Please read our student and staff community guidance on COVID-19
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Our People

--departmental staff list--

 
WMG research groups
 

Advanced Propulsion Systems


Dr  Jim  HooperPrincipal Engineer
Dr  Jen  ManerovaProject Engineer
Mr  Gideon  UkaegbuProject Support Officer
Mr  Philip  WhiffinProgramme and Project Manager
Dr  Yifei  YuSenior Research Fellow

Automation Systems


Dr  Bilal  AhmadSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Mus'ab  AhmadProject Engineer
Mrs  Zeinab  AlmowafySoftware Developer
Dr  Carlo  FerriResearch Fellow
Mrs  Olivia  Garcia- HernandezProject Manager
Professor  Robert  HarrisonProfessor of Automation Systems
Miss  Malarvizhi  Kaniappan-ChinnathaiProject Engineer
Mr  Sergey  KonstantinovProject Engineer
Mr  David  UrquhartProject Engineer
Dr  Daniel  VeraSenior Research Fellow
Mr  Adam  WaltonLead Engineer
Dr  Jiayi  ZhangSoftware Developer

Biomedical Informatics, Imaging and Healthcare Technologies (Institute of Digital Healthcare)


Professor  Theo  ArvanitisProfessor, Head of the Biomedical Informatics, Imaging and Healthcare Technologies Research Group
Dr  Jerome  CharmetAssociate Professor
Dr  Georgios  DespotouAssociate Professor
Dr  Mark  ElliottAssociate Professor
Mr  Muhammad  KhanSenior Teaching Fellow
Dr  Sudakshina  LahiriSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Sarah  Lim Choi KeungSenior Research Fellow

Business Transformation


Professor  Jay  BalProfessor
Professor  Janet  GodsellProfessor of Operations and Supply Chain Strategy
Professor  Lucy  HoobermanDirector of Digital Media and Innovation
Dr  Jeffrey  JonesReader
Professor  Irene  NgProfessor of Marketing and Service Systems
Mr  David  ReynoldsSenior Teaching Fellow
Dr  Susan  WakenshawSenior Teaching Fellow

Cyber Security


Mr  Hugh  BoyesPrincipal Engineer
Dr  Matthew  BradburyResearch Fellow
Mrs  Kathleen  ChoudharyProject and Administrative Coordinator
Ms  Danni  Fagan-ShawPersonal Assistant
Ms  Kath  GarnettAssociate Professor
Dr  Duncan  HinePrincipal Fellow
Dr  Andrew  HoodSenior Teaching Fellow - Cyber Security
Dr  Harjinder  LallieAssociate Professor
Dr  Anh Tuan  LeResearch Fellow
Professor  Carsten  MapleProfessor of Cyber Systems Engineering
Mr  Peter  NorrisAssociate Professor
Professor  Tim  WatsonProfessor of Cyber Security
Dr  Pamela  WattAssociate Professor

Digital Lifecycle Management


Dr  Lara  Al BotrosResearch Fellow
Mr  Manoj Kumar  BabuSenior Teaching Fellow
Professor  Dariusz  CeglarekProfessor
Dr  Pasquale  FranciosaAssociate Professor
Dr  Jeffrey  JonesReader
Dr  Sudakshina  LahiriSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Arnab  PalitSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Tianzhu  SunResearch Fellow

Electrochemical Engineering


Dr  Matthew  CapenerLead Engineer
Dr  Nessa  Fereshteh SanieeResearch Fellow
Dr  Michael  LainLead Engineer
Dr  Melanie  LoveridgeAssociate Professor
Dr  John  LowAssociate Professor
Dr  Jonathan  SansomLead Engineer

Energy Systems


Mr  Mark  Amor-SeganChief Engineer
Dr  Shalini  AwasthiResearch Fellow
Dr  Anup  BaraiAssistant Professor
Mr  Richard  BrookesPrincipal Engineer
Mr  George  CorfieldLead Engineer - Powertrain Systems
Mr  Alex  CzernianinProject Manager
Mr  Gunwant  DhadyallaChief Engineer
Professor  Mehrdad  DianatiProfessor (Autonomous Vehicles)
Dr  Quang Truong  DinhAssistant Professor
Dr  Mona  Faraji NiriResearch Fellow
Dr  Yang  GaoResearch Fellow
Dr  Thomas  GrandjeanResearch Fellow
Professor  David  GreenwoodProfessor, Advanced Propulsion Systems
Dr  Jakobus  GroenewaldLead Engineer
Mr  Steve  HeinrichChief Engineer
Dr  Matthew  HigginsAssociate Professor
Dr  Jim  HooperPrincipal Engineer
Professor  Paul  JenningsProfessor, Energy and Electrical Systems
Dr  Erik  KampertSenior Research Fellow
Mr  Richard  LaneSenior Engineering Officer
Dr  Liuying  LiResearch Fellow
Dr  John  LowAssociate Professor
Professor  James  MarcoProfessor
Dr  Andrew  McGordonPrincipal Engineer
Mr  Andrew  MoorePrincipal Engineer
Dr  Alex  RidgeResearch Fellow
Miss  Anna  RitchleyProgramme Manager, UK Battery Indsutrialisation Centre
Dr  Sanskar  SanadhyaResearch Fellow
Mr  Mohammad  ShahjalalProject Engineer
Dr  Juliette  SoulardAssociate Professor, Electric Machines
Dr  Judith  TimmsProject Manager
Dr  John  WalePrincipal Engineer
Mr  Philip  WhiffinProgramme and Project Manager
Dr  Dhammika  WidanalageAssistant Professor
Dr  Chek Pin  YangResearch Fellow
Dr  Frank  ZhouResearch Fellow

