Skip to main content

General Railway Workers' Union: Compensation following accident or injury, 1901-12

First name Surname Grade Branch Employer or defendent Injury Year of report Ref no Additional info
W.H. Abrahams Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to ankle 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Ernest Abrams Loader Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Head, neck and right arm 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Ackerley Drayman Onward S. Gratrix & Co. Injury to right foot 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
W.H. Ackers Drayman Onward Great Central Railway Co. Fractured ribs 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
William H. Ackers Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to head 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Hubert John LeGay Adams Plumber Darlington (2) North Eastern Railway Co. Legs 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas Adams Drayman Onward Manchester Corporation Injury to leg 1907-1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
E. Adcock Drayman Ancoats No.1 Manchester Corporation Injury to head and back 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Thomas Addlesee Drayman Deansgate William Fraser Shoulder 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Herbert Adkin Joiner York North Eastern Railway Co. Head 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Aldridge Drayman Knott Mill Manchester Corporation Injury to head 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Ernest Allison Painter New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Injury to knee 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Ernest Allison Mess room attendant New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Left knee 1910-1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Robert Allison Drayman Oldham Road Blackwells Ltd Left ankle and back 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joseph Ampleford Labourer Kensal Green Great Western Railway Co. Left foot 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
C. Archer Drayman London Road Manchester Corporation Injury to leg 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
G. Ashdown Platelayer Croydon London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Strain 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Edward Ashley Ostler Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injuries to head and shoulder 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Edward Ashley Stableman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Right shoulder 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Richard Ashley Porter Oldham Road Union Club Co. Right leg 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Ashton Checker Heywood Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Injury to finger 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
H.H. Atkinson Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Broken leg 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
John A. Atkinson Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Shoulder 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joseph Atkinson Drayman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to back 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Harry Austin Drayman Onward J. Connally Right forearm 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
B. Bagshaw Drayman Deansgate Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Left hand 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
James Bailey Goods porter Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Right elbow 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John T. Bailey Drayman Leeds No.1 Great Northern Railway Co. Injury to leg 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
M. Bainbridge Labourer New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Killed 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
A.J. Baker Wagonwright York North Eastern Railway Co. Killed 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
John Barber Drayman New Mills London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to left leg 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J.W. Bardsley Drayman Ashton and Guide Bridge Whitelands Twist Co. Injury to head, etc. 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Frederick Barlow Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to chest and back 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Barrett Porter Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Concussion of brain, fractured arm, nose, and both knees 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
J.H. Barrett Goods porter London Road London and North Western Railway Co. Killed 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
H. Bates Scalesman Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Contused leg 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Charles Bath Wagon rep. New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Right hand 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Battensby Blacksmith Darlington (1) North Eastern Railway Co. Right eye 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
H.J. Bechtold StayScrewer Brighton London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Rupture 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Beldon Drayman Rotherham Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Left knee 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Alfred Bell Machinist New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Spine 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Francis Bell Machinist Gateshead North Eastern Railway Co. Finger 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Harry J. Bell Goods porter Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Rupture 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Henry J. Bell Goods porter Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Rupture 1908-1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Bermingham Organising Secretary Ancoats No.1 Major Marson Injury to head and shoulder 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Berridge Drayman Burnley J. Baron & Sons Injury to head 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Thomas Biddulph Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Head and shock 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Birchall Hooker on Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Head 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Birchell Platelayer Norwood London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Killed 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3 No dependents
J.H. Bird Drayman Liverpool Road Threlfalls Br'y Co. Broken leg 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
J. Birtles Drayman Liverpool Road Peltzer, Teacher & Co. Injury to back and side 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joseph Bladon Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to shoulder 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Samuel Blakeley Drayman Deansgate Great Northern Railway Co. Right knee 1910-1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Samuel Blakeley Drayman Deansgate Sutcliffe & Bingham Ltd Abdominal muscles 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Blaydon Drayman Central Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Injury to foot 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Frank Boa Labourer Gateshead (2) North Eastern Railway Co. Left eye 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Frederick G. Boggett Wagon rep. New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Left eye 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Walter Boon Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Right foot 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas Booth Loader London Road London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to ribs 1908-1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Francis Bowles Labourer Brighton London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Loss of right eye 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T. Bradbury Drayman Onward Rylands & Co. Ltd Injury to hand 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
James Braddock Quarryman Cauldron Lowe North Staffordshire Railway Co. Killed 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J.T. Bradshaw Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Right hand 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
R. Bradshaw Drayman Onward Manchester Corporation Injury to arm 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
