Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Postgraduate Conference 2006/2007

2006-2007 CONFERENCE PROGRAMME:conf.jpg

 

9:00 – 9:30am Registration – Mathematics Building

9:30 – 9:45am Opening remarks from Dr Selina Todd – MS. 04

 

PROGRAMME

9:45 – 11:30am

Session 1 in MS.04: ‘Church & The Parish’ – Chair: Jonathan Willis

Jessica Burris: ‘National policy in a local context: Chedworth churchwardens’ accounts 1645-1772’

Angela Nicholls: ‘Post-reformation almshouse foundations and their siginificance in the care of the elderly poor in early modern England'

Sian Thurgood: ‘The Church Porch as Liminal Space, c. 1500-1700’

Jenna Adcock: ‘The Early Modern Ministers’ Wife 1533-1700’

Jez Ross: 'Political Philosophy, Social Morality and the Commonwealthsmen, 1540-1558’

Session 2 in MS. 05: ‘Inclusion & Exclusion’ – Chair: Peter Bysouth

Madeleine Charles: ‘Workers compensation: the case of the railwaymen and women clerks’

Roz Smith: ‘In and Out of the Asylum: the discharge, readmission and follow-up care of domestic servants, 1852-1869’

Lee Wicks: ‘Poor qualifications, dubious morality and drunk: Is this a fair analysis of the surgeons assigned to manage and care for the convicts transported to Australia?’

Debbie Wood: ‘Women, radicalism and politics in nineteenth century North Staffordshire’

Kat Foxhall: ‘Health Onboard: Ideas of colonial and medical power in the work of emigrant and convict ship surgeons, 1815-1870’

11:30 – 12:00pm Tea & Coffee – Mathematics Building Atrium

12:00 – 1:00pm

Session 3 in MS.04: ‘Power & Community’ – Chair: Lisa Grant

Lydia Plath: ‘Vigilance and Violence: North Carolina’s Reaction to the Nat Turner Rebellion’

Debbie Toner: ‘Maize, Alcohol and Cultural Identity in Colonial Mexico’

Daive Dunkley: ‘Economic Activities and the Struggle for Freedom: The Ex-Slaves in Jamaica, 1838-1865’

Session 4 in MS.05: ‘Gender & Race’ – Chair: Dan O’Connor

Liz Harvey: 'British Women and Gender in Australia and New Zealand: Self-perceptions and Depictions of Aboriginal and Maori Women in the Nineteenth Century

Chris Marchant McMahon: ‘Racism in Italian Post-War Reconstruction’

Nicole Hilleard: ‘The Ladies Commission of Enquiry into the British Concentration Camps during the South African War’

1:00 – 2:00pm Lunch – Mathematics Building Atrium

2:00 – 2:50pm

Session 5 in MS.04: ‘War & Peace’ – Chair: Chris Moran

Tristram Hughes: 'Pacifism in Britain in Summer 1940: the challenging of a faith' -

Malcolm Hancock: '"A plague o’ both your houses!" French independence under de Gaulle’

Michael Leyland: ‘The British Nuclear Tests: A Conflict of Evidence’

Session 6 in MS.05: ‘Sex & Spectacle’ – Chair: Philippa Hubbard

Cleo Cameron: 'Morality versus Materialism. Nature and Man: From Natural Law to Criminality and the Perverse'

Kate Smith: ‘The Power of Design: An examination of the transfer of design knowledge by ceramic dealers in the late eighteenth century’

Sue Law: ‘Sarah Siddons: Bluestocking Actress’

3:00 – 3:50pm 

Session 7 in MS.04: ‘War & Peace’ – Chair: Dr Patrick Major

Tom Bower: ‘Them and Us: A Rhetorical Study of END, 1980 – 1990’

Neil Adams: 'The British media’s perception of the German Democratic Republic Olympic teams success in the 1976 Montreal and 1980 Moscow Games’

Mike Hawkins: ‘Popular attitudes to the Cuban Missile Crisis’

Session 8 in MS.05: ‘Military & Material’ – Chair: Sarah Easterby-Smith

Lucy Allwright: ‘The London Current: Narrative and Experience in an Eighteenth-Century City’

Amira Mekaouar: ‘Tensions of informal empire: exploring attitudes to the British-Persian encounter in the oil affair’

Martha Watson: ‘The British military campaign against the French in the Low Countries 1793-5’

 

4:00 – 4:15pm Closing remarks from Prof Margot Finn, Graduate Director, MS. 04

4:15 – 5:00pm Pimms Reception – Mathematics Building Atrium