Skip to main content Skip to navigation

2023-2024

The DAGGER seminar is an informal seminar for early researchers in Dynamics, Geometry and Topology at Warwick. The aim is to provide an accessible setting where postgraduate students and postdocs can talk about their research or any topic that they have been learning about recently. In other words, any topic that interests you and that might interest other postgrads can be discussed here.

That said, students and postdocs from other areas are encouraged to participate too! Also, if you are a third or fourth year student interested in these areas you are welcome to join!

The talks will take place Mondays 2pm-3pm, (usually) in B3.02.

If you would like to give a talk or suggest a speaker, please contact AlexanderLink opens in a new window, AndreasLink opens in a new window, or DarraghLink opens in a new window.


Term 1


 Date  Room  Speaker  Title

2nd Oct

2023

B3.02

Konstantinos Tsinas (University of Crete)

Multiple ergodic theorems for sequences of polynomial growth

9th Oct

2023

B3.02

Constantin Kogler (University of Oxford)

Ergodic actions, random walks and additive combinatorics

16th Oct

2023

B3.02 Thomas Richards (Kyushu University) Pseudo-monodromy and the Mandelbrot set

23rd Oct

2023

N/A  No seminar N/A

30th Oct

2023

B3.02 No seminar N/A

6th Nov

2023

B3.02

Alejandro Rodriguez Sponheimer (Lund University)

A Strong Borel-Cantelli Lemma for Recurrence

13th Nov

2023

B3.02 Filippo Baroni (University of Oxford) Navigating the curve graph with train tracks

20th Nov

2023

B3.02 Peej Ingarfield (University of Manchester) Dimension Drop in Rational Projections of Sierpinski's Gasket

27th Nov

2023

B3.02 Julia Münch (University of Liverpool) Extension of Thurston maps and quasisymmetric Uniformisation

4th Dec

2023

B3.02 Minsung Kim (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa) New phenomena on the deviation spectrum of Birkhoff integrals for locally Hamiltonian flows

Term 2


Date Room Speaker Title

8th Jan

2024

B3.02 Mattias Byléhn (Chalmers University of Technology) A spectral approach to long-range order

15th Jan

2024

B3.02 Daniel Devine (Trinity College Dublin) Convergence Results for a system of PDE

22nd Jan

2024

B3.01 Jossy Russell (Imperial College London) Bi-critical irrationally indifferent fixed points

29th Jan

2024

B3.01 Zonglin Li (University of Bristol) Geometry and distribution of roots of quadratic congruences(University of Bristol)

5th Feb

2024

B3.02 Axel Péneau (University of Rennes) Products of independent matrices without moment conditions

12th Feb

2024

B3.02 Ethan M. Ackelsberg (EPFL) Spectral theory of nilsystems

19th Feb

2024

B3.02 Stephen Cantrell (University of Warwick) The ergodic theory of hyperbolic groups and geometries

26th Feb

2024

B3.01 Fernando Argentieri (University of Zurich) Reducibility without KAM

4th Mar

2024

B3.02 Alex Rutar (University of St Andrews) Multifractal analysis via Lagrange duality

11th Mar

2024

B3.02  No seminar N/A

Term 3


Date Room Speaker Title

22nd Apr

2024

B3.02
Bastián Espinoza (Université de Liège)
The stabilized automorphism group of low complexity subshifts

29th Apr

2024

B3.02 Shreyasi Datta (Uppsala University) Counting rational points near a manifold

6th May

2024

B3.02 Hanna Oppelmayer (University of Innsbruck) Invariant Random Algebras

13th May

2024

B3.02

Manuel Inselmann

On the average stopping time of an analogue of the Collatz map in F[x

20th May

2024

B3.02  No seminar N/A

27th May

2024

B3.02  Bank holiday N/A

3rd June

2024

B3.02 Diego González-Sánchez (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics) On measure-preserving F_p_omega systems of order k

10th June

2024

B3.02 Laura Breitkopf (University of Bremen) TBA

17th June

2024

B3.02

Ioannis Kousek (University of Warwick)

TBA

24th June

2024

B3.02 Vicente Saavedra (University of Warwick) TBA