James Brass Wagon rep. New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Left hand 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Bretter Joiner Darlington 1 North Eastern Railway Co. Rupture 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Britland Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to knee 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Arthur Broomfield Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to side 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
A. Brown Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to head 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Thomas Brown Drayman Onward Oldham Corporation Head, etc. 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Henry Brownjohn Drayman Salford No.1 Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Rupture 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Walter Bruckshaw Goods porter Oldham Road Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Killed 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
James Brunton Loader Newcastle North Eastern Railway Co. Injury to wrist, etc. 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Buckley Drayman Knott Mill Manchester Ship Canal Co. Injury to leg 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Budd Warehouseman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Strained heart 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Edward Bullen Stableman Leeds No.1 Great Northern Railway Co. Injury to leg 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Bullen Porter Nelson Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Internal injuries 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
William Bullman Drayman Sheffield No.1 Sheffield Corporation Foot 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John J. Bunting Casual labourer Hull No.4 North Eastern Railway Co. Left side 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Burgess Labourer Moses Gate Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Injury to knee 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
William Burgess Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Face, chest (cancer) 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Burns Drayman Liverpool Road J.J. Mack & Sons Injury to leg and arm 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
John Burns Drayman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to back and side 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
James Callaghan Brakesman London Road London and North Western Railway Co. Killed 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
L.R. Cameron P'ter guard Leicester Great Central Railway Co. Loss of left leg 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Cardy Drayman Stockport London and North Western Railway Co. Left hip 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J.R. Carter Drayman Onward Great Central Railway Co. Rupture 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Albert Casey Loader Onward Great Central Railway Co. Injury to side 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Caughey Porter Blackburn Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Internal injuries 1901-1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
T. Cavanagh Drayman Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Crushed abdomen and head 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Robert Chadwick Drayman London Road London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to left leg 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Charlton Driller Newton Heath Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Back 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Charlton Drayman Sheffield Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to back 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
A. Cleminson Painter New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Loss of sight 1901-1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
S. Cocker Drayman Oldham J. Greaves Ltd Injury to head 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Robert Colban Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd
1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
F. Coleman Platelayer Deptford London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Injury to shoulder 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Henry Conley Hooker on London Road London and North Western Railway Co. Left arm 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
S. Cooper Drayman Ancoats No.1 Sadlers & Co. Injury to head 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
J. Corbishley Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to foot 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Samuel J. Craker Platelayer Croydon London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Injuries to foot 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
James H. Crawford Goods porter Onward Great Central Railway Co. Injury to knee 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Andrew Cribben Drayman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to chest, etc. 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Walter Critchley Drayman Deansgate Great Northern Railway Co. Head, back, etc. 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
James Cross Drayman Onward Great Northern Railway Co. Injury to leg 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Cross Goods porter Blackburn Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Killed 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Dean Croxon Scaffolder Kensal Green Great Western Railway Co. Broken leg and shoulder 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Frederick Curtis Checker Ardwick Great Central Railway Co. Injury to head 1906-1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Daniels Drayman Knott Mill Horrocks, Crewds'n Internal injuries 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Joseph Davenport Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Fractured leg 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Evan Davies Loader Salford No.2 Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Broken right thigh and rib 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joseph Davies Drayman Deansgate Great Northern Railway Co. Left knee 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Davis Drayman Ashton and Guide Bridge Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Injury to back 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
S. Dawson Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Internal injuries and head 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Thomas W. Dawson Painter York North Eastern Railway Co. Rupture 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Millivan Dean Goods porter Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Killed 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Herbert Dearden Drayman Ashton and Guide Bridge Great Central Railway Co. Injury to leg 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Delves Porter Nelson Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Injury to chest 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Patrick Dempsey Goods porter Salford No.2 Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Internal 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Dentith Lampman Salford No.2 Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Killed 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Sidney A. Dibble Painter West Brompton Daimler Motor Co. Injury to fingers 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George H. Dickinson Stonemason York G.B. Marshall & Sons Fingers 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Henry Dickinson Drayman London Road London and North Western Railway Co. Left arm, back, ribs 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Ditchfield Drayman Oldham Road McConnell's Ltd Injury to hand 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas Dixon Drayman Rotherham Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to leg 1909-1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Harry Dodd Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to head 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Henry Dodd Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Head 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Henry Dodd Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to thigh 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
S. Dodd Labourer Penistone Great Central Railway Co. Injury to back 1903-1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
James Dodgson Machinist Darlington (1) North Eastern Railway Co. Right hand 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Frederick Donbavand Drayman Salford No.1 Messrs Marsden Injury to knee 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Donbavand Drayman Salford Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Injury to finger 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Donson Drayman Sheffield No.1 J. & J. Dyson Injury to leg 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J.W. Doorbar Drayman Onward Crossley Bros.
