service for their mentor group.
    • Best Mentor - This award recognises and celebrates individual mentors who have demonstrated exceptional contribution to the mentor scheme through a combination of effort, commitment and provision of an environment that has a positive impact on their mentees.
    • Mentor Award - Department's Choice - This category will be voted for by administrative members of the Economics Department who have involvement in the mentor scheme, based on your nominations.
    • Ambassador Award - Department's Choice - This category will voted for by administrative members of the Economics Department who work closely with the Economics Student Ambassadors.

    Submit your nomination below, before midnight on Thursday 12 April 2018.

  • Thu26Apr

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed16May

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed23May

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed20Jun

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed20Jun

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed25Jul

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed25Jul

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed15Aug

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed22Aug

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed19Sep

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    12:00pm - 1:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Wed26Sep

    Undergraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your undergraduate questions answered.

  • Wed17Oct

    Postgraduate Live Chat

    2:00pm - 3:00pm, Online

    Chat directly with University admissions staff to get your postgraduate questions answered.

  • Sat12May

    Warwick/Princeton/Utah Political Economy Conference 2018

    9:15am, 1 day 8 hours, Warwick in Venice, Palazzo Pesaro Papafava

    The Department of Economics at the University of Warwick along with the Department of Politics at Princeton University and the Department of Finance at University of Utah will be hosting the Political Economy Conference 2018 in Venice from the 12-13 May 2018.

    The aim of the workshop is to bring together the top theoretical and empirical political scientists and economists across Europe and North America. The workshop builds on previous successful meetings held annually since 2013.

    logosforvenice.jpg

    Programme

    The Conference will feature a range of academics from across the world presenting papers on a number of topics.

    Saturday, 12 May

    9.15 – 10.00

    Arrival: Registration, Coffee and Welcome from the Organisers

    Session 1

     

    10:00 – 11.00

    Amanda Friedenberg, Arizona State University, "TBC"

    11.00 – 11.15

    Coffee break

    11.15 – 12.15

    Gabriel Lopez-Moctezuma, Caltech, "TBC"

    12.15 - 14.00 Lunch

    Session 2

     

    14.00 – 15.00

    Bryony Reich, Northwestern University, "TBC"

    15.00 – 16.00

    Pablo Montagnes, Emory University, "TBC"

    16.00 – 16.15

    Coffee break

    16.15 – 17.15

    Laura Mayoral, Institute of Economic Analysis (CSIC) and Barcelona GSE, "Groups in conflict: size matters but not in the way you think" (joint with Debraj Ray)

    19:00 onwards

    Dinner

    Sunday, 13 May

    Session 3

     

    10.00 – 11.00

    Camilo Garcia-Jimeno, University of Pennsylvania, "TBC"

    11.00 – 11.15

    Coffee break

    11.15 – 12.15

    Dana Foarta, Standford University, "A Model of Complexity"

    12.15 - 14.00

    Lunch

    Session 4

     

    14:00 – 15:00

    Sarah Moshary, University of Pennsylvania, "TBC"

    15:00 – 16.00

    John Londregan, University of Princeton, "TBC"

    16.00 – 16.15

    Coffee break

    16.15 – 17.15

    Giri Parameswaran, Haverford College, "Bargaining on Appellate Courts" joint with Charles Cameron (Princeton), Lewis Kornhauder (NYU, School of Law)

  • Mon23Apr

    Economic History Seminar - Eugenia Nazrullaeva (UCLA)

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room
  • Mon23Apr

    Political Economy Seminar - Laurent Bouton (Georgetown)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Laurent Bouton (Georgetown) https://sites.google.com/site/boutonllj/

  • Tue24Apr

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Magne Mogstad (Chicago)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Magne Mogstad (Chicago) https://sites.google.com/site/magnemogstad/

  • Wed25Apr

    CRETA Seminar

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79
  • Thu26Apr

    Macro/International Seminar - Diego Perez (NYU)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79
  • Mon30Apr

    Economic History Seminar - Claudia Rei (Warwick)

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Claudia Rei (Warwick)

  • Mon30Apr

    Political Economy Seminar - Ronny Razin (LSE)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Ronny Razin (LSE) http://personal.lse.ac.uk/RAZIN/

