Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Research Seminars 2020-21

Term 1

Week Seminar all take place on Wed 4:30-6pm Links
1. No seminar  
2.

chair: Maxine Berg (GHCC)

speaker: Catherine Hall (UCL) ‘Doing Reparative History: Bringing Race and Slavery Home’: a Discussion of Catherine Hall’s Article in Race and Class, 2018

discussant: Aleema Gray

Article 

and

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xma_4i7VFCo

seminar recording

3.

chair: Mathew Thomson (CHM)

speaker: Joanna Bourke (Birkbeck), ‘Ordinary and Extraordinary: Sexual Violence and Psychiatry from the Fin de Siècle to #MeToo’

discussants: Hannah J. Elizabeth and Andrew Burchell

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1KdLdoJRaFDCXEx4AP6rFMy69l-Kswzc6/view

seminar recording

4.

chair: Christoph Mick (EHRC)

speaker: Arthur Asseraf (Cambridge), ' News Networks in Colonial Algeria'

discussant: Jack Bowman

Introduction

seminar recording

5.

chair: Anne Gerritsen (GHCC)

speaker: Valerie Hansen (Yale) ‘When does Global History Begin?’

prepared questions from: Aysu Dincer Hadjianastasis; Jonathan Davies; Liu Jiaqi; Sander Molenaar

Chapter 3

Chapter 5 Chapter 8

seminar recording

6.

ChapterReading week

 
7.

chair: Mathew Thomson (CHM)

speaker: Lukas Engelmann (Edinburgh) 'Covid-19 and the Case for a (new) History of Epidemiological Reasoning'

discussant: Dr Chris Sirrs

COVID 19 History Epidemiology, Engelmann, Nov 2020

seminar recording

8.

chair: Charles Walton/Hannah Ayres (EMECC/Queer History Group)

speaker: Kit Heyam (Northumbria ) ‘‘The Place of Witchcraft in Early Modern Queer History’

discussant: Aidan Norrie

The Place of Witchcraft in Early Modern Queer History - video

seminar recording

9.

chair: Maxine Berg (GHCC)

Professor Jeremy Adelman (Princeton) - "The Need for Strangers: A Story of Love and Loathing." This is the introductory chapter to Jeremy Adelman’s book in progress. A draft chapter will be posted before the seminar discussion.

discussant: James Poskett, Nicolás Gómez Baeza

Table of Content 

Introduction

Join Microsoft Teams Meeting

10.

chair: Charles Walton (EMECC)

speaker: Ed Holberton (Bristol). ‘Law, Liberty and Lyric in the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic: Martha Fowke Sansom’s Poetry in The Barbados Gazette’

discussant: David Lambert

Join Microsoft Teams Meeting

Term 2

Week Seminar Links
1.

chair: Mathew Thomson: (CHM)

speaker: Dan Healey (Oxford), Doctors Writing about the Gulag

 
2.

chair: Maxine Berg (GHCC)

speaker: Barbara Taylor (Queen Mary) – ‘Philosophical Solitude: David Hume vs. Jean-Jacques Rousseau’: a discussion of Barbara Taylor’s recent article in History Workshop Journal

discussant: Natalie Hanley-Smith

Article 
3.

chair: Christoph Mick (EHRC)

speaker: Dominique K. Reill (University of Miami), Money from Below after World War I: How Chaos Made Nations Feel Like the Best Continuance of Empire

 
4.

chair: Anne Gerritsen (GHCC/Science Hub)

speaker: Pratik Chakrabarti (Manchester), ‘Is Deep History White?’.

 
5.

chair: Charles Walton (EMECC)

speaker: Lauren Working (Oxford): ‘'Indians Herbe', Ivory Box: Civility and Empire in Early Stuart London‘

discussant: Serin Quinn

 
6.

Reading week

 
7.

[TBC] Reserved CAS

 
8.

chair: Anne Gerritsen (GHCC)

speaker: Professor Marieke Bloembergen (Leiden University), 'The Politics of “Greater India”: Moveable Antiquities, Charmed Knowledge Networks and Spiritual Seeking between Indonesia, India, and the West'

discussant: Somak Biswas

 
9.

chair: Beat Kumin (Warwick Network for Parish Research)

speaker: Katherine French (J. Frederick Hoffman Professor of History, University of Michigan) & Gary Gibbs (Professor of History, Roanoke College) 'The British Parish - Collaborating on an Interdisciplinary Survey over the longue durée' [working title].

 
10.

chair: Charles Walton (EMECC)

speaker: Suzanne Desan (Wisconsin, Madison) The October Days as a Military Clash: Men, Violence, and the Near Collapse of the Royal State during the French Revolution.

discussant: Ronan Love

 

Term 3

Week Seminar Links
1.

GHCC + YPCCS: Dr Dexnell Peters (Oxford), ‘The Liminal Zone: The Greater Southern Caribbean in the Revolutionary Atlantic World’

discussant: Liz Egan

 
2.

chair: Maxine Berg

speaker: Faridah Zaman (Oxford).

provisional title : ‘Writing the history of Britain in relation to empire from the eighteenth to the twentieth centuries’.

discussant:

 
3.

chair: Charles Walton (EMECC)

speaker: Helen Berry, 18th Century Britain

 
4.

[TBC] Christoph Mick (EHRC)

speaker: Paul Betts, Ruin and Revival: Civilising Europe after the second World War.

discussant: Anna Ross
 
5. chair: Simon Peplow (Oral History and Black British Experience)