Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Our People

--departmental staff list--

 
WMG research groups
 

Advanced Propulsion Systems


Dr  Jim  HooperPrincipal Engineer
Miss  Jen  ManerovaProject Engineer (Structured Electrodes)
Mr  Gideon  UkaegbuProject Support Officer
Mr  Philip  WhiffinHead of Advanced Propulsion Systems
Dr  Yifei  YuSenior Research Fellow

Automation Systems


Dr  Bilal  AhmadSenior Research Fellow
Mr  Mus'ab  AhmadProject Engineer
Mrs  Zeinab  AlmowafySoftware Developer
Dr  Carlo  FerriResearch Fellow
Mrs  Olivia  Garcia- HernandezProject Manager
Professor  Robert  HarrisonProfessor of Automation Systems
Ms  Malarvizhi  Kaniappan-ChinnathaiProject Engineer
Mr  Sergey  KonstantinovProject Engineer
Dr  Young  ParkSystems Manager
Dr  Mingdong  ShangResearch Fellow
Mr  David  UrquhartProject Engineer
Dr  Daniel  VeraSenior Research Fellow
Mr  Adam  WaltonLead Engineer

Biomedical Informatics, Imaging and Healthcare Technologies


Professor  Theo  ArvanitisProfessor, Head of the Biomedical Informatics, Imaging and Healthcare Technologies Research Group
Dr  Georgios  DespotouAssistant Professor, Health Informatics
Dr  Mark  ElliottAssistant Professor; Behaviour Change in E Health
Mr  Mohammed  KhanSoftware Engineer
Dr  Sudakshina  LahiriSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Sarah  Lim Choi KeungResearch Fellow
Professor  Caroline  MeyerProfessor, Applied Psychology

Business Transformation


Professor  Jay  BalProfessorial Teaching Fellow
Professor  Janet  GodsellProfessor of Operations and Supply Chain Strategy
Professor  Lucy  HoobermanDirector of Digital Media and Innovation
Dr  Jeffrey  JonesAssociate Professor
Professor  Irene  NgProfessor of Marketing and Service Systems
Mr  David  ReynoldsSenior Teaching Fellow
Dr  Susan  WakenshawSenior Teaching Fellow

Cyber Security


Mr  Hugh  BoyesPrincipal Engineer
Dr  Matthew  BradburyResearch Fellow
Mrs  Kathleen  ChoudharyPersonal Assistant
Ms  Danni  Fagan-ShawPersonal Assistant
Mr  Daniel  FowlerResearch Assistant
Ms  Kath  GarnettPrincipal Teaching Fellow
Dr  Duncan  HinePrincipal Fellow
Dr  Andrew  HoodSenior Teaching Fellow - Cyber Security
Mr  Harjinder  LalliePrincipal Teaching Fellow
Dr  An-Tuan  LeResearch Fellow
Professor  Carsten  MapleProfessor of Cyber Systems Engineering
Mr  Peter  NorrisPrincipal Teaching Fellow
Mr  Andy  RylottSenior Cyber Security and Forensic Specialist
Professor  Tim  WatsonProfessor of Cyber Security
Dr  Pamela  WattPrincipal Teaching Fellow

Digital Lifecycle Management


Dr  Rehab  Al BotrosResearch Fellow
Mr  Manoj Kumar  BabuResearch Fellow
Professor  Dariusz  CeglarekDirector Lifecycle Management Laboratory; EPSRC Research Chair
Dr  Pasquale  FranciosaSenior Research Fellow
Miss  Mandy  HarrisProject Manager
Dr  Jeffrey  JonesAssociate Professor
Dr  Sudakshina  LahiriSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Arnab  PalitSenior Research Fellow
Mr  Armando  SerinoProject Engineer
Dr  Mingdong  ShangResearch Fellow
Dr  Tianzhu  SunResearch Fellow

Electrochemical Engineering


Dr  Matthew  CapenerProject Engineer
Dr  Nessa  Fereshteh SanieeProject Engineer
Dr  Michael  LainLead Engineer
Ms  Danqing  LiuResearch Fellow
Dr  Melanie  LoveridgeAssociate Professor
Dr  John  LowAssistant Professor, Energy for Low Carbon Vehicles
Mr  Jonathan  SansomLead Engineer

