Skip to main content

Translation and Modernism


CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

 

Day 1: Friday, 22 January 2016

Location: Wolfson Research Exchange (Library, 3rd floor extension)


9:30-10:00: Registration
10:00-10:15: Welcome
10:15-11:15: Keynote Lecture 1

Chair: Nazry Bahrawi (National University of Singapore)

Susan Bassnett (University of Warwick): Translation and Travel Writing: An Encounter in the Contact Zone

11:15-11:30: Refreshments break
11:30-13:00: Panel Session 1: Translation and the Canon

Chair: Chantal Wright (University of Warwick)

Paschalis Nikolaou (Ionian University): War Music?: Views on Conflict through Poetic Translations of Classical Texts – from Ezra Pound to Christopher Logue to Alice Oswald

Wanda Józwikowska (University of East Anglia): Orpheus in the Hell of the 20th century. Józef Wittlin’s translation of Odyssey as a humanist protest against the horrors of the early 20th century

Nazry Bahrawi (National University of Singapore): A thousand and one rewrites: Translating modernity in the Arabian Nights

13:00-14:00: Lunch
14:00-15:30: Panel Session 2: Translation, Language and Rhetoric

Chair: Peter Davies (University of Edinburgh)

Iris Guske (Kempten School of Translation & Interpreting Studies): The Holocaust and the Discontinuity of National Memories: Using Pseudo-Translation to Reconstruct Transhistorical Identities in Fiction

Giles Whiteley (Stockholm University): Blanchot’s L’ârret de mort: allegory and the trauma of history

Michelle Bolduc (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee): Jean Paulhan and the Translation of Rhetoric

15:30-15:45: Refreshments break
15:45-17:15: Panel Session 3: Translation and Modernism

Chair: Eliana Maestri (University of Warwick)

Jason Harding (Durham University): ‘Making Strange’: translation and non-translation in The Waste Land

Andrew Houwen (University of Reading): Japanese Waste Lands: Translating T. S. Eliot in Wartime and Post-War Japan

Juliette Taylor-Batty (Leeds Trinity University): ‘Everything’s been done before’: modernism’s crisis of originality

17:15-17:30: Refreshments break
17:30-18:30: Keynote Lecture 2

Chair: Chantal Wright (University of Warwick)

Jean Boase-Beier (University of East Anglia): Translating Holocaust Poetics and the Multilingual Mind-Style

18:30-19:00: Wine reception

 

Day 2: Saturday, 23 January 2016

Location: Wolfson Research Exchange (Library, 3rd floor extension)

 

9:30-10:30: Keynote Lecture 3

Chair: Michael Bell (University of Warwick)

Peter Davies (University of Edinburgh): 'New literature' vs. 'old religion'?: Holocaust testimony, secularism, and translation

10:30-10:45: Refreshments break
10:45-12:15: Panel Session 4: Translation and Trauma (1)

Chair: John Gilmore (University of Warwick)

Nathalie Segeral (University of Hawaii-Mānoa): Translating Trauma through the Orpheus Myth: A Study of Two French Narratives

Pilar Cáceres (Westminster University): Traumatic memory and the recurrence of translation

Laëtitia Saint-Loubert (University of Warwick): Translating Caribbean thresholds of pain from without: Hispaniola out of bounds, Hispaniola unbound?

12:15-13:15: Lunch
13:15-14:45: Panel Session 5: Translation and Trauma (2)

Chair: Jean Boase-Beier (University of East Anglia)

Harriet Hulme (University College London): Jorge Semprún: a ‘relevante’ translation of twentieth-century trauma

Angela Kershaw (University of Birmingham): Translating the French Resistance: Joseph Kessel's L'Armée des ombres in Algiers, London and New York

Dorota Gołuch (Cardiff University): Translating the Traumatic: Guided Tours in the Auschwitz-Birkenau Museum

14:45-15:00: Refreshments break
15:00-16:00: Panel Session 6: Translation and Communism

Chair: Mila Milani (University of Warwick)

Natalia Kamovnikova (Pushkin Leningrad State University): Censorship as a form of cultural traumatism and its effect over the Soviet literary translation

Jelena Pralas (University of Montenegro): Julian Barnes's The Porcupine and its Translations as Responses to the Trauma caused by the Fall of Communism

16:00-16:15: Closing remarks

 

 

Timing guidance for papers is as follows:
Keynotes (45-minute talk/ 15-minute discussion)
Panel papers (20-minute talk/ 10-minute discussion)