1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3 "One of the dependants - received through the Court on coming of age"
George Downing Drayman Ancoats No.1 G. Robinson & Co. Injury to neck 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Downing Drayman Ancoats No.1 Calico Print Association Right foot 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
E. Droughton Porter Burnley Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Rupture 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Duckworth Platelayer Ashton and Guide Bridge Great Central Railway Co. Head 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Early Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Injuries to ribs and lungs 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
J. Eatough Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Crushed head and chest 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
James Eccles Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to hand 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John A. Edey Drayman Sheffield Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Ankle, head, shoulder 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Arthur Edey Drayman Sheffield No.1 Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to ankle 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Edge Stone loader Froghall North Staffordshire Railway Co. Injury to eye 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
G. Edwards Drayman Knott Mill Manchester Ship Canal Co. Injury to head 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Edwards Drayman Knott Mill Manchester Ship Canal Co. Injury to back, side and hip 1909-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Herbert Egginton Drayman Nottingham Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to finger 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Arthur Elliott Carriage lifter Brighton London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Injury to head 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joseph Erasmus Drayman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Loss of leg 1909-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joseph Evans Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to foot and back 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T. Evans Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to toe 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas Evans Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to foot 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Fairhurst Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Killed 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joe Farrar Porter Bradford Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Back, right knee 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Faulkner Drayman Salford No.1 F. Livingstone Ltd Feet 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Anthony Fenwick Wagon lifter Heaton North Eastern Railway Co. Right knee 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Arthur Finlay Goods loader Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Finger 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
H. Finney Stone miner Cauldon Lowe North Staffordshire Railway Co. Injury to head 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Percy Fisher Drayman Ancoats No.1 Manchester Ship Canal Company Left leg 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Charles Fitchett Platelayer General Office Great Western Railway Co. Rupture 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T. Fitzmaurice Labourer Blackburn J. Whittaker & Sons Head 1910-1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Albert Fletcher Drayman Knott Mill Manchester Ship Canal Co. Left hip and kidney 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas Ford Porter Oldham Road Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Head 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John G. Foster Labourer New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Left knee 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Robert Fox Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to thumb 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Samuel Fox Quarryman Cauldron Lowe North Staffordshire Railway Co. Killed 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. French Stone loader Froghall North Staffordshire Railway Co. Injured fingers 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Arthur Gardner Porter brakesman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Left arm 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Frederick G. Gargett Wagon repairer New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Left shoulder 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Garner Drayman Knott Mill Manchester Ship Canal Co. Injury to leg 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Gaskill / Gaskell Loader Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Injury to left wrist 1909-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Gaunt Drayman London Road No.2 Atlas Parcel Co. Injury to ankle 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
J. Gentry Wagon lifter Heaton North Eastern Railway Co. Injury to finger 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
James Gentry Wagon examiner Percy Main North Eastern Railway Co.
1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
G. Gibbs Drayman Leeds No.1 Leeds Corporation Injury to head, back and legs 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Mark Gibson Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to back 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas Gibson Goods porter Leeds No.2 Midland Railway Co. Left side and back 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Gilbert Porter Liverpool No.2 Midland Railway Co. Right foot 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
L.A. Giles Porter Ardwick Great Central Railway Co. Injury to back 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W.G. Gillson Labourer Nine Elms London and South Western Railway Leg 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Glover Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to hand 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Glover Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Back 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Goddard Loader Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Internal injuries 1903-1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Joseph Goldstraw Loader Froghall North Staffordshire Railway Co. Left leg 1910-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John W. Goring Drayman Oldham Road Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Rupture 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
James Gough Drayman London Road Pickfords Ltd Left elbow 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Goulden Drayman Oldham Road Messrs Woolfe Shoulder 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Graham Labourer Darlington No.1 North Eastern Railway Co. Injury to eye 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Graham Labourer Darlington North Eastern Railway Co. Injury to eye 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
H. Greatorex Labourer Kensal Green Great Western Railway Co. Injury to groin 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
R. Greenwood Checker Ashton and Guide Bridge Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Injury to shoulder and thigh 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Benjamin Gregory Drayman Onward Baxendale & Co. Injury to leg 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Gregory Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to back 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Gregory Motor driver Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Ankle 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
M. Grey Checker Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Injury to head and chest 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Mark Grey Checker Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Injury to head 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John G. Grier Boilermaker Eastleigh London and South Western Railway Left eye 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Roger Janes Griffin Goods porter Stockport Cheshire Lines Company Injury to abdomen 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T. Griffiths Drayman Onward Great Central Railway Co. Fractured arm 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
J. Grindrod Drayman Rochdale Balderstone Mill Co. Injury to head and back 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Frank Groome Drayman London Road London and North Western Railway Co. Right leg 1910-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Hadfield Drayman Knott Mill Manchester Motor Trans. Injury to leg and foot 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Henry H. Hadwin Drayman Leeds No.2 Midland Railway Co. Abdomen 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Henry H. Hadwin Drayman Leeds No.2 Midland Railway Co. Chest and back 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Hague Drayman Leeds No.1 Great Northern Railway Co. Injury to eye 1904-1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Harry Haigh Horse shunter Onward Great Central Railway Co. Killed 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Alfred G.H. Hall Caller off Birmingham Midland Railway Co. Killed 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
