Skip to main content

Programme

Please note that the following programme can be downloaded as a PDF file.

 

To ensure swift change-overs between talks, all speakers are requested to load PowerPoint presentations on to the laptop PC set up in the meeting rooms before each session starts. Files will not be retained and can be loaded via CD or USB flash drive. Please consult the conference organisers if your presentation includes special content such as large movie files or you prefer to use alternative presentation software.

 

Monday 21st March 2005

 

11.30- 12.50    Registration - East Wing Atrium

                           Exhibition, Tea/Coffee and Buffet Lunch  

12.50 - 13.00   Welcome and Introduction 

 

Session A1  Biological Imaging

13.00 - 13.50  Multifunctional nano-mechanical biosensors for macro bio-systems analysis
Invited speaker: Martin Hegner, University of Basel

13.50 – 14.10 Force spectroscopy of repetitive peptides derived from the high molecular weight glutenin subunits of wheat
S. Haward, University of Bristol

14.10 – 14.30 AFM-characterisation of synthetic peptide nanofibrils
P. Mesquida, University College London

14.30 – 14.50 Allocation of CaCo3 Polymorphs in biological systems: a confocal Raman-AFM study 
U. Schmidt, WITec GmbH

14.50 – 15.10 Three-dimensional AFM imaging of biological surfaces and molecules with true millisecond resolution
T. McMaster, University of Bristol

 

Tea/Coffee Break                

 

Session A2  Single Crystal Surfaces      

13.00 - 13.50  Atomic roughening of a chiral surface: an STM perspective
Invited speaker: Stephen Driver, University of Cambridge

13.50 – 14.10 Formation of aperiodic ultrathin films of Cu on quasicrystal surface
D. Reid, University of Liverpool

14.10 – 14.30 STM study of metal clusters self-assembly on oxide nanotemplates
N. Berdunov, Trinity College, Dublin

14.30 – 14.50 STM of metal nanocrystals and molecules on strontium titanate surfaces
M. Castell, University of Oxford

14.50 – 15.10 Thin Films of TiOx on Ni(110)
A. Papageorgiou, University College, London

 

Tea/Coffee Break         

 

Session B1  Biological Imaging       

15.40 – 16.30 A quantitative study of phase separation in phospholipid bilayers
Invited Speaker: Alistair Smith, University of Leeds

16.30 – 16.50 Investigation of the suitability of fluorescently labelled chromosomes for imaging using scanning near-field optical microscopy (SNOM)
R. Baylis, University of Wales Swansea

16.50 – 17.10 Convergent transcription investigated using atomic force microscopy
N. Thomson, University of Leeds

17.10 – 17.30 Atomic force microscopy studies of type I collagen – an insight to bone nano mechanics
L. Bozec, University College London

17.30 – 17.50 Biological applications of scanning probe techniques
M-A. Schneeweiss, LOT-Oriel Ltd

 

Session B2  Theory and Spectroscopy       

15.40 – 16.30 Simulation of high-resolution scanning tunnelling microscopy and spectroscopy: present state of the art and comparision with experiments
Invited Speaker: Werner Hofer, University of Liverpool

16.30 – 16.50 Multiscale modelling of Cu(100) homoepitaxy
P. Mulheran, University of Reading

16.50 – 17.10 Scanning near-field optical microscopy and spectroscopy measurements of semiconductor devices
P. Dunstan, University of Wales Swansea

17.10 – 17.30 Scanning probe energy loss spectroscopy
A. Pulisciano, University of Birmingham

17.30 – 17.50 Spin – Polarised Scanning Tunnelling Microscopy of Thin Film Cr(001)
D. Schofield, University of York

 

18.00 -19.30   Poster Session, Exhibition, Wine   

19.30    Conference Dinner      

 

 

Tuesday 22nd  March 2005

 

8.30-9.00   Registration - East Wing Atrium

 

Session C1  Electrochemical and Solid-Liquid Interfaces    

9.00 - 9.50  Single molecule conductivity determination using in-situ STM
Invited speaker: Richard Nichols, University of Liverpool