Energy Systems


Mr  Mark  Amor-SeganChief Engineer
Dr  Shalini  AwasthiResearch Fellow
Mr  Timothy  BaileyLead Engineer
Mr  Anup  BaraiSenior Research Fellow
Mr  Richard  BrookesPrincipal Engineer
Dr  Chuan  ChengSenior Teaching Fellow (Automotive Energy Storage Systems - Batteries)
Mr  Alex  CzernianinProgramme Manager
Mr  Gunwant  DhadyallaChief Engineer
Professor  Mehrdad  DianatiProfessor (Autonomous Vehicles)
Dr  Quang Truong  DinhAssistant Professor
Dr  Pei San  EResearch Fellow
Dr  Mona  Faraji NiriResearch Fellow
Dr  Yang  GaoResearch Fellow
Dr  Thomas  GrandjeanResearch Fellow
Professor  David  GreenwoodProfessor, Advanced Propulsion Systems
Dr  Jakobus  GroenewaldTest Facility Engineer 3xD Simulator
Mr  Steve  HeinrichChief Engineer
Dr  Matthew  HigginsAssociate Professor
Dr  Jim  HooperPrincipal Engineer
Professor  Paul  JenningsProfessor, Energy and Electrical Systems
Dr  Erik  KampertSenior Research Fellow
Mr  Richard  LaneSenior Engineering Officer
Dr  Liuying  LiResearch Fellow
Dr  John  LowAssistant Professor, Energy for Low Carbon Vehicles
Professor  James  MarcoProfessor
Dr  Andrew  McGordonPrincipal Engineer
Mr  Andrew  MoorePrincipal Engineer
Dr  Alex  RidgeResearch Fellow
Miss  Anna  RitchleyProgramme Manager, UK Battery Indsutrialisation Centre
Dr  Sanskar  SanadhyaResearch Fellow
Mr  Mohammad  ShahjalalProject Engineer
Dr  Juliette  SoulardAssociate Professor, Electric Machines
Mr  Krishnama Raju  SuraparajuProject Engineer
Dr  James  TaylorResearch Fellow
Dr  Judith  TimmsProject Manager
Dr  Timothy  VincentSenior Research Fellow
Dr  John  WalePrincipal Engineer
Mr  Philip  WhiffinHead of Advanced Propulsion Systems
Dr  Dhammika  WidanalageAssistant Professor
Dr  Chek Pin  YangResearch Fellow
Dr  Dewei  YiResearch Fellow
Dr  Frank  ZhouResearch Fellow

Experiential Engineering


Mr  Andrew  HarrisPrincipal Engineer
Professor  Paul  JenningsProfessor, Energy and Electrical Systems
Dr  Andrew  McGordonPrincipal Engineer
Dr  Luis  OliveiraResearch Fellow
Dr  Judith  TimmsProject Manager

Intelligent Vehicles


Dr  Emre  EsenturkResearch Fellow

Materials and Manufacturing


Dr  Mohammad  Al-AminSenior Teaching Fellow
Dr  Helen  AscroftSenior Research Fellow
Mr  Richard  BeaumontResearch Fellow
Mr  Masilamani  ChelladuraiResearch Fellow
Miss  Rebecca  DoustResearch and Business Development Officer
Mr  Yufeng  GuoProject Engineer
Dr  Sumit  HazraSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Darren  HughesAssociate Professor
Professor  Ken  KendallProfessorial Fellow in Structural Composites
Dr  Dezhi  LiSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Iain  MastersSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Bethany  MiddletonResearch Fellow
Dr  Neill  RaathSenior Teaching Fellow
Mr  Neil  ReynoldsSenior Research Fellow
Mr  Tony  RidlerProject Manager
Mrs  Helena  SimmondsLead Engineer
Mr  Arun  ThanikachalamProject Engineer
Miss  Rachel  WeareProject Engineer
Mr  David  WilliamsProject Manager
Dr  James  WinnettSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Zhiming  YanResearch Fellow

Metrology


Dr  Alex  AttridgeProject Manager
Professor  Dariusz  CeglarekDirector Lifecycle Management Laboratory; EPSRC Research Chair
Mr  Ercihan  KiraciLead Engineer
Dr  Jason  WarnettAssistant Professor
Professor  Mark  WilliamsProduct Evaluation Technologies Group Leader

Nanocomposites


Dr  Dinesha  DaberaResearch Fellow
Dr  Claire  DancerAssociate Professor
Dr  Lukasz  FigielAssistant Professor, Multiscale Modelling of Polymer Nanocomposites
Dr  Vannessa  GoodshipPrincipal Research Fellow
Professor  Tony  McNallyProfessor, International Institute for Nanocomposites Manufacturing (IINM)
Dr  Esra  OzdemirResearch Fellow
Dr  Mikhail  PoluektovResearch Fellow
Dr  Tara  SchillerAssistant Professor
Professor  Gordon  SmithProfessorial Fellow
Ms  Leyla  SultanovaResearch Assistant
Dr  Chaoying  WanAssociate Professor
Dr  David  XieMarie Curie Research Fellow

Net-Shape Manufacturing


Professor  Stuart  BarnesDirector of Research Degrees
Dr  Gregory  GibbonsAssociate Professor

Operations and Supply Chain


Dr  Taofeeq  Ibn- MohammedAssistant Professor

Steels Processing


Professor  Claire  DavisTata Steel Chair in Thermo-mechanical Processing
Dr  Russell  HallSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Hiren  KotadiaSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Zushu  LiPrincipal Research Fellow
Dr  Jun  LiuResearch Fellow
Dr  Daniela  ProprentnerResearch Fellow
Dr  Carl  SlaterResearch Fellow
Mr  Stephen  SpoonerResearch Fellow
Dr  Prakash  SrirangamAssociate Professor
Mr  Oscar  StephensonResearch Assistant
Dr  Geoff  WestSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Xinliang  YangResearch Fellow
Mr  Yuyi  ZhuResearch Assistant

Sustainable Materials and Manufacturing


Dr  Stuart  ColesAssociate Professor
Ms  Susan  GibsonSustainable Materials and Manufacturing CDT Administrator
Professor  Kerry  KirwanProfessor, Sustainable Materials and Manufacturing

Visualisation


Dr  Alex  AttridgeProject Manager
Professor  Alan  ChalmersProfessor of Visualisation
Dr  Kurt  DebattistaAssociate Professor
Mr  Demetris  MarneridesResearch Assistant
Dr  Jason  WarnettAssistant Professor
Professor  Mark  WilliamsProduct Evaluation Technologies Group Leader
 

--meet our people--

--You might also be interested in--