Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Schedule

Talks are in Room MS.01, Zeeman Building

(Computer Room A0.02, Ground Floor of the Zeeman Building, is available for use)

Monday

9:00-9:50 Registration and Coffee (in The Street, Ground Floor of the Zeeman Building)
10:00-10:50 W. de Melo Rigidity of smooth critical circle maps
10:50-11:20 Coffee in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
11:20-12:10 M. Nicol Dynamical Borel-Cantelli Lemmas
12:10-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
14:00-14:50 M. Misiurewicz Random interval homeomorphisms
15:00-15:50 M. Shishikura Jakobson's theorem via Yoccoz puzzles and the measure of stochastic parameters
15:50-16:20 Tea in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
16:20-17:10 A. Karlsson Two extensions of the Nielsen-Thurston theory of surface diffeomorphisms
17:20-18:10 G. Keller Stability index for chaotically driven concave maps
18:10-19:00 Short communications I (MS.03, MS.04, MS.05, B3.03)
19:00 Reception and dinner in The Street, Ground Floor of the Zeeman Building

Tuesday

9:00-9:50 D. Szasz Mixing in a model of heat conduction
10:00-10:50 J.F. Alves Statistical stability of Lorenz-like attractors
10:50-11:20 Coffee in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
11:20-12:10 L. Diaz Robust vanishing of all central Lyapunov exponents
12:10-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
14:00-14:50 M. Hochman Equidistribution from fractal measures
15:00-15:50 J-P. Conze Examples of 'quenched' type CLT for random or stationary products of measure preserving transformations
15:50-16:20 Tea in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
16:20-17:10 E. Verbitsky Factors of g-measures
17:20-18:10 K. Schmidt Dynamical properties of principal algebraic group actions
18:10-19:00 Short communications II (MS.03, MS.04, MS.05, B3.03)
19:00 Dinner in The Street, Ground Floor of the Zeeman Building

Wednesday

9:00-9:50 B. Kra Existence (or not) of nilfactors
10:00-10:50 R. Krikorian, Reducibility of quasi-periodic cocycles: KAM, renormalization and the cheap trick
10:50-11:20 Coffee in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
11:20-12:10 B. Weiss Ergodic theory beyond amenable groups
12:10-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
14:00-14:50 A. Nevo Ergodic theorems beyond amenable groups
15:00-15:50 V. Bergelson New results on polynomial actions of unitary operators
15:50-16:20 Tea in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room (and CUP book display)
16:20-17:10 H. Furstenberg Some Markovian themes in ergodic theory
18:30 Coach leaves for Conference Dinner at Coombe Abbey from rear of Maths building and returns to campus at 22:00

Thursday

9:00-9:50 O. Jenkinson Ergodic dominance and ergodic optimization
 
10:00-10:50 M. Bjorklund Analyzing the size and structure of sums of infinite sets of integers via ergodic theory
10:50-11:20 Coffee in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
11:20-12:10 G. Knieper Geodesic flows on the 2-torus with zero topological entropy and weak integrability
12:10-14:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
14:00-14:50 S. Marmi Dynamics beyond natural boundaries
15:00-15:50 L. Flaminio Cohomology and equidistribution for higher dimensional nilflows on Heisenberg manifolds
15:50-16:20 Tea in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
16:20-17:10 K. Burns Ergodicity of the Weil-Petersson geodesic flow
17:20-18:10 V. Kaimanovich Random graphs and equivalence relations
18:10-19:00 Short communications III (MS.03, MS.04, MS.05, B3.03)

Friday

9:00-9:50 P. Bálint Anomalous diffusive phenomena in planar hyperbolic billiards
10:00-10:50 B. Saussol Central limit therorem for pointwise dimension and applications
10:50-11:20 Coffee in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room
11:20-12:10 M. Urbanski Fine inducing and equilibrium measures for holomorphic functions
13:00 Lunch in the Mathematics Undergraduate Work Room and Departure