Skip to main content

Seminars

Last updated: 16 February 2018, 14:53

List today's seminars only


  Sunday, 17 September, 2017 — Friday, 13 July, 2018  
Symposium 2017-2018
Organisers: Brian Bowditch, Chris Leininger, Saul Schleimer, John Smillie and Karen Vogtmann
2017-2018 Warwick EPSRC Symposium on Geometry, Topology and Dynamics in Low Dimensions

  Monday, 12 February, 2018 — Friday, 16 February, 2018  
Non-Symposium
Organiser: Marco Schlichting, Heng Xie
K-theory, A1-homotopy and quadratic forms

  Friday, 16 February, 20189:00 amRoom Lib2  
K-theory, A1-homotopy and quadratic forms
Oscar Randal-Williams (Cambridge)
E∞-cell structures and general linear groups

  Friday, 16 February, 201810:30 amRoom Lib2  
K-theory, A1-homotopy and quadratic forms
Kevin Hutchinson (Dublin)
The module structure on the homology of SL2 of rings

  Friday, 16 February, 201811:40 amRoom Lib2  
K-theory, A1-homotopy and quadratic forms
Jens Hornbostel (Wuppertal)
Chow-Witt groups of classifying spaces

  Friday, 16 February, 201812:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Maths
Lorna Ayton (Cambridge)
Serrated trailing edges and the reduction of aerofoil noise

  Friday, 16 February, 20182:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Combinatorics seminar
Christian Elsholtz (TU Graz)
The combinatorics of multipicative functions

  Friday, 16 February, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Louise Dyson (Warwick)
Stochastic problems in biology and epidemiology

  Monday, 19 February, 20182:00 pmRoom MS.05  
Junior Geometry and Topology (GATEWAY)
Richard Birkett (Cambridge)
Critical Recurrence in the Mandelbrot Set

  Monday, 19 February, 20183:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Sam Chow (University of York)
A Galois counting problem

  Tuesday, 20 February, 20182:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Jonathan Fraser (St Andrews)
Dimension and measure for limit sets of Kleinian groups

  Wednesday, 21 February, 201812:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Postgraduate Seminar
Luke Hatcher (Warwick)
Lipid Rafts on Biomembranes

  Wednesday, 21 February, 20183:00 pmRoom B3.01  
Junior Algebraic geometry Warwick Seminar (JAWS)
Sara Lamboglia (Warwick)
Tropical Fano Schemes

  Wednesday, 21 February, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability seminar
Antti Knowles (University of Geneva)
Mesoscopic eigenvalue correlations of random matrices

  Thursday, 22 February, 20182:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Statistical Mechanics
Tyler Helmuth (University of Bristol)
The Continuous-time lace expansion and its applications

  Thursday, 22 February, 20182:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Statistical Mechanics
Tuyler Helmuth (Bristol)
Recurrence of the vertex-reinforced jump process in two dimensions

  Thursday, 22 February, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Analysis Seminar
Miles Simon (Magdeburg)
Local Ricci flow and limits of non-collapsed regions whose Ricci curvature is bounded from below

  Friday, 23 February, 20182:00 pmRoom MS.04  
Combinatorics seminar
Richard Lang (Birmingham)
Monochromatic Cycle Partitioning

  Friday, 23 February, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
David Sauzin (CNRS Pisa)
TBA

  Monday, 26 February, 20182:00 pmRoom MS.05  
Junior Geometry and Topology (GATEWAY)
Agnese Barbensi (Oxford)
The Reidemeister graphs

  Tuesday, 27 February, 20182:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems seminar
Erez Nesharim (York)
The t-adic Littlewood conjecture is false

  Wednesday, 28 February, 20182:00 pmRoom B3.03  
SIAM Seminar
Felix-Benedikt Liebrich (LMU Munich)
Risk Sharing with Higher Dimensional Security Spaces

  Wednesday, 28 February, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability seminar
Hugo Duminil-Copin (IHES)
Emergent Planarity in two-dimensional Ising Models with finite-range Interactions

