Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Workshop Programme

'Social Space and Religious Culture (1300-1800)'

 
30 November – 2 December 2006
 
Venue: Blockhaus/ Festsaal (Dresden)
 
 

 

Thursday

 

Session I: Introduction  (14.00 h)

 
Susanne Rau/Gerd Schwerhoff: Welcome from the Organisers
 
Gert Melville (Dresden): Welcome from the Speaker of the Collaborative Research Centre SFB 537
 
Gerd Schwerhoff (Dresden): Introduction: “Religious Spaces in Late Medieval and Early Modern Europe – Themes and Approaches”
 

 

Session II: Construction and Perception of ‘Religious Space’ (16.00h)

 
Susan Karant-Nunn (Tucson, Arizona): The Reformation of Ritual and the Impact on Space
 
Robert J. Christman (Decorah, Iowa): Burial, the Bann, and Bodies Exhumed: A Lutheran Concept of Holy Spaces in Early Modern Germany
 
Vera Isaiasz (Berlin): Umrisse einer lutherischen Architekturtheologie – die Etablierung von Kirchweihen um 1600
 
 

Public Lecture: (20.00 h)

 
Hans-Georg Lippert (Dresden): Aneignung des Raumes. Der Kölner Dom im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert
 
 

 

Friday

 

Session III: Religious Sites (9.00 h)

 
Doris Behrens-Abouseif (SOAS, London): The Evolution of the Multifunctional Role of the Mosque in Medieval Egypt
 
Thierry Bianquis (Lyon): Les Espaces des Morts dans L'Orient Arabe Medieval
 
Yosef Kaplan (Jerusalem): The 'New Jerusalem' of the Dutch Sephardim: The Portuguese Synagogue of Amsterdam in the Early Modern Period
 
Jacques Rossiaud (Lyon): Procession de l’Ascension et paysage religieux à Lyon à l’aube des Temps Modernes
 
Wolfgang Kaiser (Paris): La grotte de Lampedouse: pratiques de neutralisation entre Chrétienté latine et Islam et l’imaginaire d’un troisième lieu en Méditerranée à l’époque moderne
 
 

Session IV: Field Trip  (13.30-14.30 h)

 
“New Synagogue”
 
 

Session V: Religious Space as Conflict Space (15.00 h)

 
Daniela Hacke (Zürich): Konfessionalisierung in simultan genutzten Kirchenräumen der Frühen Neuzeit
 
Karsten Igel (Osnabrück): „Von Belagerung bis Mord - Kirchenräume als Konfliktorte
 
Jens Baumgarten (Sao Paolo): "Franciscans for All Purposes" in Colonial Brazilian Visual Culture: Superimpositions and Parallel Systems
 
Iris Gareis (Frankfurt): From the House of God to the House of Gods: Reorganisation and Reinterpretation of Religious Space in Colonial Peru
 
 

 
 

Saturday

 

Session VI: Sacred Topographies & Spatial Networks (9.00 h)

 
Stefanie Rüther (Münster): Wo die Schwestern, die Witwen und die
Waisen wohnen - Zur Konstruktion einer sakralen Topographie Lübecks im 15. und 16. Jahrhundert
 
Patricia Subirade (Paris): Espace, identité religieuse, identité provinciale dans la Franche-Comté à l’âge baroque (17e-18e siècles)
 
Yves Krumenacker (Lyon): La formation des provinces synodales protestantes dans la France moderne
 
Angelo Torre (Alessandria/ Turin): The Miracle of Asti and the Construction of a Religious Centre in the Early Modern Period
 
Alexander Pyrges (Trier): Handlungsorte, Erfahrungsräume und imaginierte Geographien: zur topographischen Dimension eines protestantischen Kommunikationsnetzwerkes im 18. Jahrhundert
 

Podium and Open Discussion (15.00 h)

 

Introduction by José Casanova (New York) and Susanne Rau

 
 

End of workshop app. 16.00 h