Please read our student and staff community guidance on COVID-19
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Condensed Matter Physics Seminars

CMP group seminars are usually held in term time on alternate Tuesdays from 13:00 - 14:00. Please put these seminar dates in your diary.

Autumn Term 2020/21 - Confirmed Speakers
Picture of Dr Phillip Ryan

Speaker: Dr Phillip Ryan (Argonne National Laboratory, Illinois)
Title: tbc

Date:
13th October 13.00-1400 (Week 2)
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar) 

Picture of Dr Michael Smidman Speaker: Dr Michael Smidman (Zhejiang University)
Title: tbc

Date:
27th October 13.00-1400 (Week 4)
Room:
Teams CMP Seminar
Picture of Dr John Singleton

Speaker: Dr John Singleton (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Tallahassee)
Title: tbc
Date:
10th November 13.00-1400 (Week 6)
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

Speaker - to be confirmed

Speaker: Dr Vincent Jacques (Laboratoire Charles Coulomb, Montpelier)
Title: tbc

Date:
17th November 13.00-1400 (Week 8)
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

Speaker - to be confirmed

Speaker:
Title:

Date: (Week 10)
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)


PREVIOUS SPEAKERS
ACADEMIC YEAR 2019/2020
Summer Term 2019/20
Picture of Dr David Walker

Speaker: Dr David Walker (Warwick University)
Title:
X-ray diffraction RTP, 2020 – an exciting time to use x-rays
Date:
Tuesday 30th June, 13:30-14:00
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar) 

Picture of Dr Marc Walker Speaker: Dr Marc Walker (Warwick University)
Title:
The locked-down scientist's guide to the photoemission facility
Date:
Tuesday 26th May, 13:30-14:00
Room:
Teams CMP Seminar
Arturo Hernandez Serrano

Speaker: Dr Arturo Hernandez-Serrano (Warwick University)
Title:
Optical devices fabricated using an artificial dielectric with refractive index below 1 for the Terahertz frequency range
Date:
Tuesday 19th May, 13:30-14:00
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

Jon Peters

Speaker: Dr Jonathan Peters (Warwick University)
Title:
Polar exploration: ferroelectrics at the atomic level
Date:
Tuesday 12th May, 13:30-14:00
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

Picture of Dr Matthew Coak

Speaker: Dr Matthew Coak (Warwick University)
Title:
Tuning dimensionality, magnetism and conduction in van-der-Waals Mott insulators
Date: Tuesday 5th May, 13:30-14:00
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

Spring Term 2019/20
Picture of Professor Caterina Ducati

Speaker: Professor Caterina Ducati (Cambridge University)
Title:
TEM analysis of photoactive perovskite nanomaterials and devices
Date: Tuesday 3rd March at 13:00
Room:
P521

Picture of Prof. Bruce Gaulin

Speaker: Professor Bruce D. Gaulin (McMaster University)
Title:
The case for an octupolar ordered ground state in 5d2 double perovskites
Date:
Tuesday 25th February at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

Picture of Dr Mauro Brotons-Gisbert

Speaker: Dr Mauro Brotons-Gisbert (Heriot Watt University)
Title:
Quantum dots in two-dimensional heterostructures
Date: Tuesday 18th February at 13:00
Room:
P521

Picture of Dr Daniel OFlynn

Speaker: Dr Daniel O'Flynn (British Museum)
Title:
Cats, crocodiles and cuneiform: X-ray imaging in the British Museum
Date:
Tuesday 4th February at 13:00
Room:
P521

Picture of Dr Andrew Feeney

Picture of Dr Kathrin Goetze

Speakers: Dr Andrew Feeney and Dr Kathrin Goetze (Warwick University)
Title: Flexural ultrasonic transducers, and The unusual phase boundary of the magnetic-field-tuned valence transition in CeOs4Sb12 
Date:
Tuesday 14th January at 13:00
Room:
P523

AutumnTerm 2019/20

Speaker: Dr Sian Dutton (Cambridge University)
Title:
Magnetism as a probe of functional materials
Date:
Tuesday 26th November at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

Speaker: Professor Amalia Patane (Nottingham University)
Title:
Searching for transformative materials and quantum systems: The rise of two-dimensional indium selenide
Date: Tuesday 12th November at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