F. Hall Wagon lifter New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Injury to eye 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Frank Hall Wagon lifter New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Injury to head 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas Hall Drayman London Road Salford Corporation Right shoulder 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
A. Hallows Drayman Ashton and Guide Bridge Textile Winding Co. Injury to head 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Percy R. Hardy Drayman Stockport London and North Western Railway Co. Left leg 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Hardy Drayman Stockport Great Northern Railway Co. Killed 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
W. Harrison Drayman Onward McConnell Ltd Injury to head, etc. 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Harrison Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to breast 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
William Harrison Drayman Onward J. Schofield Injury to arm 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William J. Harrison Porter Liverpool No.2 Midland Railway Co. Left ankle 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Harvey Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to foot 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Robert Haskayne Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to hand 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T.F. Hauty Drayman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to spine 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Hawkins Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Left thigh 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
G. Hayes Drayman Central Great Central Railway Co. Killed 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Thomas Hayes Drayman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to hand 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
A. Henson Labourer Brighton London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Injury to foot 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T.J. Hepwood Drayman Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Ribs (left side) 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas Heraty Drayman Salford Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Killed 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Herd Drayman Central Manchester Corporation Injury to ribs and leg 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Thomas Hickey Porter Oldham Road Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Stomach 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joseph Higgins Porter Salford No.2 J. Nall & Co. Left leg 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Harold Hill Goods porter Stockport Midland Railway Co. Injury to lumbar muscles 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Samuel Hill Drayman Oldham Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to leg 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joshua Hilton Ballastman Ashton and Guide Bridge Great Central Railway Co. Injury to back 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joshua Hilton Platelayer Ashton and Guide Bridge Great Central Railway Co. Injury to back 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Hind Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to face and wrist 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
G. Holden Drayman Knott Mill Manchester Ship Canal Co. Injury to ankle 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
P. Holland Drayman Salford Salford Corporation Injury to back and shock 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Martin H. Hollingshead Machinist Heaton North Eastern Railway Co. Middle finger 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas Holmes Drayman Ashton and Guide Bridge London and North Western Railway Co. Sunstroke 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
A.T. Holt Drayman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to head and collar bone 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J.R. Holt Checker Burnley Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Sprained leg 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John R. Holt Yardman Burnley No.1 Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Killed 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T. Hooper Labourer Darlington North Eastern Railway Co. Injury to head 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Houghton Drayman Ancoats No.1 Wright Turner & Co. Injury to head, leg and ankle 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
James Howard Drayman Deansgate Shrewsbury & C.T. Co. Left hand 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Howard Loader Oldham Road Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Left hand 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
M. Howarth Drayman Knott Mill Thomas & Buckley Injury to head and back 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Thomas Howe St. hammer driver New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Right eye 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T.H. Howell Fitter Oswestry Cam. Railway Co. Both collar bones fractured 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas H. Howell Fitter Oswestry Cam. Railway Co. Collar bones broken 1907-1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Albert Hudson Painter Darlington No.1 North Eastern Railway Co. Killed 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Hudson Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Left hand, head, etc. 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Hughes Wagon rep. Oldham Road Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Right thigh 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Peter Hughes Drayman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Bruised arm / Injury to arm 1907-1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Peter Hughes Drayman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Right arm 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
R. Hughes Stone miner Cauldon Lowe North Staffordshire Railway Co. Injury to head and face 1901-2, 1904-1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Chris. J. Humphries Drayman London Road London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to leg 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T. Humphries Boilerman York North Eastern Railway Co. Died from injuries 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Arthur T. Hunt Glazier Derby Midland Railway Co. Right arm 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J.W. Hurst Drayman Ancoats No.1 Power Pulley Co. Injury to leg 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
John P. Hutchens Goods porter Poplar London and North Western Railway Co. Right thumb 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John P. Hutchings Goods porter Poplar London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to thumb 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
James Hutchinson Labourer West Hartlepool North Eastern Railway Co. Killed 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
R. Hutchinson Drayman Leeds No.1 Great Northern Railway Co. Leg 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Seth Ibberson Goods porter Bradford Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Shoulder and head 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John J. Ibbotson Wagon rep. New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Right thumb 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
H. Ide Sheeter New Cross London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Injury to shoulder 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T. Iredale Striker West Hartlepool North Eastern Railway Co. Injury to foot 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
W. Jackson Drayman Onward Cheshire Lines Company Injury to side 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
J.E. James Drayman Onward Manchester Corporation Injury to shoulder 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
G. Johnson Drayman Ancoats No.1 Salford Corporation Injury to head and back 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Isaac Johnson Drayman Stockport Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to knee 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
A. Jones Drayman Deansgate Salford Corporation Injury to right leg 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
E. Jones Drayman Deansgate Manchester Corporation Injury to back 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
E. Jones Drayman Salford Baxendale & Co. Injury to hand 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Edward Jones Platelayer Battersea London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Injury to finger 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Edward Jones Platelayer Battersea London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Killed 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Edward Jones Drayman Deansgate D. Wansker & Son Right hand 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
