Skip to main content

Centre for Research in Economic Theory and its Applications, CRETA

 

CRETA Workshop 2009 - Program

All sessions will be in room A0.23, in the Social Studies building of the University of Warwick.

 

April 14:

12:30 - 14:00: Registration and lunch;

14:00 - 16:00: Session 1:

U. Peiris (Oxford): International monetary equilibrium with default (with D. Tsomocos);

S. Bose (Leicester): Financial crisis and ambiguity aversion (with A. Daripa);

16:00 - 16:30: Break;

16:30 - 18:30: Session 2: PANEL

H. Polemarchakis (Warwick): The Crisis, from the point of view of Economic Theory (and Economic Theory from the point of view of The Crisis);

Discussants: P. Hammond (Warwick) and M. Miller (Warwick);

Chairperson: S. Bose (Leicester);

19:30 - 21:30: Dinner (Rootes private dining room).

 

April 15:

9:00 - 10:00: Session 3:

H. Ozsoylev (Oxford): Asset pricing in large information networks (with J. Walden) <pdf>;

10:00 - 10:30: Break;

10:30 - 12:30: Session 4:

G. Carmona (U. Nova Lisbon and Cambridge): A simple and unifying approach to the existence of Nash equilibrium in discontinuous games <pdf>;

B. von Stengel (LSE): Strategic characterization of the index of an equilibrium (with A. von Schemde) <pdf>;

12:30 - 14:00: Lunch (Rootes main dining room);

14:00 - 16:00: Session 5:

M. Cripps (UCL): Common learning in non-stationary worlds (with J. Ely, G. Mailath and L. Samuelson);

M. Drugov (Oxford): Intra-firm bargaining and learning in a market equilibrium <pdf>;

16:00 - 16:30: Break;

16:30 - 18:30: Session 6:

O. Bochet (Bern): Secure implementation in allotment economies (with T. Sakai) <pdf>;

E. Ben-Porath (Jerusalem): Implementation with partial provability (with B. Lipman) <pdf>;

19:30 - 21:30: Dinner (Rootes main dining room).


April 16:

9:00 - 10:00: Session 7:

J. Ganguli (Cambridge): Ambiguity and rational expectations equilibria (with S. Condie) <pdf>; 10:00 - 10:30: Break;

10:30 - 12:30: Session 8:

M. Barbie (Karlsruhe): Pareto efficiency in a general stochastic life-cycle model with production (with A. Kaul) <pdf>;

G. Bloise (Rome III): Asset prices, debt constraints and inefficiency (with P. Reichlin) <pdf>;

12:30 - 14:00: Lunch (Rootes main dining room);

14:00 - 16:00: Session 9:

N. Iriberri (UPF): Elicited Beliefs and Social Information in Modified Dictator Games: What Do Dictators Believe Other Dictators Do? (with P. Rey-Biel) <pdf>;

E. Payzan (Lausanne): Decision-making under uncertainty in dynamic settings: an experimental study (with P. Bossaerts) <pdf>;

16:00 - 16:30: Break;

16:30 - 18:30: Session 10:

M. Mariotti (QMUL): A million answers to twenty questions: choosing by checklist (with M. Mandler and P. Manzini) <pdf>;

O. Gossner (PSE and LSE): A reasoning approach to knowledge (with E. Tsakas);

19:30 - 21:30: Dinner (Scarman private dining room).

 

April 17:

9:00 - 10:00: Session 11:

 P. Manzini (QMUL): Categorize then choose: boundedly rational choice and welfare (with M. Mariotti) <pdf>;

10:00 - 10:30: Break;

10:30 - 12:30: Session 12:

M. Ruiz-Martos (Warwick): Common consequence effect and dynamic choice;

E. Hopkins (Edinburgh): Testing the TASP: an experminental investigation of learning in games with unstable equilibria (with T. Cason and D. Friedman) <pdf>;

12:30 - 14:00: Lunch (Rootes main dining room).