Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Condensed Matter Physics Seminars

CMP group seminars are usually held in term time on alternate Tuesdays from 13:00 - 14:00. Please put these seminar dates in your diary.

Autumn Term 2021/22 - Confirmed Speakers
Dr Clifford Hicks

Speaker: Dr Clifford Hicks (Department of Physics, University of Birmingham)
Title: The nematicity of FeSe under anisotropic strain

Date:
12th October 13.00 - 14.00 (Week 2)
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

Peng Wang Speaker: Dr Peng Wang (Dept of Physics, University of Warwick)
Title: Electron Ptychography: An Emerging Imaging Technology for Physical and Biological Sciences - video is available clicking here

Date:
Wednesday 3rd November Refreshments 14.45 - Talk 15.00-16.00 (Week 5)
Room:
PLT (for first 30 to register) and Teams CMP Seminar
Dr James Gott

Speaker: Dr James Gott (Department of Physics, University of Warwick)
Title: Using Electron Microscopy to Study Defects in III-V Semiconductor Nanowires
Date:
9th November 13.00 - 14.00 (Week 6)
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

Dr Claire Donnelly

Speaker: Dr Claire Donnelly (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids)
Title:
Three-dimensional nanomagnetism: from textures in the bulk to 3D magnetic nanostructures

Date: 23rd November 13.00 - 14.00 (Week 8)
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

Dr Audrey Grockowiak

Speaker: Dr Audrey Grockowiak (Centro Nacional de Pesquisa em Energia e Materiais - Brazil)
Title: Hot hydride superconductivity above 550 K

Date:
30th November 13.00 - 14.00 (Week 9) - RESCHEDULED
Room: Teams CMP Seminar

Dr Rebecca Scatena

Speaker: Dr Rebecca Scatena (Diamond Light Source)
Title: Magnetic superexchange mechanism and pressure-induced orbital reordering in a hybrid organic-inorganic quantum magnet

Date: 7th December 13.00 - 14.00 (Week 10)
Room: Teams (CMP Seminar)

PREVIOUS SPEAKERS
ACADEMIC YEAR 2020/2021
Summer Term 2020/21
Dr Shelly Conroy

Speaker: Dr Michele Conroy (Department of Materials, Imperial College)
Title:
Probing the Dynamics of Charged Ferroelectric Topologies at the Atomic Scale

Date: 4th May 2021 (Week 31)
Room:
Teams CMP Seminar 

Prof. Katja Pomjakushina

Speaker: Dr Ekaterina Pomjakushina (Dept. of Materials, Paul Scherrer Institut)
Title:
"Big little things"; important for a successful crystal growth

Date: 18th May 2021 13.00-14.00 (Week 33)
Room:
Teams CMP Seminar

Dr Yvonne Grunder

Speaker: Dr Yvonne Grunder (Department of Physics, University of Liverpool)
Title: In-situ studies of the atomic structure/charge distribution at the electrochemical interface

Date: 1st June 2021 13.00-14.00 (Week 35)
Room:
Teams CMP Seminar

Prof. Nicola Spaldin

Speaker: Professor Nicola Spaldin (Department of Materials, ETH Zurich)
Title:
From Condensed Matter to Cosmology: Studying the early universe under the microscope

Date: 15th June 2021 13.00-14.00 (Week 37)
Room:
Teams CMP Seminar

Professor Mark Dowsett

Speaker: Professor Mark Dowsett (Department of Physics, University of Warwick)
Title:
High Sensitivity Synchrotron XRD of Copper Alloy Artifacts from the Mary Rose

Date: 29th June 2021 13.00-14.00 (Week 39)
Room:
Teams CMP Seminar

Spring Term 2020/21
Dr Connor Mosley

Speaker: Dr Connor Mosley (University of Lancaster)
Title:
Enhanced polarisation control in terahertz time-domain spectroscopy, and extreme terahertz electric fields

Date: 2nd February 13.00-14.00 (Week 18)
Room:
Teams CMP Seminar

Speaker: Dr Chris Bell (University of Bristol)
Title: Epitaxial engineering and the materials physics of uranium thin films

Date: 16th February 13.00-14.00 (Week 20)
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

Speaker: Dr Elsa Lhotel (Institut Neel - Grenoble)
Title:
Magnetic frustration in pyrochlore iridates

Date: 2nd March 13.00-14.00 (Week 22)
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

Speaker: Professor Neil Wilson (Department of Physics, University of Warwick)
Title:
Visualising electronic structure in 2D heterostructures

Date: 16th March 13.00-14.00 (Week 24)
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