G. Jones Drayman Onward Great Central Railway Co. Injury to arm 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Harry Jones Drayman Leeds No.1 Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to side 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Jones Miner Cauldon Lowe North Staffordshire Railway Co. Killed 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Joseph Jones Signal fitter Croydon London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Injury to right hand 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T. Jones Drayman Central Sir W. Bailey & Co. Injury to head 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
T. Jones Drayman Liverpool Road Manchester Ship Canal Co. Broken leg 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Thomas Jones Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to head 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas Jones Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to knee 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
R. Jordon Platelayer New Cross London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Injury to foot 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
F. Keating Drayman Ancoats No.1 Ramsbottom, Lyons & Co. Injury to ribs 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
R. Kemp Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to ankle 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Richard Kemp Drayman Onward Great Central Railway Co. Injuries to right ankle 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Kennedy Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Right knee 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Kettle Drayman Central Reiss Bros. Injury to neck 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
A. Kew Ganger Kensal Green Great Western Railway Co. Killed 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
G. Kidd Quarryman Cauldon Lowe North Staffordshire Railway Co. Injury to foot 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
J.T. Kilburn Drayman Central London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to thigh 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
E.S. Kingsford Boiler shop assistant Eastleigh London and South Western Railway Left hand 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Walter Kirkham Assistant foreman Onward Great Central Railway Co. Injury to back 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
F. Langford Drayman Onward Great Central Railway Co. Injury to thumb 1905-1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
David Lawless Drayman Deansgate Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd Injury to back 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
C. Leah Drayman Onward T. Davies & Sons Injury to back 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Lee Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Left great toe 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Richard S. Lee Boilerman New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Face, right arm and right hand 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
R. Leigh Drayman London Road No.2 Manchester Chem. Co. Injury to head 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Thomas Leigh Drayman Deansgate Great Northern Railway Co. Rupture 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Leigh Sheeter London Road London and North Western Railway Co. Right leg 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Johnson L. Lickess Drayman Sheffield No.1 Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to face 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
A.J. Lockley Drayman Onward Great Eastern Railway Co. Injury to foot 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Frederick Loftus Drayman Ancoats No.1 Manchester Corporation Injury to head, etc. 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Harry Loftus Drayman London Road Manchester Corporation Injury to back, etc. 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Samuel Lomas Drayman London Road Manchester Corporation Ribs, spine, left thigh 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George H. Longden Loader Oldham Road Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Abdominal muscles 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
P. Longden Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to back 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Peter Longden Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Ribs 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Lowe Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to left leg 1908-1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Lowndes Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to thumb 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
G.J. Lucas Painter Hammersmith Great Western Railway Co. Painter's colic 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Stanley Lucas Drayman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Debility 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T. Lyall Drayman Central Cheshire Lines Company Injury to right knee 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Lynch Loader London Road London and North Western Railway Co. Right foot 1910-1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Lynn Drayman Oldham John Leigh Injury to head 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Lynn Shunter Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Loss of foot 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Thomas Maitland Banksman Salford Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Loss of leg 1906-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
A. Marland Shunter Ashton and Guide Bridge London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to eye 1905-1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2-3
Thomas Marsden Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Killed 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
A. Marsh Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Rupture 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
C. Marsh Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to elbow 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Charles Marsh Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Spine and neck 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Marshall Caller off Leeds No.1 Great Northern Railway Co. Killed 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Marshall Drayman Nottingham Flower & Co. Injury to shoulder 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
W. Marshall Drayman Deansgate Great Northern Railway Co. Injury to foot 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Thomas Martin Grain porter Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Shoulder 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas Martin Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd
1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas Martin Drayman Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Right shoulder 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Mather Loader Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Right leg 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
P.R. Mattingley Platelayer West Ealing Great Western Railway Co. Killed 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Walter May Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Left knee 1910-1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John McGee Loader Ardwick Great Central Railway Co. Right hand 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. McGovern Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Fractured ankle 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Hugh McHugh Drayman Oldham Road E. Butterworth & Co. Injury to shoulder 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Harry McKee Drayman Onward Great Central Railway Co. Injuries to head 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Harry McKee Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to back 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. McMillan Loader Ancoats No.2 Coop & Rothwell Injury to abdomen 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
William H. McMillan Loader Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Back 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas McNulty Forge assistant New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Left thumb 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Daniel Mellett Sheeter Onward Great Central Railway Co. Injury to leg 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas A. Merrell Drayman Leicester A. & W. Evans Injury to face 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Merriott Point oiler New Cross London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Injury to ribs 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Mettam Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Internal injuries 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Thomas Milo Machinist Bow North London Railway Co. Foot 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Mitchell Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to leg 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Robert Moore Drayman Onward Manchester Corporation Injury to hip 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Arthur Moores Drayman London Road Manchester Corporation Injury to left thigh 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
