Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Historiography Lectures and Seminars (Venice Stream)

Lecture and Seminar Programme

Wednesday lectures take place in AO23 from 12.00-1.00. All Tuesday lectures take place in PLT.

NB For scanned copies of module reading, click here.

Term 1

Wk

Lecturer

Lecture

Seminar

6 (Mon)

JD/LM

Histories of 'History'

1. What Is History?

7 (Mon)

JD/LM

Medieval Chroniclers and Humanist Historians  

7 (Tue)

JD/LM

Niccolo Machiavelli

 2. Machiavelli

8 (Tue)

JD/LM

Francesco Guiccardini

 3. Guiccardini

Term 2

Wk

Lecturer

Lecture

Seminar

11 (Tue)

HB

Ginzburg: Micro-history and the Anthropologists


11 (Wed)

HB

Paolo Sarpi

 4. Sarpi & Devotional Historiography

12 (Tue)

CKS

'Not a Historian': Michel Foucault


12 (Wed)

HB

Enlightenment History

 5. Enlightenment Historiography

13 (Tue)

DH

Edward Said and the idea of Orientalism


13 (Wed)

CKS

Ranke and Idea of Empiricist History Lecture

Handout  PPt

 6. Ranke and Rankean History

14 (Tue)

AG

Provincialising History: On Chinese Historiography


14 (Wed)

RM

Karl Marx: History and Theory; Theories of History

 7. Karl Marx: Families and Followers

15 (Tue)

CKS

From Sex to Gender (from Society to Culture)

 

15 (Wed)

RM

Les Annales: Historians' Times and the Idea of Time

8. Marc Bloch and Les Annales

16

 Research and Reading Week

17 (Tue)

CKS

History and the Post-modern Turn

11. Postmodernism and After 

17 (Wed)

CKS

Edward Thompson: Commitment and Culture Lecture & Handout

PPt Presentation

 9. Thompson: History from Below

18 (Tue)

CKS

'The Historical Enterprise Within Society'

10. Ginzburg: the Uses of Case-study

19      

20



 

Term 3

21*

Panel

2-Hour Round-Up Session  

A revision class will be scheduled for each seminar group.

 

* Term 3 week 1: panel session held on Tuesday xx April 2010 10am-12noon in room tba

Lecturers: HB = Humfrey Butters; JD = Jonathan Davies; AG = Anne Gerritsen; DH = David Hardiman; RM = Roger Magraw; LM = Luca Mola; CKS = Carolyn Steedman