Autumn Term 2020/21
Picture of Dr Vassilios Kapaklis

Speaker: Dr Vassilios Kapaklis (Uppsala University, Uppsala)
Title:
Magnetic Metamaterials
Date:
13th October 13.00-14.00 (Week 2)
Room:
Zoom Seminar (Meeting ID: 927 0676 8625, Passcode: 04865500)

Picture of Dr Michael Smidman Speaker: Dr Michael Smidman (Zhejiang University)
Title:
Time reversal symmetry breaking superconductivity
Date:
27th October 13.00-14.00 (Week 4)
Room:
Teams CMP Seminar
Picture of Dr John Singleton

Speaker: Dr John Singleton (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Los Alamos)
Title: Neutral fermions and a new state of matter: experiments at fields of up to 75 T on YbB12, a weird metal disguised as an electrical insulator
Date:
10th November 13.00-14.00 (Week 6)
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

Speaker - to be confirmed

Speaker: Dr Vincent Jacques (Laboratoire Charles Coulomb, Montpelier)
Title:
Exploring antiferromagnetic order at the nanoscale with a single spin microscope

Date: 24th November 13.00-14.00 (Week 8)
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

Picture of Dr Lucy Clark

Speaker: Dr Lucy Clark (University of Birmingham)
Title:
Exploring a New Family of S = 1/2 Kagome Antiferromagnets

Date: 8th December 13.00-14.00 (Week 10)
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

ACADEMIC YEAR 2019/2020
Summer Term 2019/20
Picture of Dr David Walker

Speaker: Dr David Walker (Warwick University)
Title:
X-ray diffraction RTP, 2020 – an exciting time to use x-rays
Date:
Tuesday 30th June, 13:30-14:00
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar) 

Picture of Dr Marc Walker Speaker: Dr Marc Walker (Warwick University)
Title:
The locked-down scientist's guide to the photoemission facility
Date:
Tuesday 26th May, 13:30-14:00
Room:
Teams CMP Seminar
Arturo Hernandez Serrano

Speaker: Dr Arturo Hernandez-Serrano (Warwick University)
Title:
Optical devices fabricated using an artificial dielectric with refractive index below 1 for the Terahertz frequency range
Date:
Tuesday 19th May, 13:30-14:00
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

Jon Peters

Speaker: Dr Jonathan Peters (Warwick University)
Title:
Polar exploration: ferroelectrics at the atomic level
Date:
Tuesday 12th May, 13:30-14:00
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

Picture of Dr Matthew Coak

Speaker: Dr Matthew Coak (Warwick University)
Title:
Tuning dimensionality, magnetism and conduction in van-der-Waals Mott insulators
Date: Tuesday 5th May, 13:30-14:00
Room:
Teams (CMP Seminar)

Spring Term 2019/20
Picture of Professor Caterina Ducati

Speaker: Professor Caterina Ducati (Cambridge University)
Title:
TEM analysis of photoactive perovskite nanomaterials and devices
Date: Tuesday 3rd March at 13:00
Room:
P521

Picture of Prof. Bruce Gaulin

Speaker: Professor Bruce D. Gaulin (McMaster University)
Title:
The case for an octupolar ordered ground state in 5d2 double perovskites
Date:
Tuesday 25th February at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

Picture of Dr Mauro Brotons-Gisbert

Speaker: Dr Mauro Brotons-Gisbert (Heriot Watt University)
Title:
Quantum dots in two-dimensional heterostructures
Date: Tuesday 18th February at 13:00
Room:
P521

Picture of Dr Daniel OFlynn

Speaker: Dr Daniel O'Flynn (British Museum)
Title:
Cats, crocodiles and cuneiform: X-ray imaging in the British Museum
Date:
Tuesday 4th February at 13:00
Room:
P521

Picture of Dr Andrew Feeney

Picture of Dr Kathrin Goetze

Speakers: Dr Andrew Feeney and Dr Kathrin Goetze (Warwick University)
Title: Flexural ultrasonic transducers, and The unusual phase boundary of the magnetic-field-tuned valence transition in CeOs4Sb12 
Date:
Tuesday 14th January at 13:00
Room:
P523

AutumnTerm 2019/20

Speaker: Dr Sian Dutton (Cambridge University)
Title:
Magnetism as a probe of functional materials
Date:
Tuesday 26th November at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

Speaker: Professor Amalia Patane (Nottingham University)
Title:
Searching for transformative materials and quantum systems: The rise of two-dimensional indium selenide
Date: Tuesday 12th November at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

Speaker: Dr Budhika Mendis (Durham University)
Title: I
nelastic scattering in the TEM: new applications and simulation methods
Date:
Tuesday 29th October at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

Speaker: Dr Timur Kim (Diamond Light Source )
Title:
Angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy of iron-based superconductors
Date:
Tuesday 15th October at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06


ACADEMIC YEAR 2018/2019
Summer Term 2018/2019

Speaker: Dr Dhiren Kara (Cambridge University)
Title:
Quantum emitters in atomically thin material
Date:
Thursday 20th June at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

Speaker: Professor Laura Lewis (North Eastern University)
Title:
Progress Towards a New and Sustainable Advanced Permanent Magnet
Date: Tuesday 11th June at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

Speaker: Dr Ilie Radu (Max Born Institute Berlin)
Title:
Controlling Magnetism by Light
Date:
Thursday 6th June at 14:00
Room:
MAS2.06

Speaker: Dr Gareth Parkinson (Institute of Applied Physics, TU Wien, Vienna )
Title:
Single-atom catalysis: an atomic-scale view
Date:
Tuesday 4th June at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

photo of Jessica Marshall

Speaker: Dr Jessica Marshall (Warwick University)
Title: Novel W-B-Fe-based borides as candidate compact radiation shielding materials
Date: Tuesday 14th May at 13:00
Room: MAS2.06

Lukas Eng portrait

Speaker: Professor Lukas Eng (TU Dresden)
Title:
Nanoscale Topologies – Magnetic Skyrmions, Conductive Domain Walls, and Near-Field THz Nanoscopy
Date:
Thursday 2nd May at 14:00
Room:
PS0.17

Dr Joe Paddison

Speaker: Dr Joe Paddison (Cambridge University and ORNL)
Title: tbc

Date:
Tuesday 30th April at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

Spring Term 2018/2019
laura_fumagalli.jpg Speaker: Dr Laura Fumagalli (Manchester University)
Title: Probing dielectric constant on the nanoscale: from thin films to DNA and two-dimensionally confined water
Date: Tuesday 26th February at 13:00
Room: MAS2.06
simon_bending_24308094030_o.jpg Speaker: Professor Simon Bending (University of Bath)
Title:
Vortices in Unconventional Superconductors
Date:
Tuesday 12th February at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06
 boland.jpg Speaker: Dr Jessica Boland (Manchester University)
Title:
Terahertz lights up the nanoscale: Paving the way for nanotechnology via terahertz spectroscopy
Date:
Tuesday 29th January at 13:00
Room:
MAS2.06

macpherson.jpg

milot.png

Speaker: Dr Emma MacPherson and Dr Rebecca Milot (Warwick University)
Title: Terahertz research at Warwick from in vivo skin imaging to perovskite characterisation
Date: Tuesday 15th January at 13:00
Room: MAS2.06
Autumn Term 2018/2019
 citrin.png Speaker: Professor David Citrin (Georgia Tech)
Title: Terahertz Imaging for Nondestructive Evaluation
Date: Monday 10th December at 14:00
Room: MAS2.06
chung-mingee-230x230.jpg Speaker: Dr Mungee Chung (Birmingham University)
Title: Quantum Spin Chain and Ladder
Date: Wednesday 28th November at 13:00
Room: MAS2.06
cacho.jpg Speaker: Dr Cephise Cacho (Diamond Light Source)
Title: Electronic Structure of Quantum Materials by Angle-Resolved PhotoEmission Spectroscopy
Date: Tuesday 13th November at 13:00
Room: MAS2.06
Gruner Speaker: Dr Thomas Gruner (Cambridge University)
Title: Pronounced superconducting dome and phonon softening at a structural quantum critical point: Lu(Pt1-xPdx)2In
Date: Tuesday 30th October at 13:00
Room: MAS2.06
ealexeev_photo.jpg Speaker: Dr Evgeny Alexeev (Sheffield University)
Title: Controlling the optical properties of van der Waals heterostructures through interlayer rotation
Date: Tuesday 16th October at 13:00
Room: MAS3.06

 

Suggestion for Speakers

Please email Paul Goddard or Martin Lees with any suggestions for seminar speakers.

Attendance at CMP seminars

Attendance at the Condensed Matter Physics seminars is compulsory for all PhD students throughout their degrees.

CMP Seminar - Graduate Credit

First year PhD students can attend the CMP seminar series for one graduate credit if they study one seminar per term in more detail. For your selected seminars, students should read either two short papers or one review article related to the topic of the presentation. You should then prepare a short summary, which should certainly be no more than one page, for each of your selected seminars that briefly describes what you learned from the seminar, your background reading, and any relevance to your project. (It is absolutely fine if there is no crossover with your project).

Summary submission

Your 3 summaries should be submitted as a single document for approval to Dr Paul Goddard by email at the end of Term 3. Confirmation that the task is complete, and any feedback, will be given within 4 weeks. Students can then self-certify as having completed the CMP seminars for 1 credit via this link.