Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Lecture Programme

Time and place of lectures (except where stated otherwise):
(a) Tuesdays, 12 noon, Room H052; (b) Thursdays, 11 am, Room H052

 

Autumn Term 2005

Foundations: Europe in 1500

Week 1
27 Sep. (a) The European World 1500-1720 - Beat Kumin
4.00 p.m. PLT (Physics Building) [to be confirmed]
29 Sep. (b) Europe and the Wider World - Anne Gerritsen

Week 2
4 Oct. (a) Political Structures - Penny Roberts

6 Oct. (b) Patterns of Belief - Bernard Capp

Social and Economic Developments

Week 3
11 Oct. (a) Demography and Kinship - Steve Hindle

13 Oct. (b) Gender Relations - Bernard Capp

Week 4
18 Oct. (a) Urban Society - Penny Roberts

20 Oct. (b) Rural Society - Steve Hindle

Religious and Cultural Developments

Week 5
25 Oct. (a) Religious Life in 1500 - Beat Kumin

28 Oct. (b) Christian Humanism - Jonathan Davies

Week 6 [Reading and Research Week]

Week 7
8 Nov. (a) The German Reformation: Luther - Bernard Capp

10 Nov. (b) Lutheranism: Appeal, Success, Failure - Bernard Capp

Week 8
15 Nov. (a) The English Reformation - Bernard Capp

17 Nov. (b) Calvinism - Penny Roberts

Week 9
22 Nov. (a) The Catholic Reformation - Beat Kumin

24 Nov. (b) The Catholic Reformation in the Wider World - Anne Gerritsen

Week 10
29 Nov. (a) The Print Revolution - Claudia Stein

1 Dec. (b) The Scientific Revolution - Claudia Stein


Spring Term 2006

Week 1
WEDS. 4 Jan. 2 p.m. (a) Combined Lectures:
Opportunities after Graduation - The Careers Service, followed by Popular Cultures - Penny Roberts

5 Jan. (b) European Witchcraft - Robin Briggs (All Souls College, Oxford)

Week 2
10 Jan. (a) European Expansion: Asia and Africa - Luca Mola 

12 Jan. (b) European Expansion: The Americas - Luca Mola

Week 3 - SKILLS WEEK
17 Jan. (a) Early Modern Historiography - Steve Hindle

19 Jan. (b) The Literature Report and Language Requirement - Beat Kumin and Penny Roberts


Politics and State Formation

Week 4
24 Jan. (a) Imperial Models: The Habsburgs - Humfrey Butters

26 Jan. (b) Imperial Models: The Ottomans - Humfrey Butters

Week 5
31 Jan. (a) Centre and Periphery: Tudor England - Steve Hindle

2 Feb. (b) Centre and Periphery: Valois France - Penny Roberts

Week 6 [Reading and Research Week]

Week 7
14 Feb. (a) Elite Political Cultures - Jonathan Davies

16 Feb. (b) Popular Political Cultures - Beat Kumin

Week 8
21 Feb. (a) The Dutch Miracle - Luca Mola

23 Feb. (b) The Decline of Spain - Luca Mola

Week 9
28 Feb. (a) Armies, Navies and State Building - Jonathan Davies

2 Mar. (b) The Experience of War - Jonathan Davies

Week 10
7 Mar. (a) Absolutism in Theory and Practice - Penny Roberts

9 Mar. (b) Absolutism in Seventeenth-Century France: Louis XIV - Penny Roberts


Summer Term 2006

Week 1
20 April (b) The English Civil War - Bernard Capp

Week 2
25 April (a) The Glorious Revolution - Bernard Capp

27 April (b) The Baltic Transformed - Humfrey Butters

Week 3
2 May (a) Peter the Great's Russia - Humfrey Butters

Europe Transformed?

4 May (b) The Intellectual World - Humfrey Butters

Week 4

9 May (a) The Political World - Humfrey Butters

11 May (b) The European World Exam: Dos and Don'ts - Humfrey Butters