  Thursday, 1 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Analysis seminar
Romain Petrides (Paris)
Min-Max construction for free boundary minimal disks

  Friday, 2 March, 201812:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Mathematics
Vadim Biktashev (Exeter)
St Petersburg paradox for quasiperiodically hypermeandering spiral waves

  Friday, 2 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Paul Milewski (Bath)
TBA

  Monday, 5 March, 20183:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Number Theory
Ayla Gafni (Rochester)
Extremal primes of non-CM elliptic curves

  Wednesday, 7 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Julian Fischer (IST Austria)
TBC

  Friday, 9 March, 201812:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Mathematics
Jey Sivaloganathan (Bath)
TBA

  Friday, 9 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Mohamed Saidi (Exeter)

  Wednesday, 14 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability seminar
Marcin Lis (Cambridge)
TBC

  Thursday, 15 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Analysis seminar
Niels Martin Moeller (Copenhagen)
Solitons in Mean Curvature Flow

  Friday, 16 March, 201812:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Applied Mathematics
Geneviève Dusson (Warwick)
Error estimation for eigenvalue problems arising from electronic structure calculation

  Friday, 16 March, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Hugo Parlier (Luxembourg)

  Monday, 19 March, 2018 — Friday, 23 March, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Corinna Ulcigrai, Anton Zorich, John Smillie
Teichmüller dynamics

  Monday, 9 April, 2018 — Friday, 13 April, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Mladen Bestvina, Tara Brendle, Chris Leininger
Geometry of Teichmüller space and mapping class groups

  Monday, 16 April, 2018 — Friday, 20 April, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Ruth Charney, Karen Vogtmann
Geometry of outer spaces and outer automorphism groups

  Tuesday, 24 April, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.03  
Algebraic Geometry
Nathan Ilten
Fujita's Freeness Conjecture for Complexity-One T-Varieties

  Wednesday, 25 April, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability Seminar
Jan Maas (IST Austria)
TBA

  Wednesday, 9 May, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Probability seminar
Marco Furlan (Paris)
TBA

  Friday, 1 June, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Neil O'Connell (University College Dublin)
TBA

  Friday, 15 June, 20184:00 pmRoom B3.02  
Colloquium
Marcelo Viana (IMPA)
TBA

  Monday, 18 June, 2018 — Thursday, 21 June, 2018  
Non-Symposium
Organisers: Anuj Dawar (Cambridge), Zdenek Dvorak (Charles University) and Dan Kral (Warwick)
Structural sparsity, logic and algorithms

  Monday, 2 July, 2018 — Friday, 6 July, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: John Parker, Ser Peow Tan, Brian Bowditch
Representation varieties and geometric structures in low dimensions

  Monday, 9 July, 2018 — Friday, 13 July, 2018  
Symposium
Organisers: Piotr Przytycki, Michah Sageev, Brian Bowditch
Graphs, surfaces, and cube complexes

The Mathematics Research Centre has a small grant from the LMS to assist with expenses for British mathematicians attending mathematical activities at Warwick, in particular, for visits of a few days or more to Symposia, Workshops, etc.
For further information please e-mail the Mathematics Research Centre: mrc@maths.warwick.ac.uk

Aerial photograph of Maths Houses

See also:
Mathematics Research Centre
Mathematical Interdisciplinary Research at Warwick (MIR@W)
Past Events 
Past Symposia 

Internet Access at Warwick:
Where possible, visitors should obtain an EDUROAM account from their own university to enable internet access whilst at Warwick.
If you need WiFi whilst at Warwick, click here for instructions (upon arrival at Warwick)
Registration:
You can register for any of the symposia or workshops online. To see which registrations are currently open and to submit a registration, please click here.
Contact:
Mathematics Research Centre
Zeeman Building
University of Warwick
Coventry CV4 7AL - UK
E-mail:
mrc@maths.warwick.ac.uk