Coronavirus (Covid-19): Latest updates and information
Skip to main content Skip to navigation

CONSTRUIT 2017


Making, Thinking and Learning in the Digital Age


Session/Day Time Room Content

Registration from 12 noon in the Computer Science Atrium

Lunch 12.30

Principles and Practices

Thursday 1

13/7/2017

13.30-14.00  

Introduction (Meurig Beynon and the CONSTRUIT Team)

Thursday 2

13/7/2017

14.00-14.50  
Matti Tedre (UEF): Many Paths to Computational Thinking
Tea Break

Thursday 3

13/7/2017

15.20-17.10  
Programming and Making Construals

Construals for computational reasoning (Errol Thompson)

Hangman in Python (Duncan Maidens)

In honour of Seymour Papert : "Empirical Modelling" of Logo in Forth (Hans-Joachim Petsche)

Program traces as things-to-think-with (Andrew Kay)

An Intended Use Makes Programming Hard (Nick Pope)

Which way to assess computational thinking? (Andrew Csizmadia, Helen Boulton and Gren Ireson)

Thursday 4

13/7/2017

17.15-18.00  
Richard Cartwright (CTO and Founder, StreamPunk Media Ltd): TBA
 

Open Educational Resources

Friday 1

14/7/2017

09.00- 10.00  
Orientation

Introduction (Steve Russ) illustrated by the oscilloscope construal (Eemil Tarnanen)

Daniel K. Schneider (TECFA, University of Geneva) : Making for Teachers: a New Chance for Simple Physical Learning Objects


Coffee Break

Friday 2

14/7/2017

10.20 - 12.50  
Physical Computing Workshops

CAD and 3D Printing (Diane Burton & Margaret Low)

Making construals as part of digital handcrafts at secondary schools: eCraft2Learn project (Ilkka Jormanainen & Tapani Toivonen)

Interactive Historical Map (Angeliki Theodosi)

SHIVA: Virtual sculpting and 3D printing for SEN children (Oleg Fryazinov)

Lunch Break

Friday 3

14/7/2017

13.50 - 15.10  
Maths, Mechanics & Music Education Workshops

Implementation of a trigonometry cycle construal combined with physical computing (Emmanouil Zoulias, Rene Alimisi and Dimitris Alimisis)

Experimenting on Regular Polygons in Primary School through programming (Angeliki Theodosi & Meurig Beynon)

Internal Combustion Engine (Nick Pope & Steve Russ)

Generating Sound with JS-EDEN (Elizabeth Hudnott & Jonny Foss)

Tea Break

Friday 4

14/7/2017

15.30-17.00  

How to Improve Your Students' Results with Maker Spaces (Dave Catlin)

Supporting the transition from block to text based programming languages (Andrew Csizmadia and Mark Dorling)

Comparing the process of creating and using little interactive things-to-think-with (Peter Tomcsanyi & Michal Winczer)

Piloting the JS-Eden environment for “making construals” with Greek teachers (Rene Alimisi, Emmanouil Zoulias and Dimitris Alimisis)

Friday 5

14/7/2017

17.00-18.00  
Richard Windle, Mike Taylor (The HELM Team, Nottingham): On Medical OERs
 

Broader Educational Context

Saturday 1

15/7/2017

09.00- 10.15  
Orientation

Learning EM (Antony Harfield)

Charles Crook (LSRI, Nottingham): TBA
Coffee Break

Saturday 2

15/7/2017

10.45 - 12.00  
Mathematics and Music

Graphical / textual translation in algebra (Anders Kluge and Ellef Fange Gjellestad)

Representing Digit by Digit Algorithms (Ellef Fange Gjellestad)

Learning to play musical instruments through construal of the Artiphon, a digital musical instrument (Jonny Foss)

Lunch Break

Saturday 3

15/7/2017

13.00 - 15.00  
Humanities Computing
Willard McCarty (KCL): Construing with the Machine

Thinking with Things Made of Metal: The Louisiana Crawfish Boat as Traditional Thinking/Practice (John Laudun (Louisiana University)

Artcasting as a thing-to-think-with: inventive digital education methods (Jen Ross and Hamish Macleod)

What happens when Creative Technologists bring a Researcher into their team? (Sarah Eagle)

Tea Break

Saturday 4

15/7/2017

15.30-17.10  
Piet Kommers (Helix5) and Hamish Macleod (University of Edinburgh): Playfulness as Genre in Constructivist Learning

Designing toys for teaching about systems (Hamish Todd)

Transmedia Digital Storytelling - Let's built our story! (Vanda Sousa)

Towards Distant Reading of Translations: Chasing the Sound Wave of Repetitions across Languages in Resistance to the Flat Logic of Text Analysis (Gabriele Salciute Civiliene)

Saturday 5

15/7/2017

17.15-18.00  
Frank James (Royal Institution): Construing Humphry Davy
 

Looking to the Future

Sunday 1

16/7/2017

09.00- 11.00  
Review and Prospects

Future directions: making construals to evaluate and inform government policy (Karl King)

Brexit EM Construal (Soha Maad)

Tree-based Neural Network for Educational Data Mining and Cluster Analysis: Construit Approach (Tapani Toivonen, Ikka Jormanainen and Markku Tukianen)

Riga Schools Making, Thinking and Learning in the Digital Age (Lasma Lancmane & Lolita Meza)

Web-Based Knowledge Sharing Adoption Among Academics in Saudi Arabian Higher Education Institutions (Nouf Almujally & Mike Joy)

Learning in Digital Reality Environments – Benefits of Virtual Reality and Mixed Reality (Devon Allcoat, Freeha Azmat & Kim Stansfield)


Coffee Break

Sunday 2

16/7/2017

11.30 - 13.00   Closing session
Lunch


Further information about the provisional programme

There will be three kinds of contribution:

A: presentations: some longer ones, more high-profile 'invited' plenary, and some shorter ones (approximately 20 mins)

B: workshops, where practical activities for an audience of about 20 people will be organised on a round-robin basis

C: clusters of 15 minute talks addressing a specialist topic.

The audience for the conference will have the CONSTRUIT! project team as its core. This team is a blend of practical educators with experience of working with schools, pedagogists with and without computing expertise with interests in online learning and educational theories, experts in educational technology and specialists in all aspects of 'making construals'. The rest of the target audience will be primarily people engaged in education in a practical way, where the emphasis is on teaching and learning rather than research: they will comprise school teachers and pupils, educational consultants, academic technologists, HE students, some PG students in education as well as the more research focused people with specialisms in learning and technology.

There will be some differentiation in the kind of audience day-by-day. Broadly, Thursday will have contributions about computational thinking and principles and practices for making things-to-think-with; Friday will be a schools-facing day to which we hope to recruit school teachers (and potentially pupils) as well as those involved as consultants and enablers for school education, where OERs is a central theme; Saturday will be concerned with the broader educational context, and so be more focused on the bigger picture -- logistic, psychological, political and social aspects of learning.