PG Conference - Programme 2012
Conference Programme
Thursday 31st May
09:15-09:45 Registration Zeeman Building, Atrium
09:45-09:55 Opening Remarks Prof Maria Luddy, Head of Department MS.02
10:00-11:20
Panel 1a: Care, Welfare, and Institutions MS.03
Chair: Claire Sewell
- Anna Bosanquet- Midwifery Education in Eighteenth-Century London
- Stephanie Hawkins – ‘A Missing Link in Ireland?’ Day Industrial Schools, 1890-1910
- Jennifer Crane – Forgotten Voices: the Construction and Memorialisation of Evacuee Experience in Britain since 1939
- Thomas Bray – ‘Their Failings, their stupidities, their inadequate ways of meeting life’: the ‘Client’ and their Context
Panel 1b: Clashes of Conscience MS.05
Chair: Naomi Wood
- Alex Jackson – Piety, Polemic and Protestantism: the Last Will and Testament in Elizabethan England
- Aimee Burnham – ‘Mr Hume the Deist’: Reputation and Representation of David Hume in the Debate between Science and Religion
- Anne Thompson – Elizabethan Clerical Households: Evidence from Clergy Wills proved at the Prerogative Court of Canterbury 1560-1600
- Ruperta Nelson – Demystification of the Church and the Creation of Celebrity
11:20–11:45 Break Zeeman Building, Atrium
11:45 – 13:05
Panel 2a: Britain in the Post-War Period MS.03
Chair: Josh Moulding
- Emily Thompson – Holocaust Denial in the UK
- Christopher Zacharia – ‘Drool, Britannia’ – Cookbooks, the Imagined Community and Multiculturalism in Contemporary Britain
- Peter Clemons – The language of unemployment/the depression and the road to the British welfare state 1930-45
- Jane Hand – You Are What You Eat: Chronic Disease, Consumerism and Health Education in Post-War Britain
Panel 2b: Politics of Race MS.05
Chair: David Doddington
- Rachel Nottage - To what extent was Enslaved Life Gendered in the Antebellum South 1830-1861?
- James Heath – Balance, Ideology and Representation: American Political Development and the Nomination of Supreme Court Justices, 1956-1970
- Adunni Adams – Indigenous voices in the development of Caribbean historical analysis
- Meleisa Ono-George – ‘Washing the Blackamoor White’: Intimacy, Power and Race in Early Nineteenth-Century Jamaica
13:05-14:00 Lunch Zeeman Building, Atrium
14:00 – 15:20
Panel 3a: China and the Wider World MS.03
Chair: Tim Davies
- Shengfang Chou – Late Qing China and the British world: a case study of the “China-Man” Figure in British Popular Culture and Entertainment 1840-1920
- John Hardeman – Nineteenth-century attempts to repress British India’s opium trade with China
- Henry Wickham-Smith – Drugs & violence: the role of the West in the evolution of China’s criminal underworld
- Meike Fellinger – Talking fashion: wholesalers, mariners and the prediction of markets for Chinese export wares in Europe, 1720-50
Panel 3b: Conflict and Identity MS.05
Chair: Rebecca Williams
- Adityajeet Govil – Partition of India: Inevitable?
- Gregory Thompson – The ontological self during the Volunteer Movement of the French Revolutionary Wars and afterwards
- Alan Malpass- Liberating the voice(s) of captivity: prisoners of war (and peace) in Britain 1939-1948
- Elodie Duché – ‘Une ville pour prison’: space, honour and the paradoxical otium of Napoleon’s British prisoners of war at Verdun 1803-1814
15:20–15:50 Break Zeeman Building, Atrium
15:50–16:50
Panel 4a: Collections and Recollections MS.03
Chair: Stephen Bates
- Ross Hester – ‘An arrogant, ritual-obsessed empire that had to be blasted into the Modern World’: was this perception of China held by British Chinese ceramics collectors 1850-1930?