Experiential Engineering


Mr  Andrew  HarrisPrincipal Engineer
Professor  Paul  JenningsProfessor, Energy and Electrical Systems
Dr  Andrew  McGordonPrincipal Engineer
Dr  Luis  Rubino de OliveiraResearch Fellow
Dr  Judith  TimmsProject Manager

Intelligent Vehicles


Dr  Emre  EsenturkResearch Fellow
Mr  Hazim  ZainudinProject Engineer - CAV Test Engineer

Materials and Manufacturing


Dr  Mohammad  Al-AminSenior Teaching Fellow
Dr  Helen  AscroftSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Richard  BeaumontResearch Fellow
Miss  Rebecca  DoustResearch and Business Development Officer
Dr  Yufeng  GuoProject Engineer
Dr  Sumit  HazraSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Darren  HughesAssociate Professor
Professor  Ken  KendallProfessor
Dr  Dezhi  LiSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Iain  MastersSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Bethany  MiddletonResearch Fellow
Dr  Neill  RaathSenior Teaching Fellow
Mr  Neil  ReynoldsSenior Research Fellow
Mr  Tony  RidlerProject Manager
Mrs  Helena  SimmondsLead Engineer
Mr  Arun  ThanikachalamProject Engineer
Miss  Rachel  WeareLead Engineer - Structural Composite Manufacturing
Mr  David  WilliamsHead of Programme Delivery
Dr  James  WinnettSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Zhiming  YanResearch Fellow

Metrology


Dr  Alex  AttridgeProject Manager
Professor  Dariusz  CeglarekProfessor
Mr  Ercihan  KiraciLead Engineer
Dr  Jason  WarnettAssistant Professor
Professor  Mark  WilliamsProfessor

Nanocomposites


Dr  Dinesha  DaberaResearch Fellow
Dr  Claire  DancerAssociate Professor
Dr  Lukasz  FigielAssociate Professor
Dr  Vannessa  GoodshipPrincipal Research Fellow
Professor  Tony  McNallyProfessor, International Institute for Nanocomposites Manufacturing (IINM)
Dr  Esra  OzdemirResearch Fellow
Dr  Mikhail  PoluektovSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Tara  SchillerAssistant Professor
Professor  Gordon  SmithProfessorial Fellow
Dr  Leyla  SultanovaResearch Fellow
Dr  Chaoying  WanAssociate Professor
Dr  David  XieMarie Sklodowska-Curie Research Fellow

Net-Shape Manufacturing


Dr  Gregory  GibbonsReader

Steels Processing


Professor  Claire  DavisProfessor
Dr  Paul  GowerSenior Teaching Fellow
Dr  Russell  HallSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Hiren  KotadiaSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Zushu  LiReader
Dr  Jun  LiuResearch Fellow
Dr  Daniela  ProprentnerResearch Fellow
Dr  Carl  SlaterSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Stephen  SpoonerResearch Fellow
Dr  Prakash  SrirangamAssociate Professor
Dr  Geoff  WestSenior Research Fellow
Dr  Xinliang  YangResearch Fellow
Mr  Yuyi  ZhuResearch Assistant

Sustainable Materials and Manufacturing


Dr  Stuart  ColesAssociate Professor
Ms  Susan  GibsonCentre for Doctoral Training Administrator
Professor  Kerry  KirwanProfessor, Sustainable Materials and Manufacturing

Visualisation


Dr  Alex  AttridgeProject Manager
Professor  Alan  ChalmersProfessor of Visualisation
Dr  Kurt  DebattistaReader
Dr  Demetris  MarneridesResearch Fellow
Dr  Jason  WarnettAssistant Professor
Professor  Mark  WilliamsProfessor
 

--meet our people--

--You might also be interested in--