Skip to main content

Student Awards and Prizes

Award

The History Department annually awards prizes to students with the best academic performance, either for an individual piece of work, or for overall performance in an academic year, or for the most promising research. The recipients represent the very best academic work being conducted by students in the Department, many of whom go on to further academic research and study, and academic careers.

Please also see the list of all University student awards and prizes.

2017-18

  • First Year UG 'Beaumanoir-Hart' History Prize for Best Overall Performance - Zoe Nobileau (History)
  • First Year Historian's Toolkit Project Prize - Zoe Nobileau (History)
  • Final Year History Long Essay Prize – Audrey Marti (History & Politics)
  • Felix Dennis Dissertation Prize – joint winners Ronan Love (History Honours, Modern stream) and Matthew Guy (History Honours with Year Abroad)
  • Final Year ‘Iain Smith’ History single-honours prize, inc. Year Abroad students (best overall performance) – joint winners Dan Formston (History Honours, Modern stream) and Laura Martin-Akroyd (History Honours, Modern stream)
  • Final Year ‘Roger Magraw’ History joint-honours prize (best overall performance) – Matthew Allen (History & Politics)
  • Final Year ‘Chris Clark’ CAS prize (best overall performance) – Sebastian Modos (History, Literature and Cultures of the Americas)

2016-17

  • First Year UG 'Beaumanoir-Hart' History Prize for Best Overall Performance Stephen Clifford (French and History)
  • First Year Making History Project Prize Bethany Hewlett (History Honours) for the project 'Evaluate the Changing Portrayal of the 1984-5 Miner's Strike in Popular Culture'.
  • Second Year UG History Prize for Best Overall Performance Charlotte Rothnie (French and History)
  • Second Year UG CAS Prize for Best Overall Performance Jointly awarded to Phoebe Studdert-Kennedy and Mallory Thorpe
  • Final Year UG 'Iain Smith' History Single-Honours Prize for Best Overall Performance Eleanor Webb (History, Renaissance and Modern stream)
  • Final Year UG 'Roger Magraw' History Joint-Honours Prize for Best Overall Performance Michael Barton (History and Politics)
  • Final Year UG 'Chris Clark' CAS Prize for Best Overall Performance Will Britton-Minney (CAS)
  • Final Year UG Long Essay Prize Elisabeth Lambrou (History, Modern stream) for the essay 'Your Body Belongs to You': The British Women's Liberation Movement and the Struggle for Female Autonomy
  • Felix Dennis UG Dissertation Prize Emma Buchanan (History, Modern stream) for the dissertation 'Lero, Lilliaburlero': An Invitation to Engage with the Music of our Past
  • MA Dissertation Prize - Joshua Patel (MA in Global and Comparative History) for his dissertation "Telling the ‘truth’ about the ‘biological turn’? Sociocultural history and pragmatism"
  • Sir John Elliott Prize for Best Overall Performance in an MA
  • Angela Hu Gui, MA in the History of Medicine
  • Best Overall Performance in the MA in Global & Comparative History: Maria Reyes Baztan
  • Best Overall Performance in the MA in Early Modern History: Cameron Collard
  • Best Overall Performance in the MA in Modern History: Connor Woodman

2015-16

2014-15

2013-14

2012-13

2011-12

2010-11

2009-10

2008-09

2007-08

2006-07