- Timothy Somers – Publicising private spaces: printed cabinets and closets in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries
- Ellen Filor – Miss Wilhemina’s Museum: Female Collecting and Imperial Spaces in Langholm, c. 1790-1830
Panel 4b: Sites and Subjectivity MS.05
Chair: Collin Lieberg
- Anna Dawson – Sites of exchange: parlours in English towns, circa 1650-1750
- Kimberley Thomas – ‘Maritime and Mobile’ : networks of revolutionary communication in Jamaica during the age of Atlantic revolution
- Tessa Johnson – How to be a Domestic Goddess: Housewives, minor tranquilizer use and the nuclear family in Cold War America
Friday 1st June
09:30–10:00 Registration Zeeman Building, Atrium
10:00–11:20
Panel 5a: Performance and Pageantry MS.03
Chair: Linda Briggs
- Claire Wooldridge – Processions, Pageants and Parades: How Festivals Were Experienced and Remembered in Sixteenth-century Italy and Beyond
- Nicholas Morgan – ‘Imperial Entertainments’: Local and Global Trajectories in British Circus Entertainments, 1890-1913
- Dave Toulson – ‘I say break the neck of this Apartheid’: Popular Music and Politics in Apartheid and Post-Apartheid South Africa, 1977-1995
- Collin Lieberg – ‘Here, there and everywhere’: (re) interpreting the ‘British Invasion’
Panel 5b: Troubled Spaces MS.05
Chair: David Hitchcock
- Sotirios Triantafyllos – Banditry and space in seventeenth-century Europe
- John Morgan – Understanding natural disasters in early modern England
- Maurits Meerwijk – Victorian filth, disease and the government of cities
- Douglas Doherty – Behind the Sudd in Bilad al-Sudan: the ‘Nilotic’, the ‘Bog Baron’ and the ‘Blue’, ruled by the local and fated by the global
11:20-11:45 Break Zeeman Building, Atrium
11:45-13:05
Panel 6a: Medical Exchange MS.03
Chair: Jane Hand
- Sarah Jane Bodell – ‘A key which may be said to fit every lock’: Examining Power Through Medical Missionary Women in India
- Orla Mulrooney – Sun and surgery: a History of Medical Tourism c. 1976-2011
- Anne Moeller – Trading Medicine, Trading Culture: Pietist Medical Trade and Bourdieu’s Cultural Capital
- Josh Moulding – ‘Dining with Disney’: Film, Nutrition Education and Selfhood in 1960s Guatemala
Panel 6b: Military and Warfare MS.05
Chair: Grace Huxford
- Duncan Whitehead – Reconceptualising Early Modern Warfare: the English Civil Wars (1642-1651) and the Edifices of Military Success
- Amandip Somal – The Role of Warfare in Globalisation: Examining the Economic Linkages and Globality of the Opium Wars
- Steven Gray – Imperial Coaling: steam-power, the Royal Navy and British imperial coaling stations c. 1870-1914
- Daniel Ellin – ‘Square pegs into round holes’: RAF Bomber Command ground personnel 1939-1945
13:05 – 14:00 Lunch Zeeman Building, Atrium
14:00 – 15:00
Panel 7a: History and the Written Word MS.03
Chair: Hannah Graves
- Sophie Thompson – Visions of the Future: Temporal acceleration and its effect on the cultural imagination of time travel in Britain, 1881-1914
- Alex White – Utopia and Dystopia on the American Road
- Jacob Halford – A Map of Mischief: Conflict, Disagreement and the Dialogue genre 1640-1660
Panel 7b: Early Modern Gender Identities MS.05
Chair: David Beck
- Maria Nicolaou – Did love overcome reason? Women and marital separation in Early Modern England
- Christopher Hussey – Women and Criminal Gangs in Early Modern England 1600-1750
- Naomi Wood – A web of ‘community conversations’: the impact of women’s letter-writing on the transatlantic Quaker community
15:00 – 15:25 Break Zeeman Building, Atrium
15:25– 16:25
Panel 8a: Sociability and Violence MS.03
Chair: Thomas Bray
- Charlie Small – ‘On the lash?’: Drunkenness at sea in the ‘Long Eighteenth Century’
- Matthew Jackson - ‘Pox on your Bourdeaux...get me some ale’: Popular Consumerism and Drink in Early Modern England
- Thomas Guntripp – ‘...and took her and used her in a most barbarous manner, stopping her mouth as she cried out’: A study into crimes of sexual violence in Early Modern Staffordshire 1600-1800
Panel 8b: Gender Identities and the Modern World MS.05
Chair: Josette Duncan
- Guangze Sun - Conflicts and Communications between the West and China during the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century
- Thomas Comerford – ‘Let us show our enemy what we women can do’: A Study on Gender in Revolutionary Ireland, 1917-1922
- Myroslava Matwijiwskyj – Women in the Ukrainian Liberation Movement (OUN-UPA) during the Second World War
16:30 Closing Remarks Prof Rebecca Earle, Director of Graduate Studies MS.02
16:45 Wine Reception