9.50 - 10.10 In-situ visualisation of growth dynamics on single calcite microcrystals using atomic force microscopy
L. Bindley, University of Warwick

10.10 – 10.30 Lateral charge transport measurements in ultrathin conducting polymer-metal nanoparticle composite films using the scanning electrochemical microscope
P.Nicholson, University of Warwick

10.30 – 10.50 TBC

 

Tea/Coffee Break  

 

Session C2  Single Crystal Surfaces    

(session sponsored by IoP Thin Films and Surfaces Group)

 

9.00 - 9.50  Dynamics of nanostructures on surfaces revealed by high-resolution, fast scanning STM
Invited speaker: Flemming Besenbacher, University of Aarhus

9.50 - 10.10  Observation and investigation of graphite superlattice boundaries by scanning tunnelling microscopy
P. Pong, University of Cambridge

10.10 – 10.30 Phase formation of PTCDA, and mixed phases of PTCDA and melamine on Ag-Si(111) ?3 x ?3R30?
J. Swarbrick, University of Nottingham

10.30 – 10.50 Atomic hydrogen cleaning of low-index III-V semiconductor substrates
A. Khatiri, Imperial College London

 

Tea/Coffee Break 

 

Session D1  Polymers, Self-assemble Monolayers and Organic Materials 

11.20 – 12.20  Single molecule interactions in supra-molecular dimers and polymers by atomic force microscopy based force spectroscopy
Invited speaker: G. Vansco, University of Twente

Lecture sponsored by Veeco Instruments

 

12.20 – 13.40 Buffet Lunch and Poster session  

 

Session D2  Instrumentation and Probe Development  

11.20 – 11.40  Ultimate nanoprobing in UHV: Four independent scanning tunnelling microscopes navigated by high resolution UHV SEM
M. Green, Omicron Nanotechnology Ltd

11.40 – 12.00 The RHK/Unisoku UHV multi-probe SPM/SEM
R. Jones, Scanwel Ltd

12.00 – 12.20 Advanced Electrical Characterization using SPM
P. De Wolf, Veeco Instruments, Dourdan, France

 

12.20 – 13.40 Buffet Lunch and Poster session   

 
Session E1  Polymers, Self-assembled Monolayers and Organic Materials

13.40 - 14.00  Near field optical spectroscopy of optically active tri-blend polymer systems
A. Cadby, University of Sheffield

14.00 - 14.20  The use of scanning  thermal microscopy (SThM) to study Joule heating in polymer light emitting diodes
D. Lidzey, University of Sheffield

14.20 – 14.40 Video rate AFM of polymer processes
J. Hobbs, University of Sheffield

14.40 – 15.00  Towards a rational design of self-assembled monolayers: An STM study on aromatic thiols
M. Buck,  University of St Andrews 

15.00 – 15.20 Deposition of free radical organic molecules for scanning probe microscopy analysis
P. Pong, University of Cambridge

 

Tea/Coffee Break         

 

Session E2  Instrumentation and Probe Development 

13.40 - 14.40  Accurate scanning thermal microscopy thermometry for semiconductor devices
Invited speaker: J. Weaver, Glasgow University 

14.40 - 15.00  Mesoporous materials imaged by carbon nanotube AFM probes
I. Nanhandkumar, University of Southampton

15.00 - 15.20 Single-walled carbon nanotube and nanowire atomic force microscopy tips
N. Wilson,  University of Warwick

 

Tea/Coffee Break   

 

Session F1  Nanostructured Materials

15.40 – 16.00 Spatially resolved organometallic lithography
J. Davis, University of Oxford

16.00 – 16.20 Correlating the Structural and Electrical Properties of Nanocrystal Networks
M. Blunt, University of Nottingham

16.20 – 16.40 Nanoparticle networks on silicon: Self-organised or disorganised?
C. Martin, University of Nottingham

 

Session F2  Instrumentation and Probe Development 

15.40 - 16.00 AFM multilevers for simultaneous mapping and manipulation of biological systems
D. Brayshaw, University of Bristol

16.00 – 16.20 A new transverse dynamic force microscopy technique
J. Kelly, University of Bristol

16.20 – 16.40 TBA

 

      Close of meeting