Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

MIRaW – Participating Departments

  • Chemistry  
    Representative: Dr Scott Habershon
    Analytical, inorganic, organic, physical and theoretical chemistry.
  • Computer Science
    Representative: Dr Dmitry Chistikov
    Algorithms and complexity; semantics of programming languages and process calculus; empirical modelling; software engineering; artificial intelligence; high performance architecture, parallel systems and VSCI, image and signal processing.
  • Economics
    Representative: Dr Jonathan Cave
    Game theory; social choice theory; public economics; uncertainty and private information; applied microeconomic theory; innovation; tax econometrics; macroeconomic modelling.
  • Engineering
    Representative: Dr Mike Chappell
    Theoretical, computational and experimental fluid dynamics; applied control; optimisation and modelling; geometric control; advanced materials; optical engineering, neural computing.
  • Life Sciences 
    Representative: Dr Mike Tildesley
    Epidemiology, Plant Sciences, Biomedical science, Microbiology, Cell Biology, Synthetic Biology, Environmental Science, Ecology
  • Mathematics 
    Representative: Prof Colm Connaughton
    Mathematical and computational modelling, Materials science, Fluid and solid mechanics, Quantitative biomedical research, Mathematical epidemiology, Socio-technical systems, Industrial mathematics and optimisation, Dynamical systems, Scientific computing, Numerical analysis, Statistical inference, Statistical mechanics, Fluid dynamics and turbulence, Plasma physics, Nonlinear waves, Interacting particle systems, Discrete mathematics, Mathematical Biology, Systems Biology, Ecology, Machine learning, Complex systems, Decision research, Economic theory, Healthcare technology, Many-body quantum theory, Chemical reaction theory.
  • Medical School
    Representative: Dr Stephen Royle
    Cancer research: cell organisation and division; microbiology and infection; mechanochemical cell biology: molecular motors and molecular self-organisation in biological systems; developmental biology; advanced microscopy for single molecule mechanics.
  • Physics
    Representative: Dr Animesh Datta
    Condensed matter physics; materials; Centre for Fusion, Space and Astrophysics; nonlinear systems; synergetics.
  • Psychology
    Representative: Prof Thomas Hills
    Judgement and decision making. Perceptual identification and categorisation. Perceptual learning.
  • Statistics
    Representative: Dr Martine Barons
    Decision theory, Bayesian statistics, design of decision support systems .
  • Warwick Business School
    Representative: Prof. Juergen Branke
    Operational research, optimisation under uncertainty, simulation, scheduling and logistics, game theory, multi-criteria decision making, finance, behavioural science, economic modelling and forecasting.
  • Warwick Manufacturing Group
    Representative: Dr Ed Brambley
    Biomedical and neural engineering; development of biomedical signal and pattern processing techniques; use of technological innovations to advance healthcare and promote wellbeing.
  • In addition, MIR@W interacts with many of the University's research centres (e.g. ComplexityScience, DIMAP, WDSI, SBIDER, CSC, MAS, CUSP, WCPM, CCS, AS&RU, DR@W, FDRC) and Global Research Priorities.
For further information contact:

MIRaW Programme Secretary
Mathematics Institute
Zeeman Building
University of Warwick
Coventry CV4 7AL, UK

E-mail: mrc at maths dot warwick dot ac dot uk