Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Entry Requirements

mtc2.jpg

We're looking for motivated students who possess strong academic ability and a willingness and commitment to academic and personal growth.

Academic qualifications

To apply, you should have, or be expected to achieve, a minimum of an upper second class honours (2:1) degree (or overseas equivalent) in any subject. Candidates with a lower second class degree should hold either a Master's or a doctoral qualification to be considered for entry to the MB ChB.

More information

UCAT

All applicants must take the University Clinical Aptitude Test (UCAT) or, if appropriate, the UCATSEN. The total UCAT score required to secure a place at our Selection Centre varies year on year and is dependent upon the UCAT performance of applicants to Warwick Medical School.

More information

Work experience

All applicants must have completed two weeks' (70 hours') full-time work experience across a minimum of two placements in the last three years (from 15/10/16 to 15/10/19). Your work experience must include experience of the healthcare environment, ideally of the NHS, and of direct hands-on care of people/patients (not friends or family members) with healthcare needs.

More information

References

You will need to provide us with one reference from a person (not a relative) who holds/has held a position of responsibility and who can comment on your suitability for studying medicine. If you have been in higher education during the last two years you should provide an academic referee. Your reference will not form a central part of the selection process, but will be considered before we make you an offer.

More information

Personal statement

Your UCAS personal statement will not form a central part of the 2019 entry selection process.

Information for international applicants

International applicants are required to meet the same entry criteria and go through the same process as home/EU candidates, and must satisfy the University that their standard of English is acceptable for study. You will be required to submit an English Language test certificate confirming a score of (or equivalent to) IELTS 7.0 with a maximum of two component scores at 6.0 or 6.5.

Further information on English language requirements

Further information and immigration advice