Speaker: Dr Budhika Mendis (Durham University)
Title: I
nelastic scattering in the TEM: new applications and simulation methods
Date:
Tuesday 29th October at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

Speaker: Dr Timur Kim (Diamond Light Source )
Title:
Angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy of iron-based superconductors
Date:
Tuesday 15th October at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06


ACADEMIC YEAR 2018/2019
Summer Term 2018/2019

Speaker: Dr Dhiren Kara (Cambridge University)
Title:
Quantum emitters in atomically thin material
Date:
Thursday 20th June at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

Speaker: Professor Laura Lewis (North Eastern University)
Title:
Progress Towards a New and Sustainable Advanced Permanent Magnet
Date: Tuesday 11th June at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

Speaker: Dr Ilie Radu (Max Born Institute Berlin)
Title:
Controlling Magnetism by Light
Date:
Thursday 6th June at 14:00
Room:
MAS2.06

Speaker: Dr Gareth Parkinson (Institute of Applied Physics, TU Wien, Vienna )
Title:
Single-atom catalysis: an atomic-scale view
Date:
Tuesday 4th June at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

photo of Jessica Marshall

Speaker: Dr Jessica Marshall (Warwick University)
Title: Novel W-B-Fe-based borides as candidate compact radiation shielding materials
Date: Tuesday 14th May at 13:00
Room: MAS2.06

Lukas Eng portrait

Speaker: Professor Lukas Eng (TU Dresden)
Title:
Nanoscale Topologies – Magnetic Skyrmions, Conductive Domain Walls, and Near-Field THz Nanoscopy
Date:
Thursday 2nd May at 14:00
Room:
PS0.17

Dr Joe Paddison

Speaker: Dr Joe Paddison (Cambridge University and ORNL)
Title: tbc

Date:
Tuesday 30th April at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

Spring Term 2018/2019
laura_fumagalli.jpg Speaker: Dr Laura Fumagalli (Manchester University)
Title: Probing dielectric constant on the nanoscale: from thin films to DNA and two-dimensionally confined water
Date: Tuesday 26th February at 13:00
Room: MAS2.06
simon_bending_24308094030_o.jpg Speaker: Professor Simon Bending (University of Bath)
Title:
Vortices in Unconventional Superconductors
Date:
Tuesday 12th February at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06
 boland.jpg Speaker: Dr Jessica Boland (Manchester University)
Title:
Terahertz lights up the nanoscale: Paving the way for nanotechnology via terahertz spectroscopy
Date:
Tuesday 29th January at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

macpherson.jpg

milot.png

Speaker: Dr Emma MacPherson and Dr Rebecca Milot (Warwick University)
Title: Terahertz research at Warwick from in vivo skin imaging to perovskite characterisation
Date: Tuesday 15th January at 13:00
Room: MAS2.06
Autumn Term 2018/2019
 citrin.png Speaker: Professor David Citrin (Georgia Tech)
Title: Terahertz Imaging for Nondestructive Evaluation
Date: Monday 10th December at 14:00
Room: MAS2.06
chung-mingee-230x230.jpg Speaker: Dr Mungee Chung (Birmingham University)
Title: Quantum Spin Chain and Ladder
Date: Wednesday 28th November at 13:00
Room: MAS2.06
cacho.jpg Speaker: Dr Cephise Cacho (Diamond Light Source)
Title: Electronic Structure of Quantum Materials by Angle-Resolved PhotoEmission Spectroscopy
Date: Tuesday 13th November at 13:00
Room: MAS2.06
Gruner Speaker: Dr Thomas Gruner (Cambridge University)
Title: Pronounced superconducting dome and phonon softening at a structural quantum critical point: Lu(Pt1-xPdx)2In
Date: Tuesday 30th October at 13:00
Room: MAS2.06
ealexeev_photo.jpg Speaker: Dr Evgeny Alexeev (Sheffield University)
Title: Controlling the optical properties of van der Waals heterostructures through interlayer rotation
Date: Tuesday 16th October at 13:00
Room: MAS3.06

 

Please email Paul Goddard or Martin Lees with any suggestions for seminar speakers.

REMINDER - attendance at these seminars is compulsory for CMP PhD students.