Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Astronomy meets the Arts Competition -- Privacy Statement

The University of Warwick will process your personal data and/or that of the child you have parental responsibility for provided in this online form for the purposes of displaying your/their name, age alongside their submitted piece of work.

 

The legal basis for processing the personal data submitted in this form is consent. By submitting this form you are deemed to have consented to the processing of your personal data for the purposes described above. Where personal data is processed with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Your personal data will be not be shared with any third party external to the University of Warwick but your first name may be published alongside your entry on the University of Warwick website which can be accessed by anyone with access to the internet.

 

The personal data for the winners of the competition will be kept for up to 5 years. The University of Warwick will retain all other personal data for up to a period of six months after the closing date, after which it will be deleted.

 

The University of Warwick is the ‘Controller' of your information and is committed to protecting your rights individuals in line with Data Protection Legislation. Please visit the University’s Data Protection webpages at https://warwick.ac.uk/services/idc/dataprotection/for further information in relation to your rights and how the University processes your personal data. The University’s Data Protection Officer, A Bajaj, can be contacted via: infocompliance@warwick.ac.uk and any requests or complaints should be made in writing to the University’s Data Protection Officer. If you are dissatisfied with the way in which your personal data is being processed, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.