A. Morgan Drayman Knott Mill Manchester Ship Canal Co. Fractured left leg 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Simon J. Morris Capstanman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Loss of leg 1907-1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Morrison Drayman Oldham Road Simpson & Co. Injury to neck 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Mottershead Drayman Knott Mill A. Smart & Co. Injury to head 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Mottram Drayman Onward Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Injury to ribs 1902-1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Robert Imeson Mowbray Electric lamp trimmer West Hartlepool North Eastern Railway Co. Strain 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Harry Mowles Stableman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Right foot 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J.L. Murphy Porter Ardwick Great Central Railway Co. Injury to head 1905-1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2-3
T.L. Murphy Porter Ardwick Great Central Railway Co. Injury to head 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
J.W. Murray Drayman Onward Vlies, Thomas & Co. Injury to back and side 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
William Musgrove Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Hernia 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
H. Mycock Drayman Onward Unbreak. Pulley Co. Injury to elbow 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
J. Neal Drayman London Road No.2 Strines Printing Co. Injury to head and collar bone 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Jonathan J. Neale Labourer Eastleigh London and South Western Railway Left thumb 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
David Nethell Wagon builder Neath Great Western Railway Co. Right eye 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Benjamin Newsome Porter Leeds No.2 Midland Railway Co. Head 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Nicholls Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Fractured leg 1902-1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
T. Nicholson Joiner Tyne Dock North Eastern Railway Co. Arm 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
A. Nicol Turner Heaton North Eastern Railway Co. Internal injuries 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Elijah Norman Goods porter New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Rupture 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Samuel Oakes Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to knee 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T. O'Brien Porter Salford No.2 Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Internal injuries 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
William Ogden Drayman Nelson Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Injury to head, etc. 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
James Robert Oliver Wagon rep. New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Right thumb 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Oliver Capstanman Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Killed 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Walker Onley Drayman Oldham Road W.H. Sutton Back 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Richard Ormrod Drayman Ancoats No.1 Manchester Corporation Right hip and back 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Henry Owen Machineman Heaton North Eastern Railway Co. Injury to hand 1907-1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Luke Owen Boiler coverer Horwich Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Right elbow 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
R. Owen Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Broken leg 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
W.J. Owens Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to knee 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T. Painter Drayman London Road Sadlers & Co. Injury to knee 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Thomas Painter Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Injury to back 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas Painter Drayman London Road London and North Western Railway Co. Strain 1909-1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
E. Palmer Drayman Onward Manchester Corporation Injury to ankle 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joseph Parker Drayman Rochdale Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Right knee 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joseph Parker Drayman Rochdale Mrs Houldsworth Right arm 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas B. Parkinson Drayman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Killed 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Albert Parr Drayman Nottingham Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Head, spine 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
R. Parr Drayman Howley London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to arm and shoulder 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
John Pateman Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to toe 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
S. Patrick Fireman Battersea South Eastern and Chatham Railway Co. Injury to chest and ribs 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
George Payne Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Right elbow 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Pearce Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to foot 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Benjamin Pearson Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to wrist 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Alfred Pearson Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Injury to leg 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
G.T. Perkins Drayman Onward Great Central Railway Co. Internal injuries 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
George R. Philips Labourer Gateshead (1) / Gateshead (2) North Eastern Railway Co. Ribs 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Ralph Philips Drayman London Road Manchester Corporation Injury to leg 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Pierce Dresser Oswestry Cam. Railway Co. Injury to foot 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Piggin Drayman Ancoats No.1 Thompson, Son & Williams Injury to leg 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Frederick Pike Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Killed 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Frederick Pike Drayman Ancoats No.1 J.L. Taylor Injury to head 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Albert Ernest Pilgrim Drayman Leicester Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to ribs 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William B. Pogson Drayman Nottingham London and North Western Railway Co. Killed 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Poole Drayman Leicester Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Head and hand 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J.D. Portwood Drayman Central Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd Injury to legs 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Henry Potts Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to hip 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Potts Drayman Deansgate Currie & Co. Injury to hand 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
R. Prestage Drayman Onward Westmacott & Sons Injury to head, feet and back 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Samuel Preston Drayman Central Manchester Corporation Right knee 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas Ralphson Labourer Blackburn Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Blood poisoning 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Herbert Ransom Drayman Leeds No.1 Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to fingers 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Reay Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to knee 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Fred Reynolds Platelayer Bow North London Railway Co. Injury to head 1909-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John N. Rhead Drayman Onward Manchester Corporation Right elbow 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T. Richardson Drayman Onward Manchester Corporation Injury to knees 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Thomas Richardson Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Right eye 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
James Rigby Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to foot 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
R. Rigby Drayman Salford Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd Injury to fingers 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Riley Labourer Froghall North Staffordshire Railway Co. Injury to thumb 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