  • Tue01May

    Applied Economics, Econometrics and Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Elizabeth Cascio (Dartmouth)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Elizabeth Cascio (Dartmouth) http://www.dartmouth.edu/~eucascio/

  • Wed02May

    CRETA Seminar - Tilman Borgers (Michigan)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, R1.15 (Ramphal building)

    Tilman Borgers (Michigan) http://www-personal.umich.edu/~tborgers/

  • Thu03May

    Macro/International Seminar - Luca Gambetti (UAB)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S0.13
  • Tue08May

    Applied Economics, Econometrics and Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Albrecht Glitz (UPF)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Albrecht Glitz (UPF) http://84.89.132.1/~glitz/

  • Wed09May

    Political Economy Seminar - Tommaso Nannicini (Bocconi)

    1:00pm - 2:30pm, S2.79

    Tommaso Nannicini (Bocconi) http://faculty.unibocconi.it/tommasonannicini/

  • Wed09May

    CRETA Seminar - Jonathan Eaton (Penn State)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Jonathan Eaton (Penn State) https://sites.google.com/site/eatonjonathanecon/

  • Mon14May

    Economic History Seminar - Guillem Cassan

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Guillem Cassan

  • Mon14May

    Political Economy Seminar - Collin Raymond (Amherst/Purdue)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Collin Raymond (Amherst/Purdue) https://sites.google.com/site/collinbraymond/home

  • Tue15May

    Applied Economics, Econometrics, Public Policy (CAGE) Seminar - Esther Duflo (MIT)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Esther Duflo (MIT) https://economics.mit.edu/faculty/eduflo

  • Wed16May

    Teaching & Learning Seminar - Nicholas Jackson (Warwick, Departments of Maths and Economics)

    12:00pm - 1:30pm, S0.13

    Teaching mathematics with GeoGebra

    There are lots of important concepts in mathematics and economics that students often struggle to understand and internalise, especially when (as is typically and necessarily the case) those concepts are presented in terms of formal, abstract definitions. Often, the right picture, together with suitable illustrative examples, can help a lot. Nick will talk about his experiences using an interactive geometry and algebra application called GeoGebra to help first year undergraduate students understand concepts in real analysis and linear algebra.

  • Wed16May

    CRETA Seminar - Asher Wolinsky (Northwestern)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Asher Wolinsky (Northwestern) http://faculty.wcas.northwestern.edu/~wolinsky/

  • Wed16May

    Econometrics Seminar - Max Kasy (Harvard)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S0.09
  • Thu17May

    Macro/International Seminar - Julian Di Giovanni (UPF)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79
  • Mon21May

    Economic History Seminar - Kevin O'Rourke

    1:00pm - 2:00pm, S2.77 Cowling Room

    Kevin O'Rourke

  • Mon21May

    Political Economy Seminar - Paolo Pinotti (Bocconi)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Paolo Pinotti (Bocconi) http://mypage.unibocconi.eu/paolopinotti

  • Wed23May

    Teaching & Learning Seminar - Robert O'Toole (Warwick)

    10:30am - 12:00pm, S0.18

    Using TurningPoint

    Robert will show us how to set up and use the polling software TurningPoint on our computers, and the basics of how to start using this. The session is very practical, so it would be better if you bring your own computer.

    Coffee will be available.

  • Wed23May

    Econometrics Seminar - Thierry Magnac (TSE)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, R1.03 (Ramphal building)
  • Wed23May

    CRETA Seminar - Muhamet Yildiz (MIT)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Muhamet Yildiz (MIT) https://economics.mit.edu/faculty/myildiz

  • Wed30May

    CRETA Seminar - Larry Samuelson (Yale)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

    Larry Samuelson (Yale) http://som.yale.edu/larry-samuelson

  • Wed30May

    Econometrics Seminar - Yuichi Kitamura (Yale)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79
  • Thu31May

    Macro/International Seminar - Costas Arkolakis (Yale)

    2:00pm - 3:30pm, S2.79
  • Wed13Jun

    Econometrics Seminar - Elena Manresa (NYU)

    4:00pm - 5:30pm, S2.79

About our events

Find out more about a selection of our events that take place each year: