Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Schedule

All talks will be in Room B3.03, Mathematics department, Zeeman Building (building no. 38 on this map).



Number Theory, Geometry and Cryptography, 1-5 July 2013


Monday 1/7

  • 8:00-9:15 Registration (in the Mathematics Research Centre office, Zeeman Building).
    Coffee in the common room.
  • 9:15-10:15 Steven Galbraith (Auckland)
    "Open Problems in Lattice-Based Cryptography" slides
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Andrew Sutherland (MIT)
    "Computing the Image of Galois" slides
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-15:00 Nigel Smart (Bristol)
    "Practical Multi-Party Computation" slides abstract
  • 15:00-16:00 Tea
  • 16:00-17:00 Tanja Lange (Eindhoven)
    "Coppersmith in the wild"
  • 17:00 Reception.
  • 18:00 Dinner.

Tuesday 2/7

  • 9:15-10:15 Steven Galbraith (Auckland) and Dan Bernstein (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    "Quasi polynomial-time algorithms for discrete logs"
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Vadim Lyubashevsky (ENS)
    "Lattice Signatures and Bimodal Gaussians" slides abstract
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-15:00 Sylvain Duquesne (Rennes)
    "Pairing Computation on Jacobi's Elliptic Curve" slides
  • 15:00-16:00 Tea
  • 16:00-17:00 Marco Streng (Leiden)
    "Class Groups of Endomorphism Rings of Abelian Varieties"

Wednesday 3/7

  • 9:15-10:15 Preda Mihailescu (Goettingen)
    "Post-Modern Primality Proving" slides arxiv arxiv primality testing certificates
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Phong Nguyen (INRIA, France and Tsinghua University, China)
    "Lattices and Finite Groups: Generalized Worst-Case to Average-Case Reductions and Abstracting Lattice Cryptography"
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • Free Afternoon

Thursday 4/7

  • 9:15-10:15 David Kohel (Marseille)
    "The Geometry of Efficient Arithmetic of Elliptic Curves" abstract
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Denis Simon (Caen)
    "Quadratic equations over $\mathbb F_p$ and $\mathbb Q$: an overview"
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00-15:00 Wouter Castryck (Leuven)
    "On the Intrinsicness of the Newton Polygon" arxiv
  • 15:00-16:00 Tea
  • 16:00-17:00 Andreas Enge (Bordeaux)
    "Class polynomials for abelian surfaces" abstract slides

Friday 5/7

  • 9:15-10:15 James McKee (Royal Holloway)
    "Logarithms" abstract slides
  • 10:15-11:00 Coffee
  • 11:00-12:00 Dan Bernstein (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    "McBits: fast constant-time code-based cryptography"
  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch and Departure