George H. Roberts Goods porter Leeds No.1 Great Northern Railway Co. Injury to back 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joseph Roberts Motor driver Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Left hand 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Robertson Shunter London Road London and North Western Railway Co. Killed 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joseph Robinson Boilersmith Darlington (1) North Eastern Railway Co. Testicles 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W.S. Robinson Drayman Central C. Ainsworth & Co. Injury to neck and shoulders 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Charles E. Robson Joiner Heaton North Eastern Railway Co. Injury to left hand 1909-1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Charles E. Robson Joiner Heaton North Eastern Railway Co. Left hand / loss of hand 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Rodgers Drayman Onward Great Central Railway Co. Injury to elbow 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
W.A. Rose Labourer Kensal Green Great Western Railway Co. Killed 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Harold Roseby Drayman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Head 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Henry C. Rous Signal linesman New Cross London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Injuries to foot 1906-1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Rumblow Drayman Salford No.1 Whalley & Uhle Injury to knee 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
G. Ryan Loader Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Injury to head 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
G. Ryan Loader Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Injury to left side 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
R. Ryder Drayman Ancoats No.1 Manchester Corporation Injury to back 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
James Sadler Drayman Oldham Old Ind. Co-op S. Injury to hand 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
James Sadler Drayman Oldham Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Head, arm and knee 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Sidney Saintey Labourer Eastleigh London and South Western Railway Left hand 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Charles Salisbury Drayman Central Manchester Corporation Tr'way Shins 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Sanderson Drayman Knott Mill A. Mason Right hand 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Sankey Ballastman Ashton and Guide Bridge Great Central Railway Co. Injury to finger 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John E. Sankey Ballastman Ashton and Guide Bridge Great Central Railway Co. Injury to foot 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Charles Saunders Drayman Knott Mill Manchester Ship Canal Co. Injury to shoulder 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Savage Checker Sheffield No.1 Midland Railway Co. Loss of leg 1909-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
H.W. Sawyer Rivetter Battersea South Eastern and Chatham Railway Co. Injury to head 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Harry Scales Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to back 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Schofield Drayman Onward Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Injury to back and leg 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
T. Shaw Drayman Central Great Northern Railway Co. Injury to leg 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
J. Sheldrick Drayman Knott Mill Manchester Ship Canal Co. Internal injuries 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
J. Sheldrick Drayman Knott Mill Taylor & Sons Injury to back 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Arthur J. Shilds Porter Liverpool No.2 Midland Railway Co. Arm 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J.E. Shimmin Drayman Liverpool No.2 Midland Railway Co. Right ankle 1910-1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Frank Shipman Capstanman Liverpool No.1 Great Central Railway Co. Injury to thigh 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
H. Sidebottom Fitter York North Eastern Railway Co. Back 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Richard Slack Capstanman London Road London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to leg 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joseph Slater Platelayer Ashton and Guide Bridge Great Central Railway Co. Injury to head and back 1906-1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joseph Sloane Drayman Oldham Road C. Coates & Co. Injury to head 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
G. Smalley Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injuries to head and shoulder 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
C. Smith Labourer Hammersmith Great Western Railway Co. Injury to groin 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Frank Smith Bricklayer Kensal Green F.A. Brown Back and head 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
H. Smith Ganger Forward Great Central Railway Co. Injury to hand 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Harry Smith Drayman Liverpool No.2 Midland Railway Co. Ribs 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Smith Drayman Ancoats No.1 Manchester Corporation Injury to leg and hip 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
James Smith Drayman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Chest 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Joseph Smith Cutter up Doncaster Great Northern Railway Co. Left eye 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Alfred Snelson Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Left thigh, left foot and toes 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Speakman Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Injury to face 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Speakman Drayman Ancoats No.1 Mersey & Weaver Carrying Co. Injury to head 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
C.F. Spencer Striker Brighton London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Injury to head and hand 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Charles F. Spencer Striker Brighton London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Head and left arm 1910-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
C. Stamford Painter Kensal Green Great Western Railway Co. Internal injuries 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
G. Stout Drayman Tower
Injury to head and neck 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
J.T. Street Drayman Leeds No.1 Leeds Industrial Co-operative Society Ltd Injury to arm and back 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Matthew Stubbs Goods checker London Road (1) London and North Western Railway Co. Head 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T.H. Sturgess Dray loader Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to head, etc. 1905-1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2-3
David George Styles Boilermaker's apprentice Eastleigh London and South Western Railway Rupture 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Sugden Drayman Onward Droylsden Co-op. Injury to side 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Arthur Suter Joiner York North Eastern Railway Co. Right knee 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
A. Sutherland Drayman Onward Manchester Corporation Injury to shoulder 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
R. Syers Drayman Onward Great Central Railway Co. Internal injuries 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Alfred Tampkin Tuber Brighton London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Hand 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Albert Tatlock Drayman Onward Salford Corporation Injury to left arm 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Charles Taylor Drayman Knott Mill Manchester Ship Canal Co. Injury to leg 1907-1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
G. Taylor Drayman Central Manchester Corporation Injury to back 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Taylor Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to thigh and leg 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas Taylor Wagonwright West Hartlepool North Eastern Railway Co. Side 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Taylor Platelayer Croydon London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Injury to leg 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
William T. Taylor Drayman Burnley No.1 A. Ingham Strain 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
E. Temperton Porter Cheshire Lines Cheshire Lines Company Injury to head 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Terrell Drayman Onward Manchester Ship Canal Co. Injury to head 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Benjamin Thomas Drayman Ancoats No.1 Sutcliffe & Bingham Head 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Harry Thomas Drayman Knott Mill Manchester Ship Canal Company Left leg 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
R. Thomas Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Injury to foot 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
R. Thomas Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Injury to left foot and ankle 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Thomas Drayman Deansgate Great Northern Railway Co. Injury to head 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
William Thomas Drayman Ancoats No.1 Rylands & Sons Ltd Head 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Thompson Painter Darlington No.1 North Eastern Railway Co. Killed 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William H. Thompson Drayman London Road London and North Western Railway Co.
1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Thorley Drayman London Road No.2 W. Robinson Injury to ribs 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
C. Thornley Drayman Deansgate Great Northern Railway Co. Died result of injuries 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Thornton Drayman Sheffield Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to arm and collar bone 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
E.F. Thurbon Ast. Shunter General Office Great Northern Railway Co. Head 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
E.F. Thurbon / Thurban Shunter General Office Great Northern Railway Co. Killed 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Samuel Tickle Night watchman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Back 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
A. Tinker Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injured leg 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
L. Tomblin Drayman Burnley Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Internal injuries 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Arthur Toomer Drayman Oldham Road Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Head, etc. 1910-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Arthur Tooner Drayman Oldham Road Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Injury to head, etc. 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
A.E. Trodd Platelayer Croydon London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Killed 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Arthur Turnbull Drayman Ancoats No.1 J. Walsh & Co. Injury to neck 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Turner Drayman Onward Salford Corporation Injury to leg 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
George Tweedall Drayman Salford No.1 Rylands & Sons Ltd Right ankle, back 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W.E. Ubee Coupler New Cross London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Injury to head 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
A. Vickers Drayman Central J.O. Allen Injury to knee 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
R.C. Wadcock Drayman Deansgate Great Northern Railway Co. Internal injuries 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
F.K. Walker Drayman Leeds No.1 Great Northern Railway Co. Injury to back 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Walklett Drayman Onward Gillman & Sons Injury to eyes 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Richard Walley Drayman Stockport Thompson McKay & Co Ltd
1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
G. Walmsley Drayman Knott Mill Manchester Ship Canal Co. Injury to knee 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
James Walsh Drayman London Road John Greenwood Injury to leg 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Walton Drayman Ancoats No.1 Salford Corporation Injury to thigh 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John T. Walton Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Left knee 1910-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T. Warburton Drayman London Road London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to shoulder 1904-1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2-3
G.E. Ward Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Killed 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Walter Ward Iron wagon erector New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Back, abdomen 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
M. Wardle Drayman Leeds No.1 Great Northern Railway Co. Injury to left shoulder, etc. 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Henry Washer Tuber Brighton London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Injury to ankle 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Watkinson Drayman Rotherham Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to left hand 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Frank Watson Painter York North Eastern Railway Co. Defective sight 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
James Watson Drayman Leeds No.2 Messrs Millington Legs 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Frank Wells Drayman Sheffield Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Foot 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
R.H. Wells Joiner York North Eastern Railway Co. Injury to eye 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Fred Wensley Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Killed 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
G.E. Weston Drayman Dewsbury Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Injury to scalp 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
F.H. Wetherly Bricklayer Croyden London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Co. Broken collar bone 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
A. White Drayman Onward Midland Railway Co. Broken leg 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Thomas S. White Drayman Ancoats No.1 J. Beaumont Left ribs 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Whitehurst Drayman General Office Great Northern Railway Co. Right knee 1911-1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Percy Whittaker Drayman Stockport Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to left knee 1906-1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
James Whyatt Drayman Ancoats No.1 Midland Railway Co. Right knee 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Wild Porter Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Internal injuries 1905-1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2-3
William Wild Goods porter Ancoats No.2 Midland Railway Co. Injury to finger 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Thomas Williams Drayman Knott Mill Manchester Ship Canal Co. Injury to right hand 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Williams Drayman Howley Great Northern Railway Co. Injury to toes 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
G.H. Wills Drayman Sheffield Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to head 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
George Wilson Drayman Onward Great Eastern Railway Co. Injury to right hand 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Wilson Drayman Oldham Oldham Corporation Injury to head and left leg 1901 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
Samuel Wiseman Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to leg 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Withers Drayman Central Manchester Corporation Injury to foot 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
A. Wood Drayman Onward Manchester Corporation Injury to shoulder and leg 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
John W. Woodall Loader Onward Great Central Railway Co. Injury to toe 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
G. Woodley Drayman Onward Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Co. Injury to knee 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
George Woodley Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to side 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
George Woodley Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Right thumb 1910 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
E.T. Woodruff Capstanman Liverpool No.1 Great Central Railway Co. Killed 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
W. Woods Drayman Rotherham Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to finger 1907 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
William Woods Drayman Rotherham Great Central Railway Co. Injury to finger 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
John Woodward Drayman Onward Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to thumb 1909 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Robert Wooley Drayman Central Thompson McKay & Co Ltd Injury to thumb 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
Edward Woolsey Boiler scaler Hull No.1 H. & Barn. Railway Co. Right eye 1912 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
T. Worsley Drayman Onward Great Central Railway Co. Injury to legs 1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
J.H. Wray Drayman London Road London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to back 1906 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J.H. Wray Drayman Liverpool Road London and North Western Railway Co. Injury to back 1904-1905 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
George Wright Wagonwright New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Killed 1908 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
J. Wright Joiner Gateshead North Eastern Railway Co. Sprained back 1903 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
William Yapp Drayman Liverpool Road Hunters Ltd Injury to back 1902 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2
John Robert Yates Labourer New Shildon North Eastern Railway Co. Left arm 1911 MSS.127/GR/4/4/3
S. Young Boatman Knott Mill Manchester Ship Canal Co. Injury to hand 1904 MSS.127/GR/4/4/2