Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

2019-20

Seminars are held on Thursdays at 14:00 in Room B3.02 - Mathematics Institute

Organisers: Inna Capdeboscq, Dmitriy Rumynin and Adam Thomas.

Term 2:

23rd January 2020, no seminar

30th January 2020, Emanuele Dotto, Witt Vectors with Coefficients and Characteristic Polynomials over Noncommutative Rings

6th February 2020, Sergey Oblezin, Normalisers of Maximal Tori in Complex Reductive Groups

13th February 2020, Ben Stratford, Finite Primitive Groups

20th February 2020, Dmitriy Rumynin, Comodules and Contramodules in Algebra and Topology

5th March 2020, Behrang Noohi, Categorical Calculus and Representation Theory

Term 1:

3rd October 2019, Dmitriy Rumynin, Homogeneous Spaces, 1: Introduction

10th October 2019, Alexey Petukhov, Coadjoint Orbits of Witt Lie Algebra

17th October 2019, Mikko Korhonen, A Counterexample to a Conjecture of Steinberg

UNUSUAL TIME AND PLACE: 24th October 2019, 4pm, B3.03: Tsutomu Nakamura, Pure Derived Categories and Weak Balanced Big Cohen-Macaulay Modules

31st October 2019, Dave Benson, Some New Symmetric Tensor Categories in Characteristic Two

7th November 2019, Chunyi Li, Homogeneous Spaces 5: Van de Ven Problem

14th November 2019, Matt Westaway, Homogeneous Spaces 7: Borel-Weil-Bott Theorem

21st November 2019, Scott Harper, 3/2-Generation of Groups

28th November 2019, Shengxuan Liu, Homogeneous Spaces 6: Campana-Peternell Conjecture

5th December 2019, Dmitriy Rumynin, Homogeneous Spaces 8: Inverse Beilinson-Bernstein Problem

Additional talks for the reading group on Homogeneous Spaces:

14:00, Wednesday, 16/10/2019 (MS.05), Matt Westaway, Homogeneous Spaces 2: Basic Properties of G/H

14:45, Wednesday, 23/10/2019 (MB0.08), Dmitriy Rumynin, Homogeneous Spaces 3: Borel-Remmert Theorem

14:00, Wednesday, 30/10/2019 (MB0.08), Shengxuan Liu, Homogeneous Spaces 4: Rationality Problem

14:00, Thursday, 7/11/2019 (B3.02), Chunyi Li, Homogeneous Spaces 5: Van de Ven Problem

14:00, Wednesday, 20/11/2019 (MB0.08), No seminar this day: the timetable is rearranged.

14:00, Wednesday, 27/11/2019 (MS.05), No seminar this day: the timetable is rearranged.

14:00, Thursday, 5/12/2019 (B3.02), Dmitriy Rumynin, Homogeneous Spaces 8: Inverse Beilinson-Bernstein Problem