Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Research Seminars 2021-22

Term 1

Week Seminar all takes place on Wed 4:30-6pm Links

1.

no seminar  

2.

chair: Elise Smith

speaker: Erica Charters (Oxford), How Epidemics End

discussant: Ed Devane

Paper for pre-reading

Related blog, The end of the COVID-19 pandemic

seminar recording

3.

chair: Claire Shaw

speaker: Steven Press (Stanford), Blood and Diamonds: Germany's Imperial Ambitions in Africa

discussant: Joachim Haeberlen

Paper for pre-reading

seminar recording

4.

chair: Charles Walton

speaker: Darrin McMahon (Dartmouth), Equality and the Horizon of Humanity

discussant: TBC

Equality and the Horizon of Human Expectations

Join MS Teams Meeting

5.

chair: Laura Schwartz

speaker: Stella Dadzie (independent scholar), A Kick in the Belly: Women, Slavery and the Enduring Power of Resistance

discussant: Meleisa Ono George

Join MS Teams Meeting

6.

reading week  

7.

chair: GHCC/HistSciHub

speaker: Gabriela Soto Laveaga (Harvard), Narratives of Erasure: Mexico, India, and the Stories to End World Hunger

discussant: James Poskett

Join MS Teams Meeting

8.

chair: EMECC

speaker: Sudhir Hazareesingh (Oxford), Republican fraternity in action: Toussaint Louverture and the Saint-Domingue revolution (recording)

discussant: Dexnell Peters

Join MS Teams Meeting

9.

chair: GHCC

speaker: Jonathan Saha (Durham), Revolting Animals in Colonial Myanmar

discussant: Ushehwedu Kufakurinani

Join MS Teams Meeting

10.

chair: Mathew Thomson

speaker: Sarah Crook (Swansea), History of Student Mental Health

discussant: Josh Patel

Join MS Teams Meeting

Term 2

Week Seminar all takes place on Wed 4:30-6pm Links
1.

chair: Mathew Thomson

speaker: Sabine Arnaud(CNRS), "Let us consider the child": The Rise of Pedology at the turn of XXth Century in France

discussant: Andrew Burchell

Join MS Teams Meeting
2.

chair: GHCC

speaker: Priya Satia (Stanford), Time's Monster: History, Conscience and Britain's Empire

Join MS Teams Meeting
3.

chair: EHRC

speaker: Alison Smith (University of Toronto),

Join MS Teams Meeting
4.

chair: Anna Hajkova

speaker: Sarah Schulman (College of Staten Island), 'Let the Record Show: A Political History of ACT UP New York, 1987-1993'

discussant: Laura Schwartz

Join MS Teams Meeting
5.

chair: Naomi Pullin

speaker: Sophia Rosenfield (University of Pennsylvania), Does ‘Choice’ Have a History?

discussant: Claudia Stein

Join MS Teams Meeting
6. reading week  
7.

chair:

Roundtable discussion of Linda Colley’s The Gun, the Ship and the Pen

Join MS Teams Meeting
8.

chair:

speaker:

Join MS Teams Meeting
9.

chair: Beat Kumin, Parish Network

speaker: Andrew Spicer (Oxford Brookes) and Felicita Tramontana (Roma Tre), Adapting the Parish: Early Modern Religious Encounters in Asia and the Middle East

Join MS Teams Meeting
10.

chair: Tim Lockley

speaker: Ben Marsh (Kent), Dirt Eating, Race, and Circulating Bodies in the Eighteenth-Century American South

discussant: Liana Valerio

Join